1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V39E3)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. Chazall1

    Chazall1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Tool page all good here.
     
  2. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,546
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Just checked IE-11 No issues with that browser on this end. All shows good..
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,194
    Location:
    Canada
    Open the error console before reloading the page - I suspect you might have another error happening before that overlib one. Most common cause is when a network client has either a description or a name that contains illegal characters, such as quotes.
     
    ualdrivr likes this.
  4. RocketJSquirrel

    RocketJSquirrel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yes, there is a prior error, which is confusing me even more: "jQuery is undefined." My client names are only alphanumeric plus "-" and "_" characters. I don't think this version has descriptions; if it does, I don't know where to find them.

    jQuery.png
     
  5. RocketJSquirrel

    RocketJSquirrel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    California, USA
    My JavaScript is a bit rusty, but the quotes in some of these lines in Tools_Sysinfo.asp look squirrely. Don't we need to mix quotes for lexing/parsing to succeed? For example, shouldn't
    Code:
    hwacc = "<% nvram_get("ctf_disable"); %>"; // note all double quotes
    be
    Code:
    hwacc = '<% nvram_get("ctf_disable"); %>'; // my aging brain suggests mixed quotes
    Here's what I'm seeing starting at line 30 of Tools_Sysinfo.asp:
    Code:
    wan_route_x = '<% nvram_get("wan_route_x"); %>';
    wan_nat_x = '<% nvram_get("wan_nat_x"); %>';
    wan_proto = '<% nvram_get("wan_proto"); %>';
    hwacc = "<% nvram_get("ctf_disable"); %>";
    hwacc_force = "<% nvram_get("ctf_disable_force"); %>";
    arplist = [<% get_arp_table(); %>];
    etherstate = "<% sysinfo("ethernet"); %>";
    odmpid = "<% nvram_get("odmpid");%>";
    var $j = jQuery.noConflict();
    EDIT: I guess I'm grasping at straws here, since the debug output in my previous post looks fine.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2015
  6. RocketJSquirrel

    RocketJSquirrel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    California, USA
    I hope none of you spent as many brain cycles on this as I did.

    I lit some incense, drank a Scotch, did a factory reset and then reloaded via John's script, and my Tools page works again.
     
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,717

    Reset not needed. Scotch mandatory. :D
     
    punchsuckr likes this.
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,194
    Location:
    Canada
    Those aren't issues, because the tags are preprocessed by the httpd before being sent to the browser. The resulting Javascript code that the browser receives looks like this:

    Code:
    hwacc = "1";
    
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,461
    Location:
    UK
    Apologies in advance for yet another traffic monitoring question. I know that inaccurate monitoring values have been reported frequently in the past, but this might be something different.

    The other day my ISP replaced my cable modem and increased my download speed from 106Mbps to 158Mbps. In the past I've always seen accurate values in the Traffic Monitor real-time graph.

    Since the upgrade I've noticed that the values, both up and down, were massively inflated. Between 5x and 10x on the download, maybe only 2x to 5x on the upload.

    There were no changes to the RT-N66U but the cable modem was changed. I checked that hardware acceleration was still disabled, it was. Then I thought that maybe a recent firmware upgrade had caused the problem and that I just hadn't noticed. So I tried the last 2 firmwares I had used, including 14E1j9527 which I had been using since it was released until a few days ago. No change. I also did a factory reset and restored my settings using John's NVRAM utility.

    So it looks like it's related to the download speed. To test this theory I used robocfg to reconfigure the WAN port to 100HD (from 1000FD*). This capped my downloads at about 50Mbps. Both the upload and download values in Traffic Monitor now showed the correct values. (I tried 100FD but for some reason that capped the download at about 5Mbps, although the Traffic Monitor still showed the correct values as did 10FD and 10HD).

    So it looks to me like whatever mechanism is used to obtain the traffic stats is getting corrupted (overflow?) somewhere between 106Mbps and 158Mbps. Although it is strange that it would also effect to smaller upload values.

    Is this a known feature/bug? Does anybody know how the router obtains the traffic stats? Can anyone confirm what I am seeing or is it something unique to my setup?

    Just curious. TIA

    *NB My previous cable modem was also gigabit but didn't support DOCSIS 3 which is why it was replaced. So the WAN interface speed hasn't changed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  10. Rich Goldthwaite

    Rich Goldthwaite New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I'm noticing that in a version 14 i was able to connect to the vpn with both my laptop and my iphone using openvpn. This isnt the case anymore and its trying to assign an IP thats already assigned. see this in the logs:

    MULTI: new connection by client 'client' will cause previous active sessions by this client to be dropped. Remember to use the --duplicate-cn option if you want multiple clients using the same certificate or username to concurrently connect
     
  11. Rich Goldthwaite

    Rich Goldthwaite New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    So looks like i have got around this. i just enabled user/pass auth with TLS certs and have a spereate login for my phone and laptop. More secure this way in the end.
     
  12. redderflag

    redderflag New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I have a question regarding WD 3TB USB 3 External Hard Drive and connecting it to the USB 3 Port on AC68U:

    The speed seems to be around 25-28 mbps which seems to be for USB 2.0 speeds and not USB 3.

    I set Reducing USB 3 Interference to disabled (Under Wireless/Professional/2.4 ghz)

    I checked the system log:

    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: Build_for__ASUS_PRODUCTS_003_lke_8.9.0_r225078_b43
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: irq 112, io mem 0x18023000
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: Failed to enable MSI-X
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: failed to allocate MSI entry
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: usb usb1: No SuperSpeed endpoint companion for config 1 interface 0 altsetting 0 ep 129: using minimum values
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: [xhci-hub] usb2mode:[0]
    Dec 31 19:00:12 kernel: ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ehci_hcd 0000:00:0b.1: EHCI Host Controller
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ehci_hcd 0000:00:0b.1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ehci_hcd 0000:00:0b.1: irq 111, io mem 0x18021000
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ehci_hcd 0000:00:0b.1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: hub 2-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ohci_hcd: USB 1.1 'Open' Host Controller (OHCI) Driver
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ohci_hcd 0000:00:0b.0: OHCI Host Controller
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ohci_hcd 0000:00:0b.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: ohci_hcd 0000:00:0b.0: irq 111, io mem 0x18022000
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: hub 3-0:1.0: USB hub found
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: hub 3-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver usblp
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver asix
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver rndis_host
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: cdc_ncm: 14-Mar-2012
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ncm
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_wdm
    Dec 31 19:00:13 kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver qmi_wwan


    Does this mean that the router is recognizing the hard drive as USB 2.0 instead of USB 3.0??

    If yes, how do I fix this?

    Thanks!!
     
  13. wiz

    wiz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I have updated my N66u to 15e5, and this weekend I tried to change my certificates and certs. What ever I do, it seems my asus generates them. I cut n paste certs and keys in the interface, then I start the openvpn server and try to connect with a client. Then I look again in the webinterface and all keys and certs seem different than what I have put in.

    Am I doing something wrong? Is there a way to fix this?

    Also if I fire up vpn server 2 2015-11-21 11_52_44-ASUS Wireless Router RT-N66U - VPN Server - Pale Moon.png it does not show running in the webinterface: 2015-11-21 11_53_07-ASUS Wireless Router RT-N66U - VPN Status - Pale Moon.png

    Hmmz, seems it is only saved after you put ok, and then on the bottom click on apply :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  14. Badlandz

    Badlandz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    After upgrading to V15E5 this works as expected. Thank you John.
     
  15. cocobau

    cocobau New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    How can i reflash the latest Merlin firmware for the Asus RT-AC68U?
    From the V15E5 reflashing is not working...
     
  16. RadarJammer

    RadarJammer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    This 15x-release is troubled.

    For the first time since using John's fork on my AC56U I had to go back a release. I've tried 15E3 and 15E5, and with both, my Android devices (Galaxy Note 3, Moto X Play, Xperia Z Ultra) tended to drop connection sometimes during their standby. They are on 5 GHz, on 2.4 I have no permanently connected devices going into a standby (the Chromecast stick never does). Now back on 14E1, the connections are solid again.


    Edit: no resets were made, Regulation Mode is off, regional limits are off with "#a/0", 5 GHz set to 200 mW.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  17. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,546
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Using the N66 here and no issues with Galaxy note 3 running V15E5 also on 5 ghz band.
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,194
    Location:
    Canada
    That's just the host controller initialization. That section doesn't include any USB disk detection.
     
  19. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,194
    Location:
    Canada
    John doesn't touch the wireless driver, he's been using the same driver for over a year now. So something else is the cause.
     
  20. cocobau

    cocobau New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    @RMerlin
    I cannot reflash ( from V15E5) your latest firmware for the Asus RT-AC68U...
    What can be the cause?