1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V39E3)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,475
    Location:
    Canada
    Try flashing 378.53 first, then move on to 378.56_2. It seems the CFE upgrade doesn't always work properly with newer releases. I cannot really look into it since that code is closed source.
     
  2. RadarJammer

    RadarJammer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Something else in that release, because nothing changed on the client side during the days I hade 15Ex running, and now back on 14E1 things are stable again.
     
  3. cocobau

    cocobau New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you!!!! It works perfect! No more experiments...
     
  4. Wisiwyg

    Wisiwyg Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    V15E5 working great for me: AC66U AP and AC68U.
     
  5. DocUmibozu

    DocUmibozu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi to all,
    tried today your fork V15E15 and it works very well, except for Aicloud Webstorage Sync.
    It says "finished" but never starts to sync. It's a known bug or I made some mistakes? With latest official merlin it worked....
    Thanks
     
  6. tbessie

    tbessie Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    I'm using 378.56_2 and it seems to work well, but wonder if I could get better performance if I did the above - if I saved my config for 378.56_2, flashed 378.53, then flashed 378.56_2 again, would reading the config file "break" anything? I don't know what the CFE is, so don't know if loading a config file would do anything bad.

    I ask, because I was having bad luck with the main branch firmware, and the fork works better, but is still pokier than it used to be, so I wondered. :)
     
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,475
    Location:
    Canada
    That would have absolutely zero effect on performance.

    The CFE upgrade was only to increase the firmware partition size.
     
  8. tbessie

    tbessie Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Ah, ok, thanks for explaining!

    - Tim
     
  9. onix

    onix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    I'm having the same problem. Where is John's script?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. DocUmibozu

    DocUmibozu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Ok, I can confirm that Aicloud Sync is broken in this fork.
    Also "config save" seems broken, because if I save my config, do a factory reset and insert the saved config a lot of parameters remain defaulted and not mine.
    Wifi range is better on 5ghz and about the same on 2.4ghz.
    Everything considered I reverted to official Merlin build.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2015
  11. ziolupo

    ziolupo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Dear John, after installing your -fantastic- firmware on my N66U, I decided to install it on my brand new AC68U.
    Everything is fine with exclusion of NTP.
    After rebooting the router didn't synchronize the time automatically but I have to hit APPLY on the ADMINISTRATION->SYSTEM menu.
    Otherwise it not synchronize and timestamp on the attached hard disk are completely wrong.

    Thank you for your fantastic work!

    P.S. Here below extract of my log file after hitting APPLY
    Jan 2 02:51:56 syslogd started: BusyBox v1.20.2
    Jan 2 02:51:56 kernel: klogd started: BusyBox v1.20.2 (2015-11-11 07:51:25 MST)
    Jan 2 02:51:56 dropbear[4374]: Running in background
    Jan 2 02:51:56 httpd: start httpd
    Jan 2 02:51:56 start_nat_rules: apply the nat_rules (/tmp/nat_rules_ppp0_eth0)!
    Nov 21 21:53:24 start_nat_rules: (/tmp/nat_rules_ppp0_eth0) success!
    Nov 21 21:53:24 rc_service: ntp 4366:notify_rc restart_upnp
    Nov 21 21:53:24 rc_service: waiting "restart_time;restart_upnp" via ..
     
  12. ls3c6

    ls3c6 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    how was "#a/0" applied to disable regional limits?
     
  13. farfromuman

    farfromuman New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    I noticed this too, adding "duplicate-cn" to the Custom configuration box fixed it. I was on Merlin 378.56_2 before and did not have to do that.
     
  14. dasbrot

    dasbrot New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have a small question, maybe somebody can help me out.
    Using my RT-N66U in a student residence as a wireless acces point.
    Students only gain internet access after logging into the university network,
    so the access point itself isn't connected to the internet.
    Everytime I do a firmware upgrade, I manually adjust the date through ssh with the "date -s ...." command since NTP needs a live internet connection.
    With the last release the AP keeps flooding my logs. (probably John has been busy with the new NTP functions)

    "Nov 24 14:11:12 ntp: NTP update failed after 5 attempts"


    Is there a way to disable the NTP log messages? I know it doesn't sync, but no need to remind me every minute ;-)

    Thanks a lot.
     
  15. Rango

    Rango Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    IL, USA
    John thanks a bunch for keeping this older source code stable and purring nicely. It's stable and i'm running it now for few days and i don't see anything funny in system log. In fact it shows clear and just logons and some requests, normal stuff.

    I live in apt so range is not as important to me as stability and speed. I have older laptop (Dell D620) with G wifi card in it and its smooth as well, although i may be replacing it with N. Funny thing is everyone uses 2.4Ghz in my apt bldg so i setup mine on 5ghz only to filter out the neighbor noise.

    Thanks for not going all crazy and revamping source code on this project and looking forward to your future releases. The older wifi drivers seem to not only work better on my n66 but also my laptop prefers those driers, at least so it seems.

    Merlin thank you for working on n66 routers as well. Much appreciate all devs work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  16. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Whats the most stable version of fork ? Looking for stable wifi and good range ...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    WiFi drivers don't change with this fork.
    So best is to grab the latest version, which is most up to date with (security)patches.
     
    punchsuckr, Kal-EL and SuperFly74 like this.
  18. RocketJSquirrel

    RocketJSquirrel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    California, USA
    Kal-EL likes this.
  19. punchsuckr

    punchsuckr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Flashed to 15e5, seems stable however I can no longer see RSSI values for 2.4Ghz. Only shows '??dbm' for connected devices.

    Edit:My bad..it happens on 14e1 as well at times...doesn't affect anything though. Great release. Will post back on stability after a few days.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  20. cristobal07

    cristobal07 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    regarding my previous post on HE Tunnel IPv6
    broken/not working issue, thanks to @il2 for all the time
    and effort for guiding me to troubleshoot the issue
    and finally problem solved. it's caused by HW Acceleration.
    by disabling it, HE Tunnel IPv6 functions normally.