1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Isn't initializing search for AiMesh nodes supposed to show up in the system log?

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by kenme73, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. kenme73

    kenme73 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Hi All. I bought two RT-AC68U routers and flashed the latest firmware (3.0.0.4.384_21140-ge07a2dd). Followed the official ASUS AiMesh set up guide but i simply can't get router to find the node.
    I've literally tried every tip i can find and spent well over 20 hours trying to get this to work but with no success whatsoever.

    However I've noticed something in the system log, or actually the lack of something (I think). Isn't there suppose to be any entries in the log when the router starts to search for the node? Can it be so that the search that's initialized via the browser (Chrome or Explorer) doesn't start he search? I do however get the timeout message with the popup telling me that the router wasn't able to find any AiMesh node.

    What to do? Revert to an older firmware or wait for a never? Has anybody successfully been able to set up an AiMesh network with only two RT-AC68U on the 21140 firmware?

    edit - Clarified my question regarding using only RT-AC68U units in a AiMEsh network
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    replied you on different thread
    assuming you weren't buying TM-AC1900 converts,
    First, try swap the router, it sometimes help.
    If it doesn't and similar to what I experiencing (ai-mesh compatibility issue), you will need to downgrade the firmware.

    The firmware 3.0.0.4.384.20308 is the only one that allow the detection and success pair for ai-mesh for my case.

    While the work around works, this was the conclusion with the amount of the data I was able to provide.
    unfortunately, it's way pass the warranty (5 year since i bought it, I think) for me, so I would have to pay some 200+ bux if I want to fix it once and for all.
    But since you have just bought it, return/replace them if you can.
     
    kenme73 likes this.
  4. kenme73

    kenme73 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for the reply. No they are brand new units H-W E1 and I've tried to swap the routers with no luck. I will revert to the suggested firmware tomorrow and see if i have any success.
     
  5. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Yes, I have, just set mine up last week. Well, both are nodes.

    Several notes.
    1. I had better results by placing the 68u 10-12' from my router on my desk. Across the room, from my router a 5300
    2. I plug in the 68u and immediately do a reset with it on my desk. * In my trials, this must be done, configuring anything may cause the 68u not to appear. I actually had better results using the power on and holding the WPS button for my reset vs using the rear button. YMMV (You mileage may vary).
    3. Click scan after you reset, and I usually tried to do it just before I though it (68u) was going to come on line. I ended up clicking it a few times to get it to work.


    * mine are HW b1, If I recall correctly.
     
    indark and kenme73 like this.
  6. kenme73

    kenme73 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for your reply. I'll try this when i get back from work today. Also i will edit my question the starting post to "Has anybody successfully been able to set up an AiMesh network with JUST two RT-AC68U on the 21140 firmware?" Is the RT-AC68U capable of acting as a AiMesh router if the node/nodes are only RT-AC68U units when on the 21140 firmware?
     
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    yes it works with only 2 RT-AC68U and last firm 21140.
    Do they have both same region-code settings?
    Telnet or SSH to both units and enter command: nvram show | grep -E 'ccode|regrev|regulation|wl[0-9]_country|wl[0-9]_reg_mode' | sort
    Dont place them too far or to close together, 5m maybe fine.
    Use fix channels 1+36 for pairing.
    Turn off Airtime fairness.
    Remove EVERY other connection LAN and USB and better modem too, connect only parent LAN to node WAN port and PC/laptop via WiFi.
    Both factory with initialize and additional with WPS button while power on and holding 20s longer.
    Setup one as main router with minimal settings (mostly default), ch. 1+36, Airtime off.
    Then turn on second and choose aimesh-node mode and run pairing on first.
    To do so you will have to change Wifi connection according which device you want to access.
     
    kenme73, HuskyHerder and indark like this.
  8. kenme73

    kenme73 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Ok so i tried both @indark @HuskyHerder and @Grisu tips without any success. Went back to the store with both my RT-AC68U units and got a good deal on a demo RT-AC88U router. And the storekeeper let me keep both RT-AC68U units to find out witch one was faulty one and then just return that unit. Came home updated the RT-AC88U to the latest firmware connected everything (LAN cables and my fiber converter) and ran the setup wizard. Did a factory reset on both RT-AC68U units and then ran the AiMesh search function and one of the RT-AC68U units showed up as a AiMesh node. So one of the RT-AC68U units were faulty right out of the box, though i haven't found any other function that the "faulty" unit cant handle. Since i don't need to return th faulty RT-AC68U until next week i will conduct some more testing and see if i somehow can get it to work as a AiMesh node.

    Anyhow thank you everybody for your support!

    Ps. And to answer the question in the topic: No, there is no entries in the log when the router starts an AiMesh search.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2018
    HuskyHerder and indark like this.
  9. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Could you send your email for me by PM (Conversations) ?
     
    kenme73 and indark like this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!