1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

How to completely factory refresh

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by wizin, Jun 24, 2019.

  1. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Hello

    I wanted to start fresh with 384.12, I had issues with 100% cores which was resolved with disabling Ai protection
    How can I make it so that it's like just come from the factory, no logs etc, all new setup so I can start from scratch and then install diversion etc
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    UK
    wizin, L&LD and QuikSilver like this.
  3. QuikSilver

    QuikSilver Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    BFE
    Paging Dr @L&LD......... Doctor will be with you in a moment @wizin ;)
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,702
    You may follow the M&M Config guide to fully reset the router, for a more thorough reset of your entire network, you may want to follow the Nuclear Reset guide instead (of which the M&M Config is a subset).

    Please follow the link in my signature below for both of the guides mentioned. :)

    If you're viewing this on a mobile phone, try holding it in landscape mode to be able to see the signatures. ;)
     
    royarcher and wizin like this.
  5. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78

    Thanx for the link

    That's the process for manually clearing the NVRAM:

    1- Power off the Router.
    2- Press and hold down the WPS button.
    3- While holding the WPS button, plug in the power cable to turn router on.
    4- Keep holding the WPS button for 30 seconds before releasing. The router should reboot.
    5- It's Done!!

    ===============================

    4 - This part, how long should this take? coz for me the 1st 2 lights are on and I waited for like 5-10 mins, and then had to manually power off and on
    Since then a reboot from GUI, sits at completed and just scrolls
    I have to manually power off and on

     
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,702
    After manually turning it on, is it at the setup wizard?

    If not, hold it for 10 seconds and let go (the router should reboot). If that doesn't work, try it for 15 seconds and let go (the router should reboot), etc.

    The goal is to get to the setup wizard (which means it would have erased the NVRAM state). :)
     
  7. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Yeah it was on setup wizard, so that means it did clear NVRAM?
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    UK
    Yes.
     
    L&LD likes this.