1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Has the Firmware Version Upgrade interface tab changed on RT-AC86U?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by JT Strickland, Mar 26, 2020 at 6:38 PM.

  1. JT Strickland

    JT Strickland Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    RT-AC-86U with Merlin 384.15, RT-AC68U aimesh node with same f/w, amtm, diversion, uidivstats, Skynet, scribe, uiscribe, conmon, spdMerlin, scmerlin, nsrum

    Forgive me if this has been answered, but I searched and did not find anything, and I don't have another one to look at. It may just be my age and memory playing tricks on me, but this sure looks different to me. I don't remember seeing the "signature version" of 2.168 there before, but it could have been.

    I don't know why, but I worry about being hacked, and I don't have anything worth hacking. This is a pic of mine, and if anyone can verify it is supposed to look like that, I will sure appreciate it.
    edit: Is it unwise to post MAC addresses in a public forum?
    TIA,
    jts
    upload_2020-3-26_17-37-37.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    2.168 is what I have.
     
    JT Strickland likes this.
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,960
    Location:
    UK
    JT Strickland likes this.
  4. R1-Limited

    R1-Limited Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Here
    2.170 Updated : 2020/03/26 02:15

    For what it is worth
     
    JT Strickland and L&LD like this.
  5. JT Strickland

    JT Strickland Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    OK, thanks, it must be my old age kicking in. The interface didn't look the same to me somehow. I was thinking it said router version where it says signature version. I just didn't remember it. Thanks for pointing it out, folks.
    jts
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    I believe the signature bit appears when Trend Micro stuff is enabled.

    OE
     
    JT Strickland likes this.
  7. JT Strickland

    JT Strickland Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks, OE, but I don't have Trend Micro enabled, or the AiProtection, which I understand is the same. I have made it a point not to based on what I had read in the past. I do have diversion, skynet, and a few scripts installed. From what I've been reading lately, the Trend Micro stuff, or the AiProtection, seems to be more accepted.
    Maybe my memory isn't as bad as I thought. quite.
    thanks again,
    jts
     
  8. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    If there is a Withdraw button displayed under Administration\Privacy, then something related to Trend Micro is enabled.

    OE
     
    JT Strickland likes this.
  9. doczenith1

    doczenith1 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    MI
    I agree.

    No withdraw button and no Trend Micro signature version for me.

    upload_2020-3-26_22-42-19.png
     
    JT Strickland and OzarkEdge like this.
  10. JT Strickland

    JT Strickland Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    That's it then. I enabled traffic monitoring and QoS maybe a couple weeks ago, and since turned them off adaptive QoS after it affected my upload ability. I don't really need to ration my 250/10 Mbps connection for me and wife with our current clients. It's not worth it if it degrades my existing performance.

    I didn't realize that QoS was Trend Micro stuff. I guess I need to formally withdraw or add Aiprotection to my current scripts, but I don't want it to affect my hardware acceleration. Runner and flow cache are both still enabled, and I want to keep it that way.

    It's good to know what caused it, I appreciate the help. At least my memory isn't greatly impaired. Maybe my judgement.
    thanks again,
    jts
     
  11. doczenith1

    doczenith1 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    MI
    I can still easily get 940 Mbps across the WAN with only Runner (or was it Flow Cache) enabled. Can't remember which one we lose when the Trend Micro stuff is enabled. Don't let this stop you from using any of the Trend Micro stuff if you have a desire to.

    Adaptive (I think it is the adaptive version) QoS uses the Trend Micro DPI engine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020 at 5:00 PM
    JT Strickland likes this.