1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

G.Fast

Discussion in 'Routers' started by Weggy, Mar 11, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Weggy

    Weggy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Hi,

    I hope this is the right place for this. I recently upgraded to BTs ultrafast service of 100Mb+.

    However my previous setup of a Huawei HG612 + Asus RT-AC5300 doesn't appear to function anymore, More specifically the HG612 modem does NOT support G.fast.

    So what I need to do is purchase a G.fast modem like the Huawei MT992 so I can get my router back in action and ditch this Ultrafast BT Home Hub I'm currently using. Could anyone help me with what modem to get? I don't want to splash out much on a modem, so basic function would be a winner. However, from looking at the market (in the U.K.) there doesn't appear to be any G.fast modems available to purchase. I've even attempted to purchase one from alibaba, but even they have no stock of any G.fast modems. Does anyone have any idea where I could get one?

    Many Thanks
     
  2. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,079
    Location:
    Відправився на риболовлю
    Your ISP should have provided the mode/router for you to install, that is the requirement from BT/OpenReach for self installation on GFast lines.

    Is it GFast or FTTP/h that you are on?

    Right now there are no GFAST modems available in the UK other than the BT supplied unit.

    There will be NOTHING cheap that is certain, the price tag will be upwards of £130 .

    You can buy a modem router like the FritzBox 7530 which is type approved and works on GFast and there is also an ASUS combined unit I saw the other day on Amazon, a search should find it..
     
  3. Weggy

    Weggy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    BT provided me with a Ultrafast BT Home Hub and not a seperate modem. I contacted them asking for a seperate modem, but they were not responsive to this. Which is why I'm stuck trying to hunt down an infamous G.fast modem. :(
     
  4. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,079
    Location:
    Відправився на риболовлю
  5. Weggy

    Weggy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Same issue here, none of those references can be bought. I'm aware of the Asus router, but I already have a router, I just require a modem. I could purchase that but I don't even know if the Asus DSL-AC688U would effectively be able to act as a modem only, with my Asus RT-AC5300 acting as a router.
     
  6. System Error Message

    System Error Message Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,177
    I have the older bt home hub 5a which can be set to bridge mode. If you could do that with your home hub you can just use it as a modem only.
     
  7. Weggy

    Weggy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    I looked into this method, but it seems that you can only do that with the business version of the HUBs. Is that what yours is? Or have I missed something?
     
  8. System Error Message

    System Error Message Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,177
    nope, its the normal version. Just go into the router's administration and check first.
     
  9. Weggy

    Weggy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Im in the advanced section now and I'm either being blind or it isn't there :(

    According to the BT website it is uner "Routing" within "Broadband", but I do NOT have the "Routing" tab:

    Info (https://btbusiness.custhelp.com/app...le-bridge-mode-on-my-bt-business-hub?/c/5098/):
    1. Click Advanced Settings and then click Continue to Advanced Settings
    2. Choose the Broadband tab, then click on the Routing tab
    3. Scroll down to the bottom of the page to Bridging
    4. Tick Yes next to Bridging
     
  10. System Error Message

    System Error Message Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,177
    Not necessarily there as BT's help pages tend to be outdated, search around and if you cant find it it means that you cant bridge, however if the hardware for the business and home versions are the same, then you could try installing the firmware or see if its compatible with openwrt.