1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Found a bit of a bug on 380.70

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by calculon, May 16, 2018.

  1. calculon

    calculon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    I know the firmware is supposed to be the last one for that generation...

    Just thought it was... funny.

    [​IMG]
    Nothing supposedly happens with the configuration, so I am not sure why it is running the apply url. But, definitely a problem.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Makaveli

    Makaveli Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Canada
    hmm ya I never saw this on .70
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    That page has some fields that are recognized by the browser as userid/password. Make sure you don't have a password manager browser extension active that is doing 'autocomplete'....
    As a matter of fact, I can see something entering a very long key which is being rejected......
     
  5. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Problem present well before 380.70
    I have the same thing that happens and it is with my N66 in bridgemode as in the video shows
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,930
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because that page isn't supposed to be accessible when not in Router mode. This has been corrected in later releases.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!