1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

IPTV behind router - Using 2 ports as unmanaged switch

Discussion in 'Other LAN and WAN' started by abgx1, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. abgx1

    abgx1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I have dumb IPTV set top box, which must be connected in WAN network

    [​IMG]
    Is it possible to configure router in this way? I am using Linksys EA6400 with tomato shibby FW
     
  2. Datalink

    Datalink Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you able to put the IPTV box in a DMZ, as set up in your router? You would probably have to assign a static IP address to the IPTV box, reboot the router, then assign that IP address to the DMZ. Reboot the router once again. That should work.

    Does the IPTV box really need to run two ports?

    How does everyone else with your ISP run this particular IPTV box?

    If the modem will assign more than one IP address, you could install an ethernet switch after the modem and connect the IPTV box and router to that switch. Each connected device port would have its own IP address if the modem is configured to allow this.

    In either case that puts the IPTV box outside of any firewall, which is rather interesting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
  3. abgx1

    abgx1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I need 2 ports, cos I have 2 IPTV boxes :)

    Everybody else have switch before router, so its like
    [​IMG]
    I have switch after modem connected right now, but I need to remove it for several reasons...


    I can try DMZ, but wouldnt it be still routered?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
  4. Datalink

    Datalink Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, it will run thru the router, but it will run in the Demiliterized Zone, which should be the same as running a switch after the modem. Only difference should be the IP address assigned by the router instead of the modem. Are the IPTV boxes picky in terms of their IP addresses and which box (router or modem) they are connected to? While this might work, you might find that certain services are not available. It depends on whether or not the modem supports specific services by passing their IP address to the IPTV boxes. If you connect the IPTV box to a router, there is a good chance that they won't be able to receive those IP addresses thru the router. Only way to find out is to experiment. Does the ISP advise the IPTV users that router use isn't supported? If so, that would be the reason why, the modem is paired with the IPTV box to provide all of the services that the ISP will provide thru the IPTV box.
     
  5. abgx1

    abgx1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    as you said, when I tried DMZ, specific services stoped working(HD channels, weather...)


    When I had asus router, there was an simple IPTV setting in GUI, which worked well for me, I just had to choose LAN port where IPTV will be connected

    [​IMG]
    Thats how it looked



    So basicaly I just need to do this same, but in tomato shibby... Cant it be somehow done with VLANs?
     
  6. Datalink

    Datalink Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't know :( You're going to have to ask a tomato shibby expert.
     
  7. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,586
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    One could always revert from Shibby back to Factory...

    Screen Shot 2018-11-20 at 2.52.20 PM.png
     
  8. abgx1

    abgx1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    No, I cant, I reflashed CFE years ago, which doesnt work with stock FW

    and I am also using other tomato possibilities, so..