1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Made a quad band router for cheap.....

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by jsmiddleton4, Nov 20, 2019.

  1. jsmiddleton4

    jsmiddleton4 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    535
    Wanted to try it first.

    I have a decent router, have two actually. Netgear R7800 and an Asus RT-86U. Not sure where I should post this as a result.

    Both have plenty of muscle. Wanted to add a dedicated 5GHZ channel as office on far side of house needed stable fast network/internet access and I didn't want to drop a cable, cost, hassle, slopped ceiling, etc.

    Set the two routers up, Asus in Media Mode. Worked well enough. Worked very well actually. But the 5ghz band getting crowded with family use, entertainment center use, and now a Media Mode router hanging off it too.

    Buying a new three band router, one band dedicated to my office media mode router, while what I was looking for pricey. The performance was more than acceptable with the dual bands.

    Poking around saw several wifi extenders with at least one LAN port, not all of them have a LAN port, which can be used to set the extender into AP mode. The Netgear EX7300 was on sale on Amazon so picked it up for not much. I was maxing out the radios in both of my routers at its performance level and while they're are faster wifi extenders, they are also more expensive.

    Set it up just now. Works great. My Asus in Media Mode talking to its 5ghz as the only client. You can see my speeds. They are jaw dropping faster, they are faster, but all my web sites, data flow over my network noticeably snappier.

    I now have a quad band R7800..... :)

    This is my MACBOOK hung on the ASUS RT-86U in Media Mode talking to the Netgear 7300 extender in AP mode which is connected to a LAN port on the Netgear R7800.

    I haven't played with any settings yet either.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Great White North
    No, you don't. You have a dual-band router + dual-band access point. They work on the same bands.

    You basically converted the most powerful router you have in a wireless client. Not sure this is the best use for it.
     
  3. jsmiddleton4

    jsmiddleton4 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    535
    Sorry but you're wrong. Same frequency channels is not having all the traffic on the same band.

    And you're wrong about Media mode.

    Take it or leave it. I have four separate radios so bandwidth on each is more user friendly and did so for very little money.
     
  4. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Great White North
    Right... and the folks with a router + 2 access points may have six-band setup... imagine!

    I know. I completely have no idea what you are talking about, honestly. See my signature.
     
  5. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,875
    How much of a sale did you see on that EX7300? They seem as expensive as a very good router here.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,797
    Location:
    UK
    It depends whose on your definition of "band" you're using. As a radio amateur I would call 2.4 GHz one band and 5 GHz another band. However, the marketers of wireless routers call a wireless access point a band :rolleyes:. Hence the Asus RT-AC3200 is marketed as "tri-band" even though it only works on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. So the OP is as correct as Asus' marketing people are. :D

    P.S. I'm surprised they haven't tried passing off guest SSID's as "extras bands". In which case my RT-AC68U is octo-band.
     
    jerry6, L&LD and dave14305 like this.
  7. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Great White North
    Oh, I'm sure that thing is coming soon. Just let 3X faster MU-MIMO statement wear out a bit.

    Colin, you know networking. Tell me how to activate Triple-WAN on my RT-AC86U.
    Need to fill that AC2900 somehow and the fastest ISP offering around is up to Gigabit. :confused:
     
  8. Internet Man

    Internet Man Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    368
    I think most manufacturers of tri-band equipment for North America consider the low (36-48) and high (149-165) 5 GHz bands to be separate "bands." If there are two 5 GHz radios, one must use the high band while the other uses the low band. If DFS channels are supported then there are more options to avoid self-interference. The three radios would be operating in three separate "bands" though.