1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

IPv6 Setup with Comcast/Xfinity

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by JohnD5000, Feb 22, 2020.

  1. JohnD5000

    JohnD5000 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Any info on how to setup IPv6 with comcast/xfinity? Connection type ative, passthrough, etc? What about settings for DNS?

    Thanks
     
  2. Keenan

    Keenan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    California
    I have my RT-AC86U set to "Passthrough" and it passes the IPv6 test at the below link.

    https://test-ipv6.com/
     
  3. Kingp1n

    Kingp1n Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    464
    Passthrough doesn't work for me...only native.
     
    dave14305 likes this.
  4. Mutzli

    Mutzli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    Same here, It should be set to native. Passthrough is a bridging mode to connect devices to IPv6. It comes with lots of disadvantages over a full native IPv6 implementation.
     
  5. 5stringdeath

    5stringdeath Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Same is true for me, although I use FiOS in an area that actually has IPv6 working. Is Comcast fully implemented everywhere?

    If you're intersted in how limited the FiOS rollout is there is a long thread here.

    Native = 10/10 score
    Passthrough = 0/10 score

    I did manually enter Cloudflares IPv6 DNS settings, but I'm not sure if I needed too. Does it respect the IPv4 settings, or would it automatically use Verizon's if I left it set to "Enable"?
     
  6. Netbill

    Netbill New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    JohnD5000: Here is my setup with Comcast (I have my own SB6141 modem) I just set drop down to "native" (also ensure the firewall is tuned on under "Firewall") and IPv6 test fine with reliable connection.
    upload_2020-2-22_9-57-12.png

    hope this helps -- Added: I use the Merlin default DNS in my setup, only adjustment there is I turn off UPnP
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
  7. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    IPv6.png
     
  8. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Cloudflare_DNS_TLS.png
     
  9. Mutzli

    Mutzli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    IPv6 DNS Setting can be set to Disable if you want to specify another DNS resolver than your ISP's. Mine points to Cloudflare:
    upload_2020-2-22_10-2-33.png
     
  10. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    That's right.

    My take on this is:
    • I am looking for the most trouble free router boot process
    • I am not concerned if lookups are going Comcast as the router boots before DNS over TLS startup has completed
    • Accordingly, I just take the IPv4 and IPv6 DNS servers which the Comcast DHCP server hands out (or however IPv6 does this)
    • After DNS over TLS starts, I am using Cloudflare for IPv4 and IPv6 DNS
    • I am in a suburb of a city which has a Cloudflare data center. It is about 6 hops and 10 msec away. I am not paying a performance penalty outside of what is inherent to DNS over TLS, although more knowledgeable folks have stated that DNS performance would need to be very bad for you to notice.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
  11. anonimo

    anonimo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    "NATIVE" along with all other default settings will permit you to setup/test IPv6 on comcast/xfinity. The additional recommendations above may come in handy, depending upon your needs. I don't recall needing to reboot, but you may need to afterwards to show your IPv6 address on the firmware page.

    VPN software may disable IPv6 in the adaptor settings (mine did at install and during software upgrades), because IPv6 is not routed through their VPN tunnel and leak your location.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
  12. Keenan

    Keenan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    California
    I was set to Native but upon testing to respond to this thread it said no connectivity. I recently switched modems from a Motorola 8600 to Comcast's Technicolor CGM4140COM and now I'm wondering if that's the reason why. It's a gateway device but it is currently set in bridge mode and is connected to my RT-AC86U. The passthrough setting does give connectivity but I see from other posts here that that is not a desirable solution.
     
  13. JohnD5000

    JohnD5000 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    I noticed your from Mass. Where is Cloudfare data center? I'm also from Mass and currently using Quad9. Wondering if should switch to CF? Thanks
     
  14. JohnD5000

    JohnD5000 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Thanks for all the answers. 1 question:

    What does "Enable Router Advertisement" do. Why set to Enable or disable?
     
  15. appleseed

    appleseed Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    everywhere
    It will push your router's IP in addition to user-specified DNS to all your devices. If you enable, it will use the routers own cache + user-specified DNS, or disable, and it will bypass the local cache and always go to the user-specified DNS. I always use yes, because I have a simple home network. Others use no because they are running specialized programs/scripts.
     
  16. JohnD5000

    JohnD5000 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Thanks, I'm still a little fuzzy on it. I've set "Connect to DNS server automatically" to disable and set up Quad9. Will the "Enable Router Advertisement" set to enable push the Comcast DNS or the Quad9 DNS? Or should I set it to disable to always use Quad9?
     
  17. appleseed

    appleseed Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    everywhere
    Connect to DNS server automatically: disable (here you are saying you do not want the ISP DNS)
    DNS Server 1: (fill in, here you are saying you want your own DNS and do not want the ISP DNS)
    DNS Server 2: (fill in, here you are saying you want your own DNS and do not want the ISP DNS)
    Advertise router's IP in addition to user-specified DNS: yes*

    *Or no, depending on your needs. I think the cache latency can be just as fast/faster under certain circumstances. HOWEVER, set this to no if you venture into scripting and other programs, or set it to no for any reason you like and compare it with yes. When set to no, all devices will bypass any local cache and instead use the user-specified DNS**.

    **some devices come with their own hard-coded DNS
     
  18. JohnD5000

    JohnD5000 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    So Enable Router Advertisement advertises routers IP & DNS to my network, not outside network? If I have "Connect to DNS server automatically" to disable and set up Quad9, wouldn't Quad9 be set to locale cache anyhow? So, setting Router Advertisement to enable or disable would be the same thing? Or am I just really not getting what this setting does?
     
  19. appleseed

    appleseed Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    everywhere
    It will make more sense when you look at each device individually, by going to each devices' Internet/DHCP settings, and see how they change depending on router settings above.
     
  20. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Be advised using IPv6 in passthrough is a bad idea. Passthrough does just that it passes right through with no active firewall so your v6 connections are wide open to the world. Be careful.