1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V32E4)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    As the saying goes....I didn't know that! Thanks for the info.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Uncle_Gadget

    Uncle_Gadget Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Nope. I'm not doing anything except moving the certs from jffs to nvram, updating the certs and moving them back to jffs. I have 2 AC-68U's - one as a router the other as an Access Point. Same thing on both. Below is the cheat sheet I use for executing the update.:

    https://pastebin.com/y85C1tBj
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,930
    Location:
    Canada
    The RT-N16 actually started back to what used to be called "the blue UI", with version 1.x.

    Asuswrt was introduced with 3.0.0.x, with the RT-N66U in 2012. The RT-N16 as well as a few other models were gradually moved to Asuswrt.
     
    YasharF and Uncle_Gadget like this.
  5. Bjur

    Bjur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Hi I'm using version 3.0.0.4.374.43_2-14E1j9527 with my AC66U. Will I gain anything from updating to the latest?
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,170
    Location:
    UK
    Look in the changelog. Over 2 years worth of bug and security fixes.
     
    WillPanic and Nullity like this.
  7. Bjur

    Bjur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks, but what about performance will it still be on par or better?
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,930
    Location:
    Canada
    You're asking the wrong question IMHO. :)
     
  9. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Just out of curiosity, on the Traffic Monitor chart in my RT-AC68U/374.43_29E2j9527, does the "M" in Mbps stand for:

    1) 10^6 = 1,000,000
    2) 10^3 * 2^10 = 1,024,000
    3) 2^20 = 1,048,576?

    I know, only 5% difference, but would be interesting to know.
     
  10. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Prior to 28E8 is was (3), Mibs.....now it's (1), Mbs.

    Thanks to @ColinTaylor for noticing a mismatch with the QoS data that led to me making sure everything was 'standardized'
     
  11. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Thank you, John. I got to wondering about that because (believe it or not!) I pay Charter/Spectrum for 100Mbps down / 4 Mbps up, and am actually getting 135 / 6.

    Not complaining, you understand:cool:
     
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Most ISPs will over-provision to minimize complaints/support costs. I'm on a 50/5 plan and actually get 60/6.
     
  13. TerminX

    TerminX Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Does anyone know if you can downgrade from 38x.xx to older firmware directly with mtd-write/mtd-write2 without using recovery mode and tftp?
     
  14. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    United States
    Haven’t had any issues with ipv6 since the last post about it.

    Unrelated question, is the IPSec vpn server something that will or could make its way to the fork?
     
  15. Bjur

    Bjur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    What do you mean:)?
     
  16. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Asking about performance benefits rather than the security improvements gained by upgrading - there's a lot of known exploits that have been patched, and your current version is missing those patches!
     
    Bjur likes this.
  17. Bjur

    Bjur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Okay thanks for the explanation.
     
  18. ethician

    ethician Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Any ideas why my N16 drops out of tftpd (rescue mode -- restore held on power up until power led starts flashing) the moment I connect any live ethernet cable to any of the four LAN ports? It basically starts booting up. The same applies to the WAN port.

    I messed up something in the build so that my web gui is inaccessible, my ssh stopped responding, and so tftpd was my only option left.
     
  19. YasharF

    YasharF Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    If I recall correctly, the last time I had to tftp to a RT-N16, I had a computer with static ip (not dhcp) already connected with ethernet cable, along with a cmd with the tftp command typed up and ready for execution by pressing Enter. Then I pressed the WPS button (not the reset button like other ASUS routers) and while holding it pressed, I plugged in the power to the router. Then I kept rerunning the tftp command in CMD like crazy till at some instance it worked before the router starting its bricked firmware. I don't remember if the tftp worked before or after releasing the WPS button thou.
     
    john9527 likes this.
  20. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Good to hear!

    Need to take a look at it. I know Asus had been working on it. I'll check, but do you know if its made it into Merlin yet? @RMerlin ?
     
    Nullity likes this.
  21. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry it took so long :rolleyes:

    But if you go to the download directory you'll find a 30E3 build with just this single fix :)

    I'm going to wait a bit before doing a updating the first post.
     
    Wisiwyg and Uncle_Gadget like this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!