1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

N56U Padavan Wireless Bridge won't update IP

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by felixdd, Jun 19, 2018.

  1. felixdd

    felixdd New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    So my architecture is that I have a AC1900 converted to AC68U, on Merlin as my main router upstairs.

    I also have a secondary router downstairs set up as a wireless bridge (AP-Client) without repeater function. It's only connected to my HTPC/file server. This way I can send a wake-on-lan packet to turn it on/off via VPN, and access my files when I'm out of the house.

    I have a N56U with Padavan installed. I have the main router's DHCP assign it a static IP of 192.168.0.2. However, the N56U insists on using the IP it first started out with -- 192.168.0.143.

    If I force Padavan to take a static IP, it works.

    To test, I changed the main router's DHCP table for other devices. I've even set up a N66U as a wireless bridge (Merlin) and I was successful in changing its client IP without issue. So that suggests to me that it's an issue with Padavan not renegotiating its IP.

    I shouldn't have to do this, right? Why isn't it negotiating a new IP? How can I force it to flush its DHCP table and to grab a new IP?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    Have you tried just clearing NVRAM and reconfiguring it?

    I just have a feeling that all the ‘alternate modes’ ie. any mode that is not ‘wireless router’ are laden with subtle bugs like this because they are less tested.
     
  4. felixdd

    felixdd New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Figured it out. For some reason, in the N56U's Wireless Info tab, the 2.4GHz radio MAC address us AA:AA:AA:AA:AA:1E (something like that). The main router sees the N56U identify itself using address, but setting a static IP to it is ineffective.

    BUT, in the N56U's Network Map tab, the MAC address is listed as AA:AA:AA:AA:AA:1D (last letter different). The main router does not see the N56U identify itself as this MAC. But if I manually enter this MAC and give it the IP, then the correct IP is assigned.

    Even weirder still, in the main router's info page, it still lists that bridge as having the 1E MAC address, even though the IP is assigned to the 1D MAC address.
     
    kfp likes this.
  5. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    So which MAC is shown if you SSH in and run ifconfig?

    Anecdotally, I vaguely remember seeing a patch for this in Merlin’s fork.
     
  6. felixdd

    felixdd New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    According to https://bitbucket.org/padavan/rt-n5...twork-interfaces-transcript-naming-interfaces

    apclii0 (AP-client 2.4GHz) = 1E
    br0 (LAN + WLAN + AP-Client + WDS) = 1D
    eth2 (Ethernet interface GMAC1) = 1D

    I'm not aware of a merlin for N56U; I thought it wasn't supported since it isn't broadcom
     
  7. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    Never said there is Merlin support on N56, just that might’ve been a bug in Asus code and Merlin fixed it.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!