1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V29E2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. Rpony

    Rpony Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Can anyone share their PIA setup screen shots?
     
  2. Hunny Puppy

    Hunny Puppy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    @ColinTaylor got it. Any idea why folks think the V26E4 is more stable or that's not true for the N66U?
     
  3. Rpony

    Rpony Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Can anyone help me overclock RT68U. What's the right settings and scripts?
     
  4. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    There should be no difference for your model. My guess is you may be confusing (or seeing someone else confusing) this with some of the chatter about the AC68 models with the new driver introduced in v27.
     
    Hunny Puppy likes this.
  5. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I'm running an n66u on 28e2 without issue, TV is Ethernet connected and I can run the BBC iPlayer without issue including its uhd test. Luckily I'm on 100/100 meg.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    when i connect through openvpn i see the same.

    it does not matter if it is a . or , but was just wondering where the user interface got his settings from

     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    UK
    That's only a potential issue for the AC68U and its variants.
     
  8. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Hi john !
    First at all, thanks to you for this fork i'm using since a long time now ! (And to Merlin too :) )

    I Flashed my AC68U rev. A1 first from V26E4 to V27E5.
    I did a complete factory reset and set settings manually to avoid any problem.
    My wireless was steady (and better than in V26E4) but most importantly, QoS is now working perfectly !
    Before it was wrecking my network (one time it totally froze my AC68, i had to do a factory reset haha).

    Found a little bug:
    I occasionally use Guest network and when i tried to activate it (on V27E5), the page was empty.
    I updated then to V28E2, but i got the same issue.
    It was working on V26E4.

    Nothing exotic on my config, an Open VPN server, my devices are on fixed IP, QOS activated.

    I will be away for a wile so i will not be able to test a solution or give you more feedbacks (sorry :( ) but rest assured that I will tell you if it's as soon as i come back !
     

    Attached Files:

  9. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    Works fine for me....
    Sounds like you had set it up in the past and used a special character in either the SSID or passkey....keep it to alpha-numeric, dash and underscore only.

    Either factory reset, or if you remember which instance you set up, I can tell you how to clear it out via ssh/telnet.
     
  10. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    You guessed right, the SSID in V26 was only special characters + spaces in fact !
    I desactivated it when my friends left but left the config as it.

    Strange that it kept it even with a factory reset to go from V26 to V27.

    On V26 it was on 2.4 Ghz with (don't laugh !), as SSID:
    =^ . ^=

    There is a space before and after the dot.

    That would be awesome to have the SSH instructions !
    Thanks for your help John !!! :)

    Edit: Forgot to tell you that actually the Guest wifi doesn't appear (so it's still off as I left it) if it may be of any help :)

    Edit 2:
    Thanks to your diagnostic, i did some research and tried to activate the guest by SSH to see if it kept the old SSID with:

    nvram set wl0.1_bss_enabled=1
    nvram set wl1.1_bss_enabled=1
    nvram commit
    service restart_wireless

    Answer is no, I got "Asus_Guest1" and "Asus_5G_Guest1" but the GUI is still blank.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2017
  11. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    Did you restore a backup? either the built in backup/restore or my NVRAM utility would put it back.
    ssh to the router, and enter (assuming it was the first 2.4 guest...use wl0.2 or wl0.3 for the other guests). This will wipe out the SSID, passkey, and make sure it's disabled.

    nvram unset wl0.1_ssid
    nvram unset wl0.1_wpa_psk
    nvram unset wl0.1_bss_enabled
    nvram commit

    then reboot the router. You should then be able to get in to the gui and set it up again.
     
  12. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I did a backup with your (great !) utility for my own culture but didn't used it as i wanted to start from scratch to avoid this kind of problem ;)

    Thanks ! Doing it right now, more infos in 3 minutes :)
     
  13. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    GUI Still blank :(
    It was only on the first instance (as far as i can remember) but i will do all of them on both bands to be sure.

    Edit: Still blank, damn !
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2017
  14. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    Hmm....
    you can check all the ssid's with

    nvram show | grep -E "wl[0-1]\." | grep ssid

    Otherwise open the browser console with F12 and see what error it is posting.
     
  15. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    We can exclude the SSID:

    I attached the console error and the detail :)

    Guest_network.asp:133 Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected identifier

    htmlcode += '<tr><th align="left" style="width:20%;height:28px;">Régler le point d'accès sur Isolé</th></tr>';

    and

    Uncaught ReferenceError: initial is not defined
    at onload (VM4118 router.asp:296)


    (function(event){initial();
    })
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2017
  16. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    Ahhh....it's the accented characters in the description in French that's breaking it (AP Isolation for guest networks was added in V27). I'll do a fix for the next release.
    In the meantime, the only workaround is to switch to English if you need to change the Guest network setting.
     
  17. Ainth

    Ainth New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Haha I put it in english ... And it's working :D
    That's why it was broken since V27 for me and was working for you !
    Problem solved !

    Thanks a lot for your help John !!
    Time to go to bed, it's 5.50AM here ;)
    Have a good night !!!
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,426
    Location:
    Canada
    Did that string come from my repo? I know I had to fix a few unescaped quotes in French translations in the past, but usually Asus would eventually fix it on their end as well. I wasn't aware of any of them being left. Unless my web code is using "" instead of '', which might avoid the issue.
     
  19. dopefish

    dopefish Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    42
  20. cowst

    cowst Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    dopefish and joegreat like this.

Share This Page