1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Insatlled one version of Merlin but another version number showing

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Rumboogy, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. Rumboogy

    Rumboogy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    I upgraded a RT-AC1900P from 384.11 to 384.11_2. But after the firmware upgrade the version is still shown as being 384.11. Any thoughts?
     
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,191
    Location:
    /etc
    You need to try again after removing any USB drives and rebooting before you flash.
     
    Davidncali001 likes this.
  3. Rumboogy

    Rumboogy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    I don't have any USB drives and I did the upgrade after powering on the router. I can try power cycling again and re-upgrading.
     
  4. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    825
    Make sure you didn’t upload an extra, old version of 384.11 that was still left in your Downloads folder. :)
     
  5. Rumboogy

    Rumboogy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    It took installing it three times to get it to stick. Very unclear why this would be the case.
     
  6. John Fitzgerald

    John Fitzgerald Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Try TAB: Admin / System / Format JFFS partition at next boot , set to YES and APPLY on Bottom of Screen and Reboot.
     
  7. Davidncali001

    Davidncali001 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    S.F Bay Area, CA
    I noticed for my RT 86 that even without the USB plugged in I have to reboot the router for the new firmware to take. So I reboot, upload firmware, then it sticks.
     
  8. martinr

    martinr Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I seem to remember L&LD mentioning this sort of behaviour and it’s probably why, in his guide, he wrote:

    “Flash new firmware (and in some cases, re-flash the existing firmware if any random, unexplained glitches are still causing issues).”
     
    skeal, Swistheater and L&LD like this.
  9. Rumboogy

    Rumboogy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    The one part of the story I left out was that I was switching back to the AC68 router (after junking my AC86). I did not restart the ATT gateway - I just unplugged the AC86 and re-plugged the AC68. Then I proceeded to try to update the firmware with two failures. After rebooting everything and re-flashing the firmware I had success.
     
    martinr likes this.