Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V28E2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    I would assume you likely ran out of memory and the router rebooted.
     
    joegreat likes this.
  2. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,702
    Location:
    United States
    The last change that even comes close to the USB support on the N16 was the Samba 36/SMB2 support in V26. If you had that level on previously, there should be no other later changes that would affect the USB.

    Since there aren't any logs on the N16 after the crash, it's tough to guess. Just for safety, I'd move the drive to a Windows PC and run a chkdsk (I see it's an NTFS drive).
    Otherwise, I'd agree with @cybrnook that it's probably a problem running out of memory, and you may want to set up a swap file if you haven't done so already.
     
  3. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I use John's Fork before.
    I want the version that have more tx power.(200 mW)
    What version do i need. (RT-N66U)
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  4. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Yo Erik

    100mW er da rigeligt....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Superfly74

    Do you know what version i need for 200 mW.

    I have hggomes firmware but dont think its stabil and there you can turn it all the way up. But i need the 200 mW because my flat is in several floors and a wery crowded area.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  6. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    And what will you do to improve reception of the requests being sent from the client devices?
     
  7. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Most routers is on auto channel selection and i live in crowdet wifi area. When my signal is stronger then the other routers change channel og i have better reception.

    Is that simpel.;)

    I know it work because i now use Hggomes firmvare.

    I did find solution for the problem with John fork via nvram commands via putty.:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  8. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's not that simple.
    However I'm not sure you're interested to listen to that.
     
  9. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,
    I'm a longterm Shibby user who stopped upgrading when he started dual-WAN, I've now made the leap to Merlin (N66U 28e2) and looking at the traffic monitor when displaying in Kb/s everything seems fine, however switching to Mb/s the readings are 10 * actual usage.
    I think there's a variable being used incorrectly. Am I the only person experiencing this - this was a fresh install no migration.

    Thanks
     
  10. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    It work here and i can see that the other routers are changing channel and this give better reception because of lees inteference.

    However I'm not sure you're interested to listen to that.:p
     
  11. cowst

    cowst Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    I think what he is doing is taking a particular channel by brute force, so the others change to another one and somehow his clients have a cleaner spectrum.
    It is not much about signal strength between clients and router.

    In theory might make sense, and the fact that it seems to work this way for him kind of proves that.

    Before reading it, I would have said the same thing about clients not sending stronger than they are :)

     
  12. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Correct.:)

    I do understand that the clients dont have the same power.

    In other cases like when you want to put up a access point to the router is also make sence if both devices have more tx-power.
     
  13. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    nice work
    i love the new QOS screen

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  14. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,702
    Location:
    United States
    Take a look again at the units.....one is KB/s (KBYTES/sec - the original units from the code)...the other is Mb/s (Mbits/sec which I added). I'm sure its right.

    EDIT: So there is actually an additional factor of 8X
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  15. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Can you switch to mb/s and see if the values are correct or a factor of 10 out please.

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  16. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    and where can i make the switch from Kb to Mb?

     
    goRt likes this.
  17. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Tools/other settings/traffic monitor graph units.

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,702
    Location:
    United States
    That was added so long ago....I just moved it to the Traffic Monitor page with the rest of the new options (learned how to interface javascript with cookies and svg files :) )

    Here's a comparison between KB/s and Mb/s
    Monitor_KB.png Monitor_Mb.png

    From the scales 5346.68 KB/s = 5.22MB/s = 41.77Mb/s
     
  19. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks, I missed the switch from b to B

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  20. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    ok KB to Mb, i got it.

    maybee dumb question but where are the localized features defined, in the language?

    eg, in Europe we use the , as a decimal seperator and the . as the digit grouping symbol
     

Share This Page