1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Netgear R7500v2, R7800 + R8500 have shown up

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by mediatrek, May 28, 2015.

?
  1. Netgear R7500v2

    33.3%
  2. Netgear R7800

    33.3%
  3. Netgear R8500

    33.3%
  1. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Just the other day I was checking out the FCC filings, and saw Netgear has three new filings; specifically the R7500v2, R7800, and R8500.

    Based on the public R8500 filing, I am assuming it is a Broadcom driven solution being named the “Nighthawk X8 Tri-band Router.” Various D-link filings showed up in the past few days as well with internal shots of their Broadcom MU-MIMO solutions which were announced at CES 2015. The R8500 will operate “up to 600Mbps” on the 2.4 GHz band and “up to 1733.3Mbps” for each of the two 5 GHz bands. The unit has four internal antennas for one 5GHz radio and four external antennas for the 2.4GHz and other 5GHz radio.

    From what I have learned from using the Linksys EA8500, is that the Qualcomm hardware performs good, yet runs cooler in temperature than what Broadcom has put out. This is a plus in my book, and takes me to the next two models filed the other day.

    The R7500v2 of all three FCC filings is the only one to have the internal images public. As I was expecting, the v2 keeps the powerful Qualcomm-Atheros IPQ8064 at its core, but the other chips are next to impossible to make out. The QCA8337 Ethernet chip is the same, and I can make out that one of the two wireless radio chips is also a Qualcomm chip, but I cannot make out what chip exactly. The filings also make clear the until supports “up to 600Mbps” on the 2.4 GHz band and “up to 1733.3Mbps” on the 5GHz band. I am guessing Netgear has dropped Quantenna in this hardware revision to be able to get actual MU-MIMO functionality right out of the box with 100% QCA solution?

    However, Netgear has another Nighthawk model on the way in the R7800. This “Nighthawk X4S” router. Any guesses as to what the “S” stands for?
     
    RTN likes this.
  2. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    It looks like the FCC corrected their earlier error in posting the internal images on the r7500v2 before the expiration of the confidentiality period requested. So, here are some of the internal images from the filing that has now been removed…
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Two more internal images of the r7500v2...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Last image I will post of the inside of the r7500v2...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    Thanks for the postings. The following comments are not based on any inside information.

    Referencing http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/other/ces/ces-2015/32601-smallnetbuilders-ces-2015-wrap-up

    QCA based 4x4 routers support 1733 Mbps for 5 GHz and 800 Mbps for 2.4, to get a rounded-up total of AC2600.

    BRCM based 4x4 routers can allegedly support max link rates of 1000 Mbps in 2.4 GHz and 2165 Mbps in 5 GHz due to 1024-QAM support. At least this is what D-Link said in its CES 2015 releases.

    BUT, getting 1024-QAM to work is a technical challenge to say the least. According to a chip analyst I've been in contact with, there are currently no transmit power amplifiers that can support the EVM required to support a 1024 symbol constellation.

    So it is interesting the test reports are stating 2.4 GHz link rates of 600 Mbps and 1733 for 5 GHz for the R8500.

    The R8500 test reports say it has four internal 5 GHz antennas and four external dual-band. So it looks like a 4x4 implementation of Broadcom's "Smart Connect" Xtreme architecture. Could be advertised as AC5300 as D-Link did with the D-Link DIR-895L. Or if NETGEAR is more conservative, they could spec it as AC4500 (2.4GHz 800 Mbps + 5 GHz 1733 Mbps X2, rounded up)

    I suspect your guess about the R7500v2 is correct, i.e. Quantenna out and QCA in for the 5 GHz radio. But for marketing reasons, they'll probably keep it at AC2350

    R7800 is likely a QCA 4x4, which will be classed as AC2600, like the other QCA 4x4's. And as per the label, "S" stands for "Smart".
     
    mediatrek likes this.
  6. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,328
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    faSt and furiouS?

    (Sorry, couldn't help it)
     
  7. pege63

    pege63 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Sweden, AngelIsland
    waiting for a test for the 4x4/1.4GHz routers that supports 1733 Mbps at the 5GHz band and 800 Mbps for 2.4GHz band on the AC2600 in near future ;):p
     
  8. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    pege63 likes this.
  9. pege63

    pege63 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Sweden, AngelIsland
    Yes but i want to see one with TP-Link Archer C2600, Netgear R7500V2 also this NEW Routers.
    Does all off them support 160MHz bandwith?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2015
  10. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    Those routers use the same QCA-based design as the ones we've reviewed.

    None of them support 160MHz bandwidth. They use 80 MHz, just like all other AC routers.
     
    pege63 likes this.
  11. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    While none of the brick and mortar stores in my area (Best Buy, Staples, OfficeMax) have the r7500v2 in yet (just LOTS of the v1), I went ahead and ordered today from frys.com the r7500v2. This is what they are saying they are shipping out now.

    This unit is what I have been waiting a LONG time for. QCA MU-MIMO with Streamboost-based Dynamic QoS. I have the Linksys EA8500 and love it’s performance, but want the Streamboost solution and was disappointed that it was not included with the EA8500. My EA8500 will most likely be used as a wireless bridge to replace the Broadcom-based Netgear EX6200 I use now that runs so hot I could cook an egg on it.

    The only thing I do not know is what chip solution Netgear went with for the 2.4GHz radio on the R7500v2. Any ideas? I know the chip used in the original R7500 (QCA9880-BR4A) did not support transmit beamforming, while the EA8500 does on 2.4GHz.
     
  12. mediatrek

    mediatrek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    The FCC filing confidentiality for the Netgear R7800 expired a few days ago, and I am disappointed to see it is not a 4x4 MU-MIMO Qualcomm IPQ86x, 2.4GHz QCA998x, and 5GHz QCA998x solution. Instead it is a 4x4 Broadcom-based BCM47094 solution (with the massive required heatsink) with an unidentifiable BCM chip for the 2.4GHz radio and a BCM chip for the one 5GHz radio.

    The dynamic QoS in the Netgear BCM units (R8000, R8500, R7800) is not as mature as the dynamic QoS QCA Streamboost units (R7500, R7500v2). This leaves Netgear’s only QCA MU-MIMO model the R7500v2, which still uses an older QCA9880 chip for the 2.4GHz radio that does not support transmit beamforming, instead of the QCA9982.

    I have attached external images from the R7800’s FCC filings to my posting for those interested.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    The "unidentifiable" Radio SoC in the R7800 is a BCM4366. This makes the R7800 an AC3100 class, with non-functional MU-MIMO at this point.
     
    L&LD and mediatrek like this.
  14. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    USA
    Regarding the R7500v2 I am fairly certain the 2.4 Ghz part is the same as V1.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2015
  15. connorm

    connorm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    New Westminster BC
    :D

    looking very good for tomato support :)

    think this is same radio/cpu combo as rt-ac3200 which is working on tomato, only missing the smartconnect, and with only 1 5GHz this is looking great :D :D
     
  16. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    USA
    Take a look at this FCC ID also designated as R7800 in the label photo, this one has a newer filing....
    FCC ID PY315100319 (11/04/2015)
    https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ViewExhibitReport.cfm?mode=Exhibits&RequestTimeout=500&calledFromFrame=Y&application_id=3DTs6tvvsfVZjMhwboIBFQ==&fcc_id=PY315100319
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
  17. connorm

    connorm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    New Westminster BC
  18. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    USA
  19. Razor512

    Razor512 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Why don't they give it 160MHz support for 3 and 4 stream devices?
    Also, why only 512MB of RAM, why not 1-2GB of RAM instead so that it can run more services?

    For a super high end model, they should consider releasing a router with at least an Intel core i3 CPU, 4GB RAM, and have it run pfSense.
     
  20. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,214
    Why not have it fly too?