Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V27E5)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. cowst

    cowst Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Indeed my wife said that yesterday seemed intermittent, while for me today was straight to offline from the phone.

    The cause is my crappy isp modem that reboots most of the times I accept an incoming call...

    I'll get the log next time.

    Is there a way to change log verbosity? Just curious.

     
  2. sirwifi

    sirwifi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    USA
    The GUI for 5Ghz General under Wireless Mode has an option "N Only". That must mean "N & AC only" and not what the help says that "N only" does not allow AC clients to connect. In practice my AC client connects just fine at high AC rates. Newer Merlin versions show the option as "N/AC only".
    I wonder whether this could be corrected in the fork also otherwise it could be confusing.
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,931
    Location:
    Canada
    Then you'll need to get that sorted out.
     
  4. cowst

    cowst Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Do you think I didn't try that?
    I got to a frustration point with support where the only way out is the way out :)

    However price/performance of internet connection makes it worth living with the other issue, since we do not receive that many calls.

    The thing is, the router was dealing fine with that, then stopped recognizing these modem reboots, John managed to fix it, and now the issue is back again on latest.

     
  5. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    V27E5 for a couple of days now and seems stable again.

    one cosmetic wish for future revisons

    on the traffic monitor the colors blue and orange are used to specify incoming or outgoing trafic(colors for internet are swapped)

    now i notice that the current values/colors change when you change source which is a good thing.

    to avoid looking at the colors, source and thinking "is this upload or download" it might be a good thing to put the text Incoming and Outgoing in front of the current settings to make it idiot proof( i am the idiot)

    eg

    IN 12345KB/sec
    OUT 12345KB/sec
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmmm, had to reboot my router. DNS wasn't working.
    Clients could not do anything.
    At first I thought it was my YAMalware script, but that seems not the case.
    No clues from syslog, only NTP could not update many times. (Also relies on DNS, so that could be logical.)

    Weird is that when I logged in using PuTTY and typed "ping www.google.nl" I got no answer at all.
    It just was stuck there. No response, nothing. :confused:
    Like my shell was frozen.

    After reboot all working again.
    I keep an eye on it.
     
  7. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    United States
    You mean something like this?
    TMLabels.png
     
    Wisiwyg and Gravityz like this.
  8. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Exactly like that John,

    or maybe change it to Upload/Download to make it consistent throughout the complete user interface(since QOS is talking about upload/download)
    if you make the explanation above the graphics the same (eg reception=Download and Transmission= Upload) it is real easy to understand, even for people with limited knowledge.

    text above is explanation regarding the colors.
    if that is not clear then you just click internet, wired, wireless 2.4, wireless 5Ghz and you see instantly what the receive, transmit values are, regadless of the colors(i allways had to scroll back up to see what the color meant but now i do not have to anymore.
     
  9. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    United States
    I can change it to Upload/Download for the English users.....but there are language translations available for Reception/Transmission, which I think may be even better for other languages.
     
  10. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    yes agreed
    upload/download is a us/english thing but then again everybody either uses english or their native language
    i am from the netherlands but i prefer upload/download instead of verzenden/ontvangen
     
  11. ls3c6

    ls3c6 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    how would I get my RT-N66U to 120mw? Mine is stuck at 100mw, what country code commands are needed?
     
  12. atkinsom

    atkinsom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Upgraded to 27E5 on my AC-68U and everything went well using the restore utility. However just a minor thing with respect to the LED lights. When choosing Show only Power status LED on the Tools/Other Settings page, all the lights light up regardless of that setting. Not a biggie but thought I would pass it on. Thanks again.
     
    john9527 likes this.
  13. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for letting me know. I accidentally broke it when I did some updates for the AC66U_B1. Will be fixed in the next release.
     
    Nullity and atkinsom like this.
  14. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    not sure if the N66U is the same as the AC66u

    it has a broadcom cpu and the ac66u has a mips so i doubt if this will work but anyway here are the commands for the ac66U

    nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=#a
    nvram set pci/1/1/regrev=0
    nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=#a
    nvram set pci/2/1/regrev=0
    nvram set regulation_domain_5G=#a
    nvram set regulation_domain=#a
    nvram set wl0_country_code=#a
    nvram set wl0_country_rev=0
    nvram set wl0_reg_mode=off
    nvram set wl1_country_code=#a
    nvram set wl1_country_rev=0
    nvram set wl1_reg_mode=off
    nvram commit
    reboot
     
  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    United States
    By default, the firmware enforces the regulations (I'm guessing you have an EU router and am asking about the 2.4GHz band). It all you want to do is change the power above 100mW, just set the value via nvram and don't touch it again in the gui...

    nvram set wl0_TxPower=value
    nvram commit

    One thing about the '#a' change, it doesn't enable the proper DFS support for the 5GHz band if you are looking to enable the additional 5GHz channels. On the N66, you can properly enable the additional channels and DFS support for the 5GHz band.....see the Merlin_Fork_Options.txt file for details.
     
  16. Uncle_Gadget

    Uncle_Gadget Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    I'm still on 26E4 and needed to update my expiring Let's Encrypt certificates on the router. This was the first time doing this on 26E4. I had done it multiple times on previous versions.

    I moved the old certs from jffs to nvram using the 'https2nvram' command and removed the old certs, installed the updated certs and verified everything was working properly. However, after executing the 'https2jffs' command to move the certs back to jffs, the certs no longer worked. It was liked the were completely gone. After moving them back to nvram (with the 'https2nvram' command) they worked fine, again.

    In the changelog for 26E4, I see the following 2 notes:
    * CHANGED: others: change directory for saved https certs for Merlin consistency
    * CHANGED: others: also copy individual certs when moving https certs to jffs

    Could one of the changes above be causing my issue? And, what are the new directory names and old directory names that I could check to verify the commands I'm using are still good?
     
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    United States
    Yep...it's a bug. But easy workaround (I though I had added this already, but I guess not).

    via ssh/telnet

    ln -sf /jffs/ssl /jffs/https
     
    Uncle_Gadget likes this.
  18. selenajohn

    selenajohn New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Awesome!
    A maintenance update for 374.43 :)

    I flashed it on top of 374.43 and so far so good.
    Nice work.
     
  19. ls3c6

    ls3c6 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    I have a USA rtn66u, all i intend to do is get 2.4 and 5ghz to 120mw, they're both on low channels and at 100mw currently (set 120mw via gui)

    edit: I can get wl_txpower to stay @ 120, wl0/wl1 will not.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2017
  20. Wisiwyg

    Wisiwyg Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Bug report: 27E5j9527 for AC68U

    Installed on an AC68U (CFE 1.0.2.0) and AC68P (CFE 1.0.2.5), both in AP mode, clean flash.

    When Stealth Mode is selected, the power/online/status lights are indeed blanked. However, the port lights do light up and blink with network activity. This is evident on both units.

    Thanks for all you're doing for us John.
     

Share This Page