1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Modem's IP Mode: IPv6 Only -help!

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Davidncali001, Apr 22, 2019.

  1. Davidncali001

    Davidncali001 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    S.F Bay Area, CA
    I have Xfinity Cable Internet and noticed in the modems config status that is says, Modem's IP Mode IPv6 Only.

    I have had IPV6 disabled on my Asus AC1900 with Merlin Firmware for the past few years and had no problems.

    I was at a lower tier of 60 down on my internet plan but just today upgraded to 250 down. The thing is my internet speed stays at 60 down. I have reset the modem and the router and for 1 speed run after I do either of those things I get the correct new 250 down speed, but only during the first initial speed test. Second speed test everything reverts to 60 down.

    I have all the Division, Stubby, and Skynet scripts running as well. I set those up with the IPV4 only setup. I don't know if that matters!?!?

    Could you please tell me if I am doing something wrong or if by disabling IPV6 I am missing out on something. I intentionally disabled it because I thought its more secure without it.

    attached is a screen shot of my Modem Config Page.

    Thanks ,

    David
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    I believe it is telling you that the modem is communicating to the ISP using IPv6. This should not impact you at all.
    While I cannot speak to your specific ISP, speed changes ordered by you may not be instantaneous. It may require rolling over to the next day, midnight maintenance kind of thing, or even a dispatch. Your modem may or may not tell you the current speed. Contact your ISP if you must.
    Should not because everything still works, right? Just not at the higher speed as yet.
    IPv6 should not be a security risk onto itself. I have IPv6 enabled as all my Apple devices support it. If you don't have IPv6 enabled you're not missing anything right now. Most of the IPv6 rollout focus is currently on the internet backbones. IPv6 at the consumer level is available but not everywhere. As available IPv4 block address space becomes smaller and smaller, servers will have to incorporate IPv6 to meet client growth.

    Remember analog telephones? What consumers weren't aware of is that the phone companies were digitizing their analog voice as they moved to digital voice technology. First it was for long distance calls and then local calls. Now your analog voice is digitized right on the street. Cable companies that allow you to connect your analog phone to their equipment are digitizing right in your own home. Digital phones digitize voice right in the handset.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
    Davidncali001 likes this.
  3. Davidncali001

    Davidncali001 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    S.F Bay Area, CA
    Thanks for all the info, much appreciated.

    I still couldn't get the correct new internet speeds, so out of frustration I ended up resetting the router and reformatting the USB and started all over. Once I did all that for some reason my correct new internet speed came up.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,090
    In my experience, a reset to factory defaults is the fastest way to a stable router. :)