1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

GT AC5300 Signal strength issue

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by rinku2012, May 12, 2018.

  1. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Hello,

    Couple of days I bought Gt ac5300 router by replacing my old netgear R8500 router. I stay in 3 floored town home. After replacing the router with new asus GT ac5300 I am getting getting good signal strength across my house except 2nd floor
    I have my river connected to modem kn 2nd floor. I am getting very good signal across my house expect on 2nd floor. Few of my devices are near by router but still it gives less signal.
    What should I do to fix it
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Sephula

    Sephula Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Here's a diagram you might find informative. Tilting the antenna slightly TOWARD a target device usually helps.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sephula

    Sephula Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Here's another good one.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Sephula

    Sephula Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Getting a wee bit more technical, now.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Sephula

    Sephula Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    In case you're wondering, the government imposed a law requiring WiFi device manufacturers to introduce methods to prevents users from boosting transmit power, because of some law against it which previously had no teeth. Long story short, Asus removed this featured ability, long ago. So, we're stuck tinkering with the antenna gain, instead. Fortunately, beam-forming kinda helps:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I'm guessing by his english, that he may not have to worry about US power regulations.
     
  8. popxunga

    popxunga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    FYI, the US FCC Wi-Fi power regulations are enforced in the router firmware and are not adjustable by the user, no matter the country where the equipment is being used.
    Your comment is useless.
     
  9. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Last edited: May 13, 2018
  10. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,020
    Location:
    Canada
    People, no personal insults please.
     
    roguetr likes this.
  11. popxunga

    popxunga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Yes... really ... when using any recent ASUS or Merlin firmware.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=most+spoken+languages&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b

    Respect the others !
     
  12. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I am respecting others. All I said was that based on his English that he didn't have to worry about the fcc.
    I did not criticize his English. Also some of us aren't limited to only asus or rmerlin on our asus routers. I use dd-wrt on mine.

    Btw, I have not insulted anyone.
     
  13. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Thanks everyone for the inputs. I stay in US. i will change the direction of anteena and will test it.
     
  14. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    i tried changing angles of the antennas. I see that all my 2.4ghz signal is very strong and signal strength for 5ghz dint improved anything. Only issue is with ipad and iphone. ipad and iphone are getting very weak signal. i tried disconnecting them and reconnecting back. Samsung phone is same location os getting very strong signal

    Ipad Tx rate is 300 , RX rate is 10
    Iphone Tx Rate is 390 and Rx rate is 24
    Samsung phone in same location TX Rate is 866.7 Rx Rate is 800

    Even i tested with other laptops. i am getting very good signal but only apple devices are having issue
     
  15. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Suggest you turn off Airtime Fairness. Might help the Apple devices.

    Sent from my P01M using Tapatalk
     
  16. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    after disabling Airtime Fairness also same issue with apple products
     
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,020
    Location:
    Canada
    If you were using a high channel (i.e. 157), then try switching to a lower channel like 36.
     
  18. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    i enabled smart connect for both 5ghz bands. presently i have 1x 2.4 ghz band and 1x 5ghz ( smart connect enabled). i dont have option to change the channel when smart connect is enabled
     
  19. roguetr

    roguetr Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    I've never checked but I assume the Tx and Rx rates are that of the router itself and that the router's reception of the Apple devices is limited (which would make sense if a Samsung device in the same location has a higher value).

    Assuming the above is correct and you are unable to increase the power output or change the antenna of the Apple, which of course you can't, then changing angles and channels is about all you can do.

    Someone else is going to say it ... Break the smart connect and test the channels. 5Ghz is way more susceptible to being blocked and a small change in frequency could help (as suggested, lower is better).

    Sent from my MI 5 using Tapatalk
     
  20. SANdood

    SANdood New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Also, Apple products may tend to select the 5Ghz channels over the 2.4Ghz ones, even though the 5Ghz channels have a lower power (fewer bars). This is especially true for the most recent Apple products - they will prefer to make an AC connection to 5Ghz than an N connection to 2.4Ghz.

    Test using Speedtest - you may find that 5Ghz delivers better performance even with lower bars.

    And yes - get rid of Smart Connect, and let your devices choose which connection they use...
     
  21. rinku2012

    rinku2012 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    i did network reset on my ipad and iphone. surprisingly ipad speed is good now. but still iphone speed is not good. honestly i gave up as i dont want to spend much time on just single phone
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!