1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

NFS on 384.8-2

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by nbdwt73, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    I have an NFS mount on a router running 380.70 with no issues - NFS is running by default. Further info below (tried to edit/delete this post for changes but system wouldn't let me...)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
    Empassant18 likes this.
  2. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    I have an NFS mount on a router running 380.70 with no issues - NFS is running by default. I have tried to replicate the mount on 384.8-2 with no luck. NFS is running (ps | grep -i nfs shows it running) but whenever I attempt to mount a share on this router I get an error.

    mount -t nfs 192.168.100.110:/test /mnt/QB -o nfsvers=3,nolock
    pmap_getmaps.c: rpc problem: RPC: Unable to receive; errno = Connection timed out
    mount: RPC: Remote system error - Connection refused
    mount: mounting 192.168.100.110:/test on /mnt/QB failed: Bad file descriptor

    What am I missing? Thanks...
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
  3. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    If I try to mount this way...
    192.168.100.110:/myth/net_backups/VPN/Backup/QB /mnt/QB nfs vers=3,nolock,proto=tcp 0 0
    -sh: 192.168.100.110:/myth/net_backups/VPN/Backup/QB: not found

    yet showmount -e 192.168.100.110 shows:
    Export list for 192.168.100.110:
    /myth/net_backups/VPN/Backup/QB *
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,012
    Location:
    United States
    When you moved from 380.70 to 384.8_2 did you also change routers to an AC86 or AX88? It's possible that NFS is having problems with the new 4.1 kernel in those models.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    Your mount command appears to be incorrect. You are trying to mount "/test" when the shared directory is called "/myth/net_backups/VPN/Backup/QB".

    Your post #2 error is because that is not a command, it is a line from fstab.
     
  6. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    First of all I have to apologize for this post... I am trying to do this remotely on a phone and it doesn't work well - to Colin's point(s) I have tried this with line entries and from boot entries (fstab) - none work. My lame attempt was to show that I had tried every permutation that i could think of. (Colin, the issue with the test directory was simply that - a test. I added the directory so that I could easily test with other machines on the network. I can mount that NFS share to other devices on the same subnet without issue.)

    That said, John9527 may have answered it because I did move to an 86U and that is when the problem started... So the next question is has anyone gotten NFS to work well on an RT-AC86U?
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    So you are saying that there is nothing wrong with the NFS server on the 86U because other devices on the LAN can mount its shares without problem. The issue is with just one client device that cannot connect to the NFS server? Correct?
     
  8. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    yes...
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    What are the details of the client device.
     
  10. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    It is an RT-AC86U running latest build. I have an RT-68U running 380-70 that will mount the share just fine. The share is on a linux box on the same subnet - it has several shares mounted onto several other clients so I know that it works fine.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, you just said the NFS server was on an 86U, now you're saying it's on a Linux box.:confused:
     
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,012
    Location:
    United States
    I'm confused too...

    is the share on the AC86 being access by another client? OR
    is the share on a linux box and the client is the AC86?
     
  13. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Sorry - I must be drinking something... The share is on a linux server. The Asus router is the client - the mount of the share is done on the Asus.
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,844
    Location:
    Canada
    Try NFSv2.
     
  15. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks for the direction... I thought about that (on the RT-AC68U the "Enable NFSV2" radio button is visible on the USB Applications/NFS Exports screen) but on the 86U the radio button is visible only for a second and then disappears. Can I set it via nvram?
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    That page is for the NFS server on the router, not the client command. Try using "nfsvers=2".
     
  17. nbdwt73

    nbdwt73 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    My ignorance. I tried nfsvers=2, nfsvers=3 before I posted this thread... Same results

    For the record:
    mount -t nfs -o nolock,nfsvers=2 192.168.100.110:/test /mnt/QB
    pmap_getmaps.c: rpc problem: RPC: Unable to receive; errno = Connection timed out
    mount: RPC: Remote system error - Connection refused
    mount: mounting 192.168.100.110:/test on /mnt/QB failed: Bad file descriptor

    Thanks...
     
  18. octopus

    octopus Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,031
    Have you tried to remove colon after 192.168.100.110?
     
  19. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    Try looking for relevant messages in the syslog of the Linux server as that seems to be the device refusing your connection. Also, if it has a firewall enabled try temporarily turning it off.
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,844
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because the 4.1 kernel used by the RT-AC86U no longer supports v2.