1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

IP cameras wifi issues

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Sg1, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Sg1

    Sg1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Hi

    Have two cameras (ucam247) and suddenly I am having connections problems with both camera. They connect via wifi 2.4 ghz. Can't ping them.. They do not appear in the network map however they appear in the wireless log (flag _S__AU_). Running them for years no issue. Didn't change any settings on both router or camera. Sometimes I get the connection back by stopping and starting the wifi on the router.
    Running 382.2

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,881
    Location:
    /etc
    I know this sounds crazy but go to the wireless tab and 2.4 settings (not professional) go to bottom and click apply this will reset things and your wireless 2.4 will choose a different channel. Let me know if this works as I just had the same problem and it fixed it.
     
  4. Sg1

    Sg1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    I tried that already, move the frequency 20/40 channel, b/g protection etc no joy..... never seen something like this.... :) only the two devices from the same mfg are having a problem. Even more strange is that cameras do not show up in network map but they show up in connections logs, you can't ping the cameras or access web interface on cameras. (port 81 and 82). However the cameras keep sending motion emails alerts!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It seems that they can connect to the internet but not to the internal network???
     
  5. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Look at the email header, you should see the IP address it was sending from.
    Maybe the found a hidden wifi, the neighbours maybe?
     
  6. Sg1

    Sg1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    no open networks around, all secured networks.... IP address on the header is from my ISP (which I also use the smtp server to send emails). Doesn't make any sense what is happening. See log where the two camera show up .19 and .20
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    Try using a channel that isn't 12 or 13.

    It is strange though... it's like they're connecting to a guest SSID that has "access intranet" disabled, except that the connection flags say otherwise.
     
  8. Sg1

    Sg1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Tried most of the channels same story but sometimes I get the connection back for 15-20 minutes and then it goes again only on these two cameras. Tried also both static and DHCP same story. Tried to change port from 81 to 8100 no joy. Also one of the cameras is recording fine on the USB drive attached to the router. Very strange. Tried also to access the cameras using an app on the phone no joy.

    Noticed a lot of messages in log, related to wl0.0 (10-20 entries per minute) it is not linked to the cameras as I am getting it also when all cameras are off. Unless it is my laptop it looks like a router interface? what is this wl0.0?

    Jan 13 18:28:52 kernel: CONSOLE: 030331.918 ampdu_dbg: again1 ifsstat 0x1ea0 nav_stat 0x0
    Jan 13 18:28:52 kernel: CONSOLE: 030331.918 ampdu_dbg: again2 ifsstat 0x18a0 nav_stat 0x0
    Jan 13 18:28:52 kernel: CONSOLE: 030331.918 wl0: wlc_ampdu_watchdog: cleaning up ini tid 0 due to no progress for 2 secs tx_in_transit 1
    Jan 13 18:28:52 kernel: CONSOLE: 030331.919 wl0: wlc_ampdu_tx_send_delba: tid 0 initiator 1 reason 39
    Jan 13 18:28:52 kernel: CONSOLE: 030332.460 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0xb52 tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:54 kernel: CONSOLE: 030334.536 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0xc19 tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:54 kernel: CONSOLE: 030334.740 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0xb91 tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:54 kernel: CONSOLE: 030334.802 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0xb91 tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:55 kernel: CONSOLE: 030334.860 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0xb91 tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:55 kernel: CONSOLE: 030335.554 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0x34b tid 0
    Jan 13 18:28:56 kernel: CONSOLE: 030336.077 wl0.0: wlc_send_bar: seq 0x34b tid 0
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    What router model are you running? Those messages were previously reported for the RT-AC88U and appear to be debugging messages that were accidentally left on.

    wl0.0 usually refers to the first guest network on the 2.4GHz band. Which again suggests that you have the guest network turned on. Perhaps some setting got screwed up somewhere. Try turning on the 2.4GHz guest network, giving it a different password and then turning it off again.

    CORRECTION: It is wl0.1, wl0.2 and wl0.3 that are usually the guest 2.4GHz networks. I don't know what wl0.0 is, presumably the primary network. I guess they must have changed the interface names in 382 because in the past it would have been eth1.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  10. Sg1

    Sg1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Yes AC88U turned off guest network no joy..... actually the recording on the nas its no good it records but keeps interrupting. Factory reset of the router is the only option I giuess
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!