1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Modem + router change with DSL (no DSL-AC68U)

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by alpha45, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. alpha45

    alpha45 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Monza, Italy
    I had to cascade an Asus RT-AC68U to the DGA 4131 of Fastweb.
    Now I would like to replace them with a DSL always Asus and I would like to know according to your experience what you recommend in their place, keeping in mind preferably with the same brand of cpu of the modem/router and with slightly better performance than the RT - AC68U, but that does not cost very.
    I thank you cordially.
     
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,665
    Location:
    USA
    Can you use a free IPS's DSL gateway in bridge mode and your own ASUS RT-AC86U router? This would minimize your cost, leave the ISP responsible for their approved DSL modem and finicky DSL service, and let you own and manage your router and network. Plus the 86U is a value/performance upgrade from the 68U without jumping to draft AX WiFi, and it moves you away from using your own DSL combo gateway that can have neglected support. If you need more WiFi coverage, add in the existing 68U as an AiMesh wireless node.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  3. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    UK
    Stay away from the notorious DSL-AC68U, as this has major issues (at least here in the UK) due to the very unstable Mediatek DSL chipset. Your best bet is to go for the latest DSL-AC88U as this uses a fairly solid Broadcom DSL chipset.
     
    alpha45 likes this.
  4. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Great White North
    Why do you want to lock the router to your current DSL connection?
    Something better as ISP will come tomorrow and you'll be stuck with your DSL router.
     
    alpha45 likes this.
  5. alpha45

    alpha45 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Monza, Italy
    As an idea it is not bad, but there are two problems,
    1-in this way I have to power two devices,
    2-in the current mode (DGA 4131 bridge end Asus RT-AC68U router) I have the following problem: I can't use DDNS!
    "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address (192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, or 172.16.x.x).This router could be in a multi-NAT environment and the DDNS service cannot work in this environment. "
    Ideas?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,665
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe the ISP has a box that truly bridges their IP to your router WAN. Or maybe their box can be configured to do similar... port forward? Have you exhausted their Tech Support... find a person that knows?

    OE
     
  7. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Great White North
    1. They are both low power devices. A DSL router running both DSL and routing will have similar power consumption.

    2. Your modem is not in Bridge Mode if you get internal IP for RT-AC68U. You can still use DDNS though. Switch "Method to retrieve WAN IP" to "External" on the RT-AC68U, then you can assign Static IP for RT-AC68U on the DSL modem and place that IP in DMZ. Access from WAN on standard port 80 will give you access to RT-AC68U directly. Better use VPN connection to access your router though.

    My ISP provided router is in Router mode at the moment, for example, and No-IP DDNS service has no issues.
     
  8. alpha45

    alpha45 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Monza, Italy
    @Val D. & @OzarkEdge

    Kindly look at this discussion that there is some image that maybe helps ...
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/c...-asus-rt-ac68u-in-cascade-problem-ddns.59772/
    I have a fixed public IP: 2.229.XXX.XXX
    This was Asus's answer:
    Customer Service FeedbackDear Customer,
    Thank you for contacting Asus support.
    Regarding your request, the warning "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address ...) can also ignore it if the DDNS service is working properly.
    To check if the DMZ service of the Fastweb modem is activated correctly, we invite you to activate in the Asus modem in the "Administration> system" page, the "" "Enable access to the Web interface from the Internet" and then check through a different connection whether it can access the Asus modem interface remotely via the following address:
    https : // indirizzo_IP_pubbico_Fastweb: 8443
    We take the opportunity to give you cordial greetings.
    Asus Customer Service
    Thank
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  9. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Great White North
    The advice given to you by @ColinTaylor* is correct, Asuswrt-Merlin firmware has option to detect external WAN IP address behind a modem/router and DDNS works properly with it. In post #7 here I wrongly assumed you already have Asuswrt-Merlin firmware on your RT-AC68U.

    * - listen to this gentleman and forget about ASUS support, he's always spot on. I wish we had more members like Colin here on SNB.
     
  10. alpha45

    alpha45 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Monza, Italy
    If I purchase the RT-AC86U, will I still need to put the modified ColinTaylor firmware to run DDNS?
    If I change the firmware, will it then be possible to downgrade?
    I thank
     
  11. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Great White North
    Asuswrt-Merlin is a well know and trusted enhanced version of Asuswrt original firmware:
    Information is available on https://www.asuswrt-merlin.net/
    Support forum here on SNB https://www.snbforums.com/forums/asuswrt-merlin.42/

    If you keep the current configuration (your router behind ISPs router), then you'll need Asuswrt-Merlin in order to detect external WAN IP address and update ASUS DDNS service. If you can switch your ISPs router to Bridge Mode, then your RT-AC68U is going to be the first device facing Internet and you can have ASUS DDNS working with ASUS stock firmware. Also, you mentioned "fixed public IP". Does it mean you have a Static IP and it never changes? If this is the case, you may use any DDNS service, not necessarily the one provided by ASUS. Just point the DDNS service of choice once to your WAN IP and forget about it. I use No-IP DDNS, for example. The small inconvenience is that this particular one is not free.

    Yes. You can revert to Asuswrt stock any time you want to. Asuswrt-Merlin is based on Asuswrt.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  12. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,547
    You have an RT-AC68U, is that correct?
    Are there any problems with it regarding to speed?
    If not load Merlin firmware 384.13 and you can use Asus DDSN or any other right now, only correct settings needed for this to work as it is.
    Upto 300Mb/s you wont get any faster with RT-AC86U as long as you dont use VPN services.
     
    alpha45 likes this.
  13. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Great White North
    He can get better WiFi link speeds on longer distances, faster Internal WiFi network and faster USB HDD transfers with RT-AC86U (usable only on Internal network due to limited Internet upload), but I also wouldn't recommend an upgrade at this point with current DSL ISP. Maybe sometime in the future when faster ISP is available and the price for RT-AC86U drops down a bit.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
    alpha45 likes this.
  14. alpha45

    alpha45 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Monza, Italy
    I have no speed problems, my area is far from the central (60Mbs dwn and 10Mbs up alignment).
    Unfortunately my DSL ISP DGA 4131 cannot be used as a pure bridge because it is blocked….
    This is why I asked what could be put in place of the two devices ...
    In the meantime I will try to install the new recommended firmware on my RT-AC68U.
    I thank
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019