1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Modem/Router

Discussion in 'Other LAN and WAN' started by network bob, Apr 21, 2019.

  1. network bob

    network bob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi......

    I have a question, I had an internet subscription with my previous provider, here I only got a modem, everything OK.
    Now I switched to a different provider and now have a modem / router
    and now I'm running into a problem because I want to keep my own router in my network.
    Now this has been told
    modem router this is the type See link below

    https://nl.hardware.info/product/280656/technicolor-tg789bvn/fotos

    Now the question
    There is a WAN port on it, Can I connect it to my router, Is this the signal coming from the Modem
    (Or is this WAN port in between Modem and Router, Please note that I mean the modem / router in this link https://nl.hardware.info/product/280...tg789bvn/fotos

    I don't want to use the lan ports of this Modem / Router (see the link above) (I only want the WAN from the modem)

    Can I use the Wan port without doing anything wrong

    Thanks for the effort
     
  2. network bob

    network bob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi

    mijn Router die ik wil behouden in mij netwerk is.

    Netgear BR500. Ethernet LAN, data-overdrachtsnelheden: 10,100,1000 Mbit/s, Bekabelingstechnologie: 10/100/1000Base-T[​IMG]. Netwerkstandaard: IEEE 802.1Q, Overdrachtssnelheid: 924 Mbit/s. Routing protocols: RIP-1,RIP-2, Ondersteunde netwerkprotocollen: IPv6. Soort antenne: Intern. Ondersteunde beveiligingsalgoritmen: 3DES,DES,IPSec,MD5,SHA-1, Firewall: SPI, Autenticatiemethode: NETGEAR Insight SSO
     
  3. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    872
    connect a PC to the ISP modem/router.
    put the ISP modem/router in "bridge" mode if you can by going into the configuration of the ISP router.
    then connect your router to a lan port on the ISP device.
     
  4. network bob

    network bob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi....

    The bridge mode in the router is a setting that, as it were, turns off most device settings, and only allows the device to function as an old-fashioned modem. In bridge mode, the device no longer transmits a Wi-Fi signal, the DHCP and NAT settings will expire, the hotspots of your provider will no longer work, the firewall will go out and only one LAN port will signal. .
    The bridge mode is used if you have purchased a new router and would like to connect it. Do not use it in another situation: the firewall is switched off and this can cause your computer to become infected. Also the WiFi will no longer work and you can no longer use the hotspots of your provider.
    The bridge mode ensures that your modem will only function as a modem and will no longer have any router functions.




    brich-mode solves my problem, but then I don't have a wiffi on the Modem / Router.
    this is actually a great pity, what i want are there still possibilities to keep the wiffi of Modem / Router,
    if there is absolutely no other option, I might just have to accept it
     
  5. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    872
    you can run as is without bridge mode, no problem. Just plug your router into a lan port, not the wan port. You will have double NAT, but should not be an issue unless you are running a server or vpn on your router.

    If you want to keep a "flat" network, you may be able to connect a cable from your router lan port to a lan port on the ISP router. You will need to turn off routing and services in your device so that it acts as a switch only. Do not use your devices WAN port. It basically becomes a "switch" or if it has wireless, you can set it up as an access point. There are many threads in the forums describing how.
     
  6. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    You can run VPN clients in a double NAT setup with no issues. Running a VPN server will be difficult if not impossible.

    Other than server issues in double NAT you will see no increased measurable latency or speed reductions for connections up to 500Mbps after that your results may vary as I have no way to test.
     
  7. network bob

    network bob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi...…...

    maybe most people don't understand why I'm asking this question , curiosity I think

    I searched the internet for is the WAN port on the Technicolor TG789bvn.
    What can you do with this, and where is he for
    the only thing i can find is this
    Wan is wide area network
    WAN - Wide area network
     
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,624
    network

    The previous replies are spot-on if you follow them you should get to where you want to be. I'll add my two bits here too and hope it helps a little. ;)

    The modem/router you have seems to be a very limited N class WiFi device for DSL connected ISP's. Does not seem to be a 5GHz radio on it even.

    https://nl.hardware.info/product/280656/technicolor-tg789bvn/specificaties

    The WAN port is most likely there to add as much versatility as possible to this modem so that different ISP's can buy and use it worldwide. I would suspect it is disabled in your case (merely a guess) as the ISP will simply kill it off rather than provide more options to their customers. ;)

    This class of device would be best used in bridge mode along with a more modern router (my recommendation would be an RMerlin supported, Asus router).

    Which router did you previously use and did it do what you need? If so, bridge the ISP supplied modem/router and continue to use your router as before.