1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

How to give a single device priority? without QoS

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by akb, May 15, 2019.

  1. akb

    akb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    I recently upgraded to a fiber 1G/1G link and want to disable Adaptive QoS as its not needed. I still want to be able to give a single device in my network the highest priority for everything, specifically anything to retain the latency. Is there anything I can do which does not evolve QoS as I do not care about the other devices? I am unable to do traditional QoS as the HW Acceleration will need to be turned off.
     
  2. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,667
    Location:
    texas
    Why? If your bandwidth is not limited.

    The best I can think of is to run the best fastest PC. It will process data faster than all other PCs.

    If you want to slow down the other machines make them run on a slower switch maybe 100 meg.
     
  3. akb

    akb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Even though I have 1Gb fiber, I have a household where up to 5 netflix streams at 4k HDR which can put some nasty latency spikes on my end. I remote desktop to multiple environments for work, and notice latency issues at peak household hours. I was wondering if I can do something with this single asus device, but looks like I am going to have a second AP to try work around it.
     
  4. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,667
    Location:
    texas
    There is no way 5 4K Netflix streams are effecting your 1 Gb fiber bandwidth.

    Maybe you need a faster router or switch. Look to your equipment, cabling, or wireless network.

    PS
    How about a network diagram.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2019
  5. akb

    akb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Speeds are fine, its just the latency.
     
  6. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,667
    Location:
    texas
    It all goes hand and hand. Look to your local network.

    If you want fast switching look to a layer 3 switch as you can isolate other devices from each other.

    PS
    If you are not using wireless and your latency is climbing then more than likely you need faster hardware. It could be a distribution of hardware to distribute the network load. Hard to know with a network diagram.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2019
    skeal likes this.
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    connect them with older only 100Mb/s LAN cables or maybe set it with SSH on router to 100, so they all could get 500Mb/s maximum leaving you more than enough.
     
  8. netwrks

    netwrks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Canada
    A couple of things.. Sounds like your router is running out of steam, and, or some switch misery... If you are worried about latency, why would you connect to your work via wifi?
     
  9. akb

    akb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    I do connect wired when I dock at my desk, but those times when I want to work in front of the tv or outside in the fresh air. Going to go with new hardware to fix this, just was hoping there might be some way to go about this on the merlin.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  10. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,557
    Location:
    Australia
    You didn't mention which router was being used