1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Manually Assigned IP List Gone After Reboot

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by giant25, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    I have an RT-AC86u running latest stock 3.0.0.4.384_32797. Every time the router is rebooted, the "Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list" (LAN-->DHCP Server tab) gets blown away. This was also the case in the previous firmware. Is anyone else having this issue? Thanks.
     
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    USA
    I assume you have set aside a pool of IPs from DHCP for manual assignment.

    I did not have this issue with previous firmware, and I have stopped assignments until ASUS fixes some things. I'm holding on 21140.

    OE
     
  3. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Yes, I have a bunch of devices within my network that I've entered into this list. I've been doing this they same way since my old RT-N66u. It seems like a recent issue, but I did notice it on 21140 as well.
     
  4. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    USA
    So, my DHCP starts at 192.168.1.100... I assigned IP .11 and rebooted from the GUI. The assignment remains.

    Are you resetting after you upgrade the firmware?

    OE
     
  5. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for checking. My DHCP goes from .2 to .150. I manually assigned .200, Applied, then rebooted. It's gone. I'll try a full factory reset next since it's not reproducible for you.
     
  6. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Be sure to click "Apply" at the bottom after adding one or more manual IPs ("+"). Do not reboot or go to any other screen until you Apply.
    I sometimes forget and go to the Client List and then headslap after it gets lost. :( Just to be safe, now I hit Apply after every "+". Inconvenient, but it beats having to re-do it later.
     
  7. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Yes, thanks for mentioning that. I do hit apply. Not only that, I've logged out and back in, listings are still there. It's only after the reboot that they disappear.
     
  8. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    OK, just a guess. I'd do a config save after spending time editing. I wonder if NVRAM is getting full. So one test would be to save the settings, then do a factory reset try adding some manual DHCP assignments. If it works, you've got your answer. Otherwise reload your last backup and you're back to you were.
     
  9. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    USA
    Could move DHCP IP pool up to say .100-.254, and assign manually from .2-.99 and see what happens.

    Initialize will clear everything.

    OE
     
  10. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Just an update. Changing DHCP IP pools around like Ozark suggested didn't resolve the issue. Updated to 32799 firmware, no change. Full factory reset and the problem has gone away. I rebuilt my config by hand and did not restore any settings. My manual IP assignments now survive a reboot as they should. Thanks everyone for your help.
     
  11. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    USA
    In my defense, resetting after firmware upgrade was my first suggestion. :)

    OE
     
    indark likes this.
  12. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    OzarkEdge likes this.
  13. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Well, dang. My Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP List got wiped out after a reboot again. I'm on the latest 32799 firmware and have already performed a factory reset. Anyone else seen this yet? Do I need to do more than a factory reset from the GUI?
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,540
    Location:
    Canada
    Check how much nvram you have free. Over SSH:

    Code:
    nvram show
    
    Most likely cause is you are running out of space.
     
  15. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    When running nvram show, I see size 54317 bytes (76755 left). Thoughts?
     
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,540
    Location:
    Canada
    That's plenty enough, so your issue must be elsewhere.
     
  17. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    I exported nvram to a txt file and did a grep for the MAC addresses that are manually assigned. I found "dhcp_staticlist=..." with 4 entries. I only have 2 of these entries in the Manually assigned table. The other 2 are older assignments. Also, after reboot, the table in the GUI is gone, but these 4 entries remain in nvram. Any idea on what else I can dig into, parameters I can check/reset, or otherwise?
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,540
    Location:
    Canada
    Try clearing it, in case it's corrupted:

    Code:
    nvram set dhcp_staticlist=""
    nvram commit
    
    Also disable any browser add-ons, as some of these will interfere with the page's DOM, preventing settings from properly being handled.
     
  19. giant25

    giant25 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for your help so far. After I run the nvram set and commit, it appears that those 4 entries are still set in the dhcp_staticlist parameter. Also, if I assign a new (never before assigned) MAC/IP bind, that MAC never makes it into this parameter. Any other thoughts short of a full clear?
     
  20. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,963
    Location:
    UK
    Try it again from a different PC/browser.