1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Netgear R7500v2 (100% QCA MU-MIMO) First Impressions & Formal Review

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by mediatrek, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    I thought it best to start a new thread for the R7500v2. Some internal images and discussion on the unit can be seen in this thread, but since that threard’s title involves two other Netgear models, lets give the R7500v2 its own since it is now in the retail supply chain.

    While none of the brick and mortar stores in my area (Best Buy, Staples, etc) have the r7500v2 in yet (just LOTS of the v1), I went ahead and ordered today from frys.com the r7500v2. This is what they are saying they are shipping out now. This unit is what I have been waiting a LONG time for. QCA MU-MIMO with Streamboost-based Dynamic QoS.

    I have the Linksys EA8500 and love it’s performance, but want the Streamboost solution and was disappointed that it was not included with the EA8500. My EA8500 will most likely be used as a wireless bridge.

    The only thing I do not know for 100% is what chip solution Netgear went with for the 2.4GHz radio on the R7500v2. Any ideas? I know the chip used in the original R7500 (QCA9880-BR4A) did not support transmit beamforming, while the EA8500 does on 2.4GHz. According to the FCC reports for the R7500v2 there is no beamforming support in the 2.4GHz band, so my guess is Netgear stuck with the same older gen chip for that radio.

    I have had the unit now for less than 24 hours. Out of the box there was a firmware update to v1.0.0.28 from v1.0.0.26. The Dynamic QoS device interface page has changed for the better (IMO) compared to the original R7500. In addition, the QoS database file for QCA-based Netgear routers gets updated more frequently than on the Broadcom iQoS-based Netgear models (R8000, R8500).

    The speedtests across my LAN (from ReadyNAS 312 to Sony VAIO w/ Intel 7260AC) were much slower than with the Linksys EA8500. Once I switched the 5G radio from “Automatic” preamble to “Short,” speed results basically matched that of the EA8500. Otherwise, the speeds I got under “Automatic” were on average 35% lower than when set to “short.” (Note- tested with no other 5G devices connected at the time)

    Another thing the R7500v2 lacks is band steering. I do not understand why Netgear would not have this function on a higher end consumer market router? Hopefully this feature will be added in a future firmware update. If I recall, the original R7500 did have band steering.

    The last observation I will make at this time is I am confused as to the amount of RAM the R7500v2 has. The box says 256MB. Yet when logging into the hidden page, it shows 512MB. Which is it? See the attached screenshot from the router’s hidden info page.
     

    Attached Files:

    krum likes this.
  2. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    USA
    I was not aware of the issue regarding the preamble auto selection, seems odd because from what I know, short vs long preamble, the difference should be minute in terms of performance.

    The EA8500 is using a newer 4x4 chip for 2.4Ghz. The Netgear equivalent currently available is the D7800 Modem.
    https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Linksys_EA8500
    The E8350 uses the same 3x3 chip for 2.4Ghz like the R7500
    https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_R7500v2

    Atheros Chipsets:
    https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Qualcomm_Atheros
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2015
  3. pege63

    pege63 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Sweden, AngelIsland
    [​IMG]
     
  4. pege63

    pege63 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Sweden, AngelIsland
    Now in store in Sweden for 2199:- SEK (1USD=8.30)
     
  5. nWoMaverick

    nWoMaverick New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    any new infos on the Router or Tests ? @mediatrek

    I tested the Asrock G10 for 2 Weeks, but i wasn´t Impressed. and send it back, the Gaming Boost (Streamboost) function in the G10 was absolutely shitty, had no connection to the Streamingboost update Server. Turned on, COunter-Strike Global Offensive was almost unplayable. Seemed like my packets were in some sort of a queue and don´t had priority like i selected it in the Menue.

    Can u tell me if the Streaming Boost solution from Netgear is better then the Solution from Asrock ? Please give me hope. I was very disappointed with Asrock´s Streaming boost :(
     
  6. Puppa

    Puppa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Wake Forest
    Watching this thread with great interest. Especially want to hear about any glitches you encounter, as I find myself disappointed enough in my current ASUS RT-AC3200 behavior, that I am actively looking for a different model.
     
  7. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    I will try to write a more extensively about my experience with the R7500v2 in the coming week. I will say that the 5G radio stopped transmitting twice on me. It required a reboot of the unit to start working again. This was an issue I had with earlier firmware releases on QCA-based Linksys EA8500, but is not an issue in the latest firmware from Linksys [Ver.1.1.4 (Build 168206)].
     
  8. Khanh Tran

    Khanh Tran Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Hello,
    Just got my r7500v2 for couple days. Wonder if anyone has any issue with the router?
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,754
    Shouldn't that be our question to you? :)
     
  10. NightOwl326

    NightOwl326 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Or
    Or asked prior to purchase?
     
  11. Khanh Tran

    Khanh Tran Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    I've been using r7500v2 for several days and so far it is working fine and don't see any issue. I am a little bit nervous since there complaints about r7500v1 using stock FW. Just hoping that v1 issues will not be carried over.
     
  12. NightOwl326

    NightOwl326 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Totally different animal.
     
  13. n4in

    n4in New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I picked up a r7500v2 yesterday from my local walmart of all places for 149.95 and it is working great so far. I have been through a few before this one with comparability issues related to using both OSX and Windows in the house. El Capitan not compatible with most brands out there; having tried TP-Link and Linksys. I retired my old Airport Extreme and wanted to get away from an apple router for increase speed and functionality. So far everything is working as it should and very fast with my slower internet connection; 20 down and 2-3 up.
     
    krum likes this.
  14. Khanh Tran

    Khanh Tran Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Using the r7500v2 for 3 weeks and having 5Ghz connection drop even the client is just few feet from router. Plug back my old asus 56u and no issue. Thinking of returning the netgear.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,333
    Location:
    Canada
    That sounds more like a defective router than a design issue. Have it replaced.

    Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
     
  16. Khanh Tran

    Khanh Tran Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    @RMerlin
    Thank you. Is it possible that my clients iPad4/iPhone6 do not work well with more advanced ac router r7500v2?
     
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,333
    Location:
    Canada
    Apple's wifi support has always been a PITA. They just released iOS 9.2 which, once again, promises Wifi improvements. That claim seems to be part of every single iOS (and OS X) changelog for the past 2 years.

    Their Wifi have been a source of headache since back to the iOS 7 days.

    I'd try upgrading OS X and iOS, wipe out any existing wifi configuration on the phones, and reconfigure it again.
     
  18. xrayos

    xrayos New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    so, quick question guys. Is the 7500v2 worth it for $149 at walmart? I just returned an Asus AC68U because of FIOS and intermittent disconnects from the WAN. Could figure out why it was doing that. My old WNDR3700 will works fine with FIOS.

    I'd buy the R7000 but I can seem to find a good deal on it.
     
  19. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    USA
    The R7500v2 is pretty good, I don't have any dropouts or disconnects, I use mine on CenturyLink though, with my bonded modem in transparent bridge mode, and the router doing the dialing.

    From what I have heard, the AC68U though a bit older is also good in terms of range and stability, did you update it by any chance? Early firmwares of most modems can be somewhat buggy.
     
  20. Dareksa

    Dareksa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    The amout of RAM in R7500v2 is 512MB and my box also says 512MB RAM.