1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Local DNS Failing on ASUS firmware

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Sam843, Feb 16, 2020.

  1. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Recently installed an AC3200 and AC68U to replace aging Apple Airport APs. The router was an ASUS 56u with tomato firmware. Replaced all that with new.

    The 3200 is the router and the 68U is a second floor access point (backhaul over Ethernet). Everything is working fine except local DNS...

    Any local dns query errors out... this is on a Mac network. Forward or reverse queries result in no domain found. External dns queries resolve just fine. I’ve played with every imaginable combination of local domain names (lan, home.lan, etc) as well as entries (including none) in the dhcp settings for local dns server. The Mac clients pick up the routers ip for DNS as well as whatever I set as the local domain.

    I’ve been setting up home routers and networks for 20 years. Have never seen anything like this. Is it a “feature” of the ASUS firmware?
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    Firmware version?
     
  3. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    .382 for the 3200 (latest)
    .385 for the 68U (latest)
    Updated firmware on both when installing yesterday.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    So to confirm.... After you set the router's Domain Name to home.lan what does nslookup asusrouter.home.lan give you from the Mac?
     
  5. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Reverse DNS for the router IP produces: router.asus.com

    Forward for same:
    nslookup router.asus.com
    Server: 192.168.0.99
    Address: 192.168.0.99#53

    Name: router.asus.com
    Address: 192.168.0.99

    nslookup asusrouter.home.lan
    Server: 192.168.0.99
    Address: 192.168.0.99#53
    ** server can't find asusrouter.home.lan: NXDOMAIN

    Any query for a local machine name "xxxx.home.lan" produces same NXDOMAIN result.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    So the IP address of the RT-AC3200U is 192.168.0.99 and not something like 192.168.0.1?
     
  7. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    I'm at a loss. I think to understand more you'd have to telnet/ssh into the router and issue the following commands:
    Code:
    cd /etc
    cat dnsmasq.conf
    cat hosts
    cat /var/lib/misc/dnsmasq.leases
     
  9. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    pid-file=/var/run/dnsmasq.pid
    user=XXXX
    bind-dynamic
    interface=br0
    interface=pptp*
    no-dhcp-interface=pptp*
    no-resolv
    servers-file=/tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
    no-poll
    no-negcache
    cache-size=1500
    min-port=4096
    domain=home.lan
    expand-hosts
    dhcp-range=lan,192.168.0.120,192.168.0.160,255.255.255.0,1440s
    dhcp-option=lan,3,192.168.0.99
    dhcp-option=lan,15,home.lan
    dhcp-option=lan,44,0.0.0.0
    dhcp-option=lan,252,"\n"
    dhcp-authoritative
    dhcp-host=78:7B:8A:D5:3F:23,192.168.0.114
    dhcp-host=B0:34:95:37:EF:AE,192.168.0.116
    dhcp-host=B8:76:3F:64:C2:2F,192.168.0.115
    dhcp-host=00:11:32:AF:5A:90,192.168.0.108
    dhcp-host=00:80:77:E8:EC:81,192.168.0.111
    dhcp-host=A8:5E:45:43:1E:F0,192.168.0.100
    [email protected]:/tmp/etc# cat hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.0.99 router.asus.com
    192.168.0.99 www.asusnetwork.net
    192.168.0.99 www.asusrouter.com
    192.168.0.99 RT-AC3200-40E0.home.lan RT-AC3200-40E0
    [email protected]:/tmp/etc# cat /var/lib/misc/dnsmasq.leases
    826 c4:b3:01:b9:47:31 192.168.0.158 XXXX xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    1313 98:01:a7:1e:02:d6 192.168.0.133
    1440 58:ef:68:bb:4e:9d 192.168.0.129 xxxx *
    1438 58:ef:68:da:17:d5 192.168.0.148 xxxx
    1239 98:01:a7:b5:db:71 192.168.0.123 XXXX xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    928 30:23:03:45:80:b9 192.168.0.128 * *
    1425 24:f5:a2:c7:d3:d3 192.168.0.157 * *
    1426 94:16:25:c4:c1:14 192.168.0.126 XXXX xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    1181 00:11:32:af:5a:90 192.168.0.108 XXXX xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    1438 58:ef:68:e7:f1:05 192.168.0.139 * *
    1438 58:ef:68:d7:ad:85 192.168.0.149 * *
    1290 c4:2a:d0:11:33:28 192.168.0.150 XXXX xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    910 20:db:ab:23:06:eb 192.168.0.140 * *
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    OK so you don't have an entry for asusrouter like I do. But these should return valid addresses:
    Code:
    nslookup RT-AC3200-40E0.home.lan
    nslookup RT-AC3200-40E0
    nslookup 192.168.0.158
    nslookup 192.168.0.129
    nslookup 192.168.0.150
    Unfortunately you obscured the actual host names of your clients which would be the thing we're most interested in. So try the following where XXXX is one of the obscured host names shown in the leases file.
    Code:
    nslookup XXXX.home.lan
    nslookup XXXX
     
  11. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    nslookup RT-AC3200-40E0.home.lan
    Server: 192.168.0.99
    Address: 192.168.0.99#53

    Name: RT-AC3200-40E0.home.lan
    Address: 192.168.0.99

    nslookup RT-AC3200-40E0
    Server: 192.168.0.99
    Address: 192.168.0.99#53

    Name: RT-AC3200-40E0.home.lan
    Address: 192.168.0.99

    nslookup 192.168.0.158
    Server: 192.168.0.99
    Address: 192.168.0.99#53

    158.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa name = XXXX

    OK, so here's the weird part. The IP's set with Manual assignment inside the router DO NOT resolve properly... The IP's set with DHCP or Static (at the end machine) do appear to resolve properly...
     
  12. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    I can't reproduce that behaviour, but then I'm not using the same firmware version as you.

    Can you test this on a Windows PC rather than a Mac?
     
  13. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    All Mac here... Which firmware are you running?
     
  14. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,442
    Location:
    USA
    Why is your DHCP time 24 minutes (1440 seconds)? Is that intentional or did you enter minutes instead of seconds?
     
  15. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,123
    Location:
    UK
    John's fork of Merlin's firmware.

    I suggest that you try Merlin's instead of stock firmware, if only for the fact that you can specify host names on the router's DHCP reservations page, which you can't in stock firmware.
     
  16. Sam843

    Sam843 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Merlin solved the issue. DHCP, DNS including static and router assignments now resolve properly. Thx for help.
     
    L&LD likes this.