1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Netgear R7800 Firmware 1.0.2.62

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Kal-EL, Jan 17, 2019.

  1. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
  2. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for the announcement.
    Did the update. Asked for a more secure password :oops:
    For the rest the update process went smoothly, no need to re-enter settings.
     
    Restalfep likes this.
  3. microchip

    microchip Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Belgium
    All running fine here. No issues
     
    Restalfep and kamoj like this.
  4. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    I'll wait for the voxel tweaked version :)
     
  5. vit5421

    vit5421 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Very good Netgear build and working great so far.
     
    Flying Dutchman likes this.
  6. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    I am having a problem with it.. did a factory reset ..typed in all my settings. When I go to the "Attached Devices" I cannot change the name or type of any device. When I click apply I get a blank page and refreshing the changesdidn't happen.

    Any ideas who to fix this? Tried different browsers, different PCs.. Maybe downgrade to an older version then factory reset , then upgrade ?
     
  7. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Again NO issues with attached devices in the Beta or the final release. Must be something on your side.
     
    Flying Dutchman likes this.
  8. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    What coild the problem be with my attached devices page? Should i get a new router? The same problem happens if i turn on QoS..i cannot set the priority of the devices.. Its like that save function is corrupted for me across firmware versions.
     
  9. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can change the names of attached devices without issues. Most likely your browser, but you tried more.... o_O.

    Also strange is that this new version is still not visible if you check via the download page https://www.netgear.com/support/download/
    If you enter "R7800" in the search field you still get version 60. SOLVED, now 62.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  10. AlexTan

    AlexTan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Copy the download link for .60, paste and change to .62, works for me.
     
    pege63 likes this.
  11. TimmyTwoTimes

    TimmyTwoTimes New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Running this new firmware for two weeks now.. no issues. Solid connection.
     
    microchip likes this.
  12. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You miss the point.
    If you search for a download it should offer you the latest and greatest. How can you change to something if you - normally - do not know what the latest is?
    Funny: if you search for downloads in the Dutch link (https://www.netgear.nl/support/download/) you will get version 62.

    Netgear has to correct this in their system. DONE
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  13. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    I used the beta 62 firmware and the latest release is probably the same version 1.0.2.62 and it has been solid here no more wifi drop outs and pings are stable. Seems the latest security updates are included so lets hope Netgear keeps going forward and not backwards. Right now my R7800 is rocking as it should be. ;)
     
    microchip, Murtaza12 and SwampKracker like this.
  14. vit5421

    vit5421 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    The latest Netgear 62 is finally very stable but bufferbloat is 50% worse than Voxel 62SF at my location and 500mbs internet. So back to Voxel for now
     
  15. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    51

    Can you talk a bit about bufferbloat. I noticed it checking at dslreports. With Voxel's firmware do you have QoS on (with perhaps that fq code) to address bufferbloat. Or do you have not have QoS on at all...Voxel just gives less by default?


    //Rant
    The problem Im seeing after working with NetGear support to fix the 5Ghz is it takes forever with L2 support having you check basic things and even remoting into your PC/router. Then they get terse, short things to try from L3 support with no explanation. So if I were to try to work with NetGear support on bufferbloat it could go
    on for months where they keep saying "cant reproduce" and it must be something in my environment. It baffles me because NetGear just running a single bufferbloat test on the router (but possibly not from Korea or China) would see the bufferbloat. And, of course us comparing it to third party firmware that gets less bloat.. NetGear may say its not something they have to fix... They may say one must buy the XR500 with QoS to address it...
     
  16. vit5421

    vit5421 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    My QoS is off and bandwidth limiting is not helping with bufferbloat issue the same way as OpenWRT or DDwrt . Its pure Netgear issue.
    But my Internet is 500 mbs and Voxel recommend me to leave as its at B level. I dont see any lags with several HD streams and playing very high intensive games.
     
  17. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    51

    That is very good.. His firmware is looking better and better. So just installing Voxel's firmware will give me a better bufferbloat score? I have only 100mbit service so I doubt it could slow me down any. I have no idea how to fix it with NetGears firmware. ( or gulp their support staff) . I tried some QoS setttings but had to limit download speed quite a bit...the dslreports test showed weird drops in download speed to achieve a better bufferbloat score.

    FYI; I still have a support case opened.. My attached devices cant apply changes problem. I found it does not occur if I unplug my wired Roku Premiere+ from the the LAN port. Somehow when its plugged in it electrically? prevents the attached devices Apply button from functioning...really strange and bizarre. Explains why NetGear and others say they do not have problems with that page.
     
  18. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    I just tested BB on DSL reports using the new .62 and scored a B. Likely not the firmware but your ISP. AT&T 100/100 no QOS.
     
  19. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    My understanding is buffer bloat is helped by one's modem also.. if one has a nice Docsis 3.1 modem with AQM they may score well on buffer bloat.
     
  20. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    That may be very true.. ;)