1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V29E2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    UK
    Don't mess with the CFE it's not a user-upgradable component. It won't solve your problem and you'll risk bricking your router.
     
  2. st3v3n

    st3v3n Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Central US
    John, a thank you for all the work and time you've devoted to this fork, to make these older routers function above and beyond. Good luck, best wishes for a good 2018.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2017
  3. Waylo

    Waylo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    I disagree with this. Changing CFE is important in specific situations. Not all of course.

    Specifically, in the T-Mobile branded AC68U (AC-1900), it is required to change to an Asus CFE to convert it to a full-fledged AC68U. And to allow the T-Mobile firmware to flash older firmwares and Merlin/John builds.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    UK
    My answer was given in response to his specific problem: "Recently, WiFi on my N66U has been...less than perfect, and I am having trouble really tracking it down."
     
  5. Waylo

    Waylo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Ah, I see. I agree wholeheartedly!
     
  6. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    My open guest WiFi networks do not seem to broadcast. I upgraded from 26E3 to 29L2 hoping that would help, but neither my 2.4GHz or 5GHz show their SSID (GuestWiFi). Adding some addition details of the config, in case that helps:

    ASUSWRT-Merlin RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4 Sat Dec 9 21:49:46 UTC 2017
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep -E "wl[0-1]\." | grep ssid
    size: 45744 bytes (19792 left)
    wl0.2_ssid=ASUS_Guest2
    wl1.2_ssid=ASUS_5G_Guest2
    wl0.3_ssid=ASUS_Guest3
    wl0.1_ssid=GuestWiFi
    wl1.3_ssid=ASUS_5G_Guest3
    wl1.1_ssid=GuestWiFi

    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep -E "wl[0-1]\." | grep enabled
    size: 45744 bytes (19792 left)
    wl0.3_bss_enabled=0
    wl1.1_bss_enabled=1
    wl1.2_bss_enabled=0
    wl1.3_bss_enabled=0
    wl0.1_bss_enabled=1
    wl0.2_bss_enabled=0
    Is this a known problem? The AC68U is being used in the "Wireless Router" mode. The main WPA2-AES have been working fine.
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    UK
    @onix Are you sure they're not broadcasting and it's not just that they're hidden?
     
    onix likes this.
  8. rtn66uftw

    rtn66uftw Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    I have both AC68U and R. None of them has problem with either 2.4 or 5GHz guest networks
     
    onix likes this.
  9. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Hello Colin,

    I’m not sure since I don’t see the option to broadcast for the guest SSID’s, but my main networks are visible. I’ve also tried to add the ‘GuestWiFi’ SSID manually, but my clients do not register.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    I see that you have the Guest networks as 'Open'. I seem to remember that there was a limitation in the Broadcom drivers that prevented mixing Open networks with secure networks. Try setting the guest networks to the same security as the primary network (you can use a different passkey, something like 00000000 - eight characters min).
     
  11. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Unfortunately, that did not work.
     
  12. WillPanic

    WillPanic New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Hey John, I'm sorry to drag up an old post but I was looking to update the resolver list on my AC66U and am having some issues. When I tried running the shell script you mentioned above it fails:
    [​IMG]

    I can access dnscrypt.org (it redirects to dnsprivacy.org/wiki) but download.dnscrypt.org appears to be DOA. I verified it wasn't my DNS setup by doing an nslookup on it using quad9 (9.9.9.9 ).
     
  13. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    The original dnscrypt author 'went out of business' and took down his repos as of 6 December. At least for now, it's been picked up by another user, and the download location has changed.

    You must be a mind reader, as I just updated things this AM. Will be in the next release.
     
    il2 and Nullity like this.
  14. WillPanic

    WillPanic New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Interesting, I'm sorry to here that. Hopefully he is doing okay.

    :D haha that is funny though. Looking forward to it.

    This might sound heavy handed, but when was the last time you did a factory reset of your settings? This sounds similar to something I have experienced with my guest network after falling a ways behind on my router's firmware version and upgrading to the (then) latest version. If I remember right the factory reset and then manual reapplying of settings straightened everything out.
     
    oso2276 likes this.
  15. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    OK, yeah, a bit of a harsh solution that I was trying to avoid. I'll try to save my configuration file, factory-reset, and then upload the config file. It'll be a pain to set up my static DNS, reregister some devices like SONOS audio players, etc. I'd really like to know what NVRAM settings got screwed up, though....

    Incidentally, to confirm John's comment, does the hardware allow simultaneous running of WPA2 (or any encryption) and open networks at the same time? I've been able to do it with MUCH cheaper routers.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    UK
    I've just tried setting my guest 2.4GHz network to Open and the main network as WPA2 and it worked without any problem. I didn't try the 5GHz band.
     
  17. DcR

    DcR New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    'Downgrading' my RT-N66U from Asuswrt-Merlin 380.69 to this fork took me hours. Kept seeing the "The wireless router is not in rescue mode" message in the ASUS Firmware Restoration Utility. Eventually I found this solution after multiple Google attempts (on my 4" smartphone :confused:):
    • Set IP and Network Mask as instructed (192.168.1.x/ 255.255.255.0)
    • Disable Windows Firewall
    • Disable other adapters in Network Connections, except LAN (ETHERNET)
    • Reboot Windows
    • Remove the cable from the router's LAN port (if cable is connected). You can keep it in the computer
    • Place router in recovery mode by pressing Reset and powering it up. Keep holding reset until the Power LED slowly blinks.
    • Disable LAN network on Computer (this step didn't work for me, Windows refused, just skip if not possible)
    • Re-Enable LAN Network on Computer
    • Plug the cable in one of the LAN in the router not (not WAN!)
    • In Firmware Restoration select the firmware you want installed.
    • Now when pressing Upload in the Firmware Restoration app it should successfully upload your new firmware version.
    • Re-enable other adapters and Windows Firewall
    • (Don't forget to factory reset your router)
    Please consider linking to this tutorial for future reference. Anyway, it's up and running now. Also used the User NVRAM Save/Restore Utility to restore my settings. Thank you very much for maintaining this fork!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
    il2, atkinsom and st3v3n like this.
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,889
    Location:
    United States
    I went in and double checked my recollection.....what I was remembering was a problem in trying to use mixed modes (n only primary, g mode guest). The 'fix' was to remove the option and now the guests run the same as the primary.

    I can't recreate your problem. I run exactly as you are trying to configure, with the 2.4/5 GHz guests sharing an SSID without a problem. The only thing I can think of that would cause the SSIDs not to be recognized is if you have a mismatch between the router region and client region (either purchased in different regions or trying to use the hack to enable all channels). In that case, some clients may not be able to see the router at all.
     
  19. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    In closing the loop here: A "Factory default" restore, and then a 'mtd-erase2 nvram' for good measure, and afterwards uploading my nvram.CFG file and JFFS partition from before the restore WORKED and required minimal effore. Now I have open guest wifi and WPA2-AES on both 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz. I used the same client to connect to both the secure and guest network. Wireless mode is "Auto" and "20MHz" for both 2.4 and 5.0

    Here also are some NVRAM settings, that might address your comments (@john9527):

    wl0_country_code=#a
    wl0_country_rev=0
    wl_country_code=#a
    wl1_country_rev=0
    wl_country_rev=0
    wl1_country_code=#a
    modem_country=
    wl0_reg_mode=off
    wl1_reg_mode=off
    wl1_radioids=BCM2069
    wl1_version=6.37.14.86 (r456083)

    Thank you for everyone's input!
     
  20. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Although now there is a discrepancy in what is reported on the web interface, even though the networks are broadcasting and functioning as desired. See image.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page