1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V33E7)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. codetwo

    codetwo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    DDNS missing Host Name text field

    New to this firmware and I recently installed the 33E4 version. Working well but in the WAN - DDNS settings page there is no text field for the Host Name, so I am unable to save any settings. Any ideas why there isn't a text field? I've included a screenshot. Any help is appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

    • DDNS.jpg
      DDNS.jpg
      File size:
      37.9 KB
      Views:
      109
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    Because I needed to write this fix :oops:
    7e4885b14 ddns: fix missing gui attribute ddns_hostname_info_tr from 384 merge
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    Please don't keep things like this to yourself :) Turns out I had a fat finger 'dangling semicolon' in a fix that went in back in 2017. Fix written.

    There's been a couple of bugs reported, and I plan on doing a refresh to pick them up in the next day or two (waiting for feedback on one more test build)
     
    cvx01 likes this.
  5. Mr_Andy

    Mr_Andy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    UK
    I got the same thing here on my N66U - after flashing 33E4 the router keeps rebooting itself when trying to connect WAN. I have gone back to 32E4 for now.
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    PM sent
     
  7. maurer

    maurer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    i'm having the same issue with my n66 (i thought it's related to my dirty downgrading from 380.70)
    if you have a test build i'm wiling to test it as the router is out of production for the reason above.
    I can also hook up a serial cable to get some debug logs if you think it's useful for your troubleshooting.

    Thanks for all your work !
     
  8. shooter40sw

    shooter40sw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    I have a N66, no issues here but Im using it as repeater mode
     
  9. maurer

    maurer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    what i found interesting is that i tried to reflash my n66 via CFE and 33E4 worked also with pppoe after CFE flash
     
  10. gechu

    gechu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I´m slowly crawling back out into the light after being many meters below the surface. Tried various firmwares, power settings, and so on.

    Must admit I do enjoy the hunt for better settings quite a lot, but as an supposed adult I must not spend time at these kinds of things. What´s really irritating though is that I actually managed to get one sick score. Usually when I run iperf I get around 30-50 mbit/s, but using Johns fork w/ an AC68U I all of a sudden got 96,6 Mbit/s over 2,4Ghz!

    Even though I carefully store the results of each measurement + the settings which I think is relevant, I haven´t ever been able to reproduce the score. I don´t live in a crowed area and to my knowledge nothing has changed in the wifi channel landscape. It is these kinds of miracles that can make me go down the rabbit hole again! But I wont :)
     
  11. 000111

    000111 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Florida
    Not to feed the beast, but do you happen to have the channel on auto? When I'm messing around with router/computer stuff sometimes that results in a channel change making me think nothing changed but I just got one "lucky" result, when indeed I return to my wifi settings and see- oh shit- automatic in the selectin box. ;) Picking the best channel is, in my experience, surprisingly consequential for throughput.
     
  12. gechu

    gechu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Quite sure it was channel 11, but thanks for the tip, I'll try new ones
     
  13. orzechszek

    orzechszek New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    Does dual wan work on your N66U with 33E4 release?
     
  14. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    Update-33E7/33L7 is now available!
    This release primarily addresses some reported user issues...thanks for the feedback and to those that helped to verify some test builds.

    Update-33E7 Highlights
    • Update dnsmasq to latest 2.80 snapshot
      This release includes improvements to DNSSEC security, and implements strict DNSSEC checking by default. If you have DNS problems when using DNSSEC, your selected DNS server(s) may not be fully DNSSEC compliant and you may need to select other servers or disable DNSSEC.
    • Fix PPPoE connection on MIPS routers - @Green65 @Mr_Andy @maurer
    • Fix DNSFilter incorrectly using IPv6 servers if available - @ColinTaylor
    • Fix PPTP server on ARM routers - @Gopnique
    • Fix DDNS hostname field not available - @codetwo
    • Fix GUI IP access restrictions not be honored - @reerden

    Thanks again for everyone's support!


    LATEST RELEASE: Update-33E7, including support new rev AC68 class routers
    1-July-2018
    Merlin fork 374.43_33E7j9527
    Download http://bit.ly/1YdgUcP
    ============================

    SHA256
    Code:
    (Default Build - All supported routers)
    21667691082a070f46faf6e98a3acac7b35680db890b9ebf1069aa6bc9e927f4  RT-N16_374.43_33E7j9527.trx
    d712594aed751ac53798b5e82ae166e2b163f952fc2470281d647d00f31ca7ae  RT-AC66U_374.43_33E7j9527.trx
    8f600cf36c40f54232a77842774dab80e0e0f6ca889aca8a78b6dc11c131f66d  RT-N66U_374.43_33E7j9527.trx
    9d9d082e93c7692885d3872ada2b71129965ca428c3364d99dc7943363d664d1  RT-AC68U_374.43_33E7j9527.trx
    e955ff32bf928669a876a1257035be1e154206d17b93e6ca87669e1f01d18880  RT-AC56U_374.43_33E7j9527.trx
    
    (Legacy Only Builds)
    36619d5a46b469e3a0d76edb76568d611745b9254f2f39bb038ea714735115de  RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-33L7j9527.trx
    cc34bb458e81e013c625ec9ed8b285693c1646d72ea6380179c40a7b81c35cb7  RT-AC56U_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-33L7j9527.trx
    2583816d4700129dd93a5da16e9cece33a3761771d08441c79cd6167c6d466d2  RT-N16_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-33L7j9527.trx
    e33e7381d4fcdd09d1abb7b50f83767750f854aef62718f67db82c4665863b09  RT-AC66U_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-33L7j9527.trx
    7440ec543953d3df8b360c4fae35e553ce645b2161646fe94c1149a26fcb7220  RT-N66U_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-33L7j9527.trx
    
     
    cvx01, rtn66uftw, tonibg and 6 others like this.
  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    Dual wan has worked for some....not for others (across all the ASUS/Merlin releases). If you do try it, make sure 'Redirect to error page' is set to 'Link or WAN down' on the main WAN page, as this setting performs additional function when in dual wan mode.
     
    oso2276 likes this.
  16. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    How do i name my devises in Clientstatus?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    LAN > DHCP Server > Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list
     
  18. punchsuckr

    punchsuckr Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Running into a bit of a mess after a reset on 32l4, I changed the router IP but it didn't prompt me to change the dhcp client ip pool, and simply updated the router ip which was then rendered inaccessible understandably.
    I again reset and first tried changing the ip pool for dhcp but it did not accept the change telling me it wasn't a valid ip.
    As far as i remember, on 23e4 it prompted me to also update the dhcp ip addresses pool before applying the change to the router's ip address.
     
  19. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    Just set a static IP on the same subnet on whatever device you’re trying to access the router.
     
  20. punchsuckr

    punchsuckr Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Yeah got it working.
     
  21. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry, but I can't recreate it.....I get the prompt to reset the dhcp pool.

    Now, starting with V27, if you 'Cancel' out of that, it will ask you if you want to update the IP or mask anyway. If you said yes to that prompt, it would do what you said.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!