Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V25E8 / V26BA)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    United States
    AFAIK Firefox uses a 'malicious' software list that's actually compiled by Google. In the past, they've gone crazy and marked a bunch of zip files on MS OneDrive as bad. I've got hit a couple of times by this on my NVRAM utility.
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  2. lepa71

    lepa71 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    98
    @john9527

    Could you look at my issues, please?

    Thanks
     
  3. Zenara25

    Zenara25 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    Sorry for the newbie questions below...

    I'd like to flash my Asus RT-AC66U (MIPS) router with the latest 374.43 LTS releases (V23E3) firmware. Currently running stock Asus firmware
    3.0.0.4.380_7266. I receive this error message when trying to flash to merlin.

    "Invalid Firmware Upload
    To comply with regulatory amendments, we have modified our certification rule to ensure better firmware quality. This version is not compatible with all previously released ASUS firmware and uncertified third party firmware. Please check our official websites for the certified firmware."

    So it looks like I have to run the Asus firmware restoration tool in order to flash. Is that right?
    Also do I need to backup something called Jffs? I don't want to miss any required steps. And if so how do I do this? I'm on Windows 10 Home.

    Thank You
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    United States
    I don't have experience with using the router as a Media Bridge, so possibly someone else can help out. I don't see anything obviously wrong with the setup.

    One thing, you say you lose internet access.....what about local lan access? If you also lose access via the lan, setting the router with a fixed ip on the R7000 may help if you haven't already done so.
     
  5. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that's correct.
    Nothing to worry about here. The ASUS firmware stores things in jffs, but different from what this version of the Merlin Fork does. If you decide later that you want to use the jffs scripting features of thes fork/Merlin, then you can reformat the jffs space from the gui.[/QUOTE]
     
  6. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    344
  7. lepa71

    lepa71 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    98
    Can't see local network from pc to r7000, but I can ping google from AC68U UI in network tools.

    I want to try Merlin's latest. Is it easy to go back to yours? Do I need to load you special version to go to Merlins, like it was at some point back in time?
     
  8. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Canada
    To switch from .7266 to 374.43 (LTS) you now need the asus Restoration tool, and do the steps that are listed in this tutorial:
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1030652/
     
  9. Zenara25

    Zenara25 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks a great tutorial. Tried it but didn't work for me. Said I'm not in rescue mode. Power light is flashing so I'm pretty sure I'm in rescue mode. The only thing I can guess is that there's a conflict because I have my router set up on 192.168.0.1 not the normal 192.168.1.1 If I change this to 1.1 do you think it will work? I thought since I was in rescue mode the LAN IP address set up on the router wouldn't matter... May just try changing it. Hope it works
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  10. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Canada
    led flashing slowly = rescue mode ( reset button and power)
    led flashing rapidly = Cleaning nvram(wps button and power)

    yes
     
  11. Zenara25

    Zenara25 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Nope still not working :( It's flashing slowly.
    Update: Plugged into port 1 of router worked :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  12. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Canada
    In another tutorial, asus shows this must be in port 1, and in port 4 for the ac87.
    My bad.
    Happy to know that it work :)
     
  13. joegreat

    joegreat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Recovery Mode is fixed to 192.168.1.1 - regardless what you configured to use in normal operation mode!

    Do yourself a favor and follow EXACTLY the guide - no divination allowed! ;)
     
    Nullity likes this.
  14. Uncle_Gadget

    Uncle_Gadget Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    I've successfully installed an SSL certificate on my RT-AC68U and have enabled https access to the router on port 443. Everything is working fine and I'm easily able to connect to my router using https://router.mydomain.com on my internal network. However, if I try http://router.mydomain.com, it doesn't find the router. Is there a way to force all router connections to https without having to specify it in the URL? I do this on all the web sites I own and hoped there was a way to make it work similarly on the router.
     
  15. Prattalot

    Prattalot New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I have a AC66U as our main router and a N66U as an access point. I am having hand off issues and so need to reduce TX power on the access point so that clients only connect to it if they are near by and otherwise use the AC66U. From my understanding since I'm using the latest Merlin on both the TX power doesn't actually work which explains why I didn't see a difference this weekend when trying that so I believe I need to revert to an older ASUS firmware where that feature works or use this fork. I am planning on leaving the AC66U as is and only installing the fork on the N66U access point.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  16. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    @john9527

    Wanted to let you know that I setup 2 x more RT-AC68U's this evening on your latest build 23E3, and those also are showing CTF enabled after a factory reset, but switch control shows as disabled.

    Keep in mind, this was not the case on your previous builds, seems to be something new.
     
    Nullity likes this.
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    United States
    The httpd server for the router doesn't include the redirect ability. Not sure if there is any other way....
    Sorry.
     
    Uncle_Gadget likes this.
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    United States
    The CTF detection code is really a bit strange.....I rewrote the code for the Switch Control page, and also added the display of conflicting options that prevent enabling HW Acceleration like on the Tools page.
    Should be fixed in V24.
     
    cybrnook likes this.
  19. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Push to git if you don't mind, would love to take a peek.
     
  20. zonnebril

    zonnebril Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi @john9527. I have upgraded my N66U router's firmware to the latest V23E3, coming from V22E4. With this latest firmware, I can no longer set the RT66U's Domain Name (from LAN > DHCP Server) to " home.lan". It gives me the following error popup: "Domain name cannot be a registered domain!" From the beginning of using your firmware (V03) I have always used home.lan as the dns suffix. With the latest firmware I can for example successfully use "internal.lan".

    Because " home.lan" cannot be an registered domain, what is causing this error you think? I am not exactly sure if this was also the case in the V23E1 firmware. It still exists in V23E3 though.
     

Share This Page