1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Found a bit of a bug on 380.70

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by calculon, May 16, 2018.

  1. calculon

    calculon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    I know the firmware is supposed to be the last one for that generation...

    Just thought it was... funny.

    [​IMG]
    Nothing supposedly happens with the configuration, so I am not sure why it is running the apply url. But, definitely a problem.
     
  2. Makaveli

    Makaveli Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Canada
    hmm ya I never saw this on .70
     
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,785
    Location:
    United States
    That page has some fields that are recognized by the browser as userid/password. Make sure you don't have a password manager browser extension active that is doing 'autocomplete'....
    As a matter of fact, I can see something entering a very long key which is being rejected......
     
  4. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Canada
    Problem present well before 380.70
    I have the same thing that happens and it is with my N66 in bridgemode as in the video shows
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,301
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because that page isn't supposed to be accessible when not in Router mode. This has been corrected in later releases.