1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

no hostnames on traffic analyzer

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by andresmorago, Jun 21, 2018.

  1. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Hello

    Sorry if this is a repost of the same topic somewhere else.
    Im having issues when looking for devices at the traffic analizer/traffic monitor page. I can see all of the IP's but not the hostnames, making it very difficult to understand which device is downloading/uploading.
    This issue started to happen not a while ago and i havent been able to fix it.
    Can you please advise?

    I have a RT-AC68U running 384.5. EDIT: now on 384.6
    Enable IPTraffic (per IP monitoring) is ON

    thanks
    andres
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,007
    Location:
    /etc
    Try using netstat options in network tools tab. This is the go to tool now...:D
     
  4. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    hi skeal
    thanls for your reply. i just saw that tool but cannot understand how can this fix my issue on the network analizer tool. i would like to see hostnnames again there.

    regards
     
  5. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,007
    Location:
    /etc
    That is all closed source. Not in @RMerlin control.
     
  6. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    so if i understand you correctly, with newer versions, we wont be able to see hostnames on the traffic analizer tool?
     
  7. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,007
    Location:
    /etc
    Until Asus recognizes it as a problem and then notify Trend Micro to get it ironed out is like expecting the ice age soon.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  8. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    is there any chance @RMerlin could try a workaround for this page? on recent builds? Im on 384.6 right now
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    Try using the standard subnet address and netmask of 192.168.1.0/24. If it's pulling the names from the network map (which is closed source, so Merlin can't do anything about that) then it's known that netmasks larger than /24 don't work properly.
     
  10. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,007
    Location:
    /etc
    Nope sorry! It is closed source owned by Trend Micro.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    He's not referring to the Traffic Analyzer. He's talking about the per IP Traffic Monitor which is nothing to do with Trend Micro.
     
  12. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,007
    Location:
    /etc
    Gotcha....whoops! :oops:
     
  13. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks. I just checked and have a /24 subnet on my 10.0.0.0 network. Does changing it to 192.168.1.0 network will fix this? I’ve always had a 10.0.0.0 network and this used to work well before.
    The only place I’m not seeing hostnames is the traffic monitor. Please see attached screenshots. Network map and micro trend traffic statistics DO show hostnames.
    IPTraffic is enabled.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  14. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, I don't know.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,256
    Location:
    Canada
    Networkmap service is also closed source.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    Are the IP addresses of your clients manually assigned? What DNS server are the clients using, the router's or something else?
     
  17. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Hi
    All clients ip are automatically assigned and use my router as dns.
    Router has opendns configured on dnsmasq.conf.add
     
  18. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    The router keeps two sets of names, a "descriptive" name and the host name. I think the names you're seeing in the network map is the descriptive name. Host names are unique on the local network but you're seeing multiple entries like "Sonos Inc", which implies that is not a host name. The Traffic Monitor only displays host names.

    If you go to for example, LAN > DHCP Server > Manually Assigned IP... , underneath the MAC address column there is a drop-down list. If you click on it it gives you a list of all the devices it knows about. It also show the associated host name if it's know. Do you see your host names there?

    Also, can you explain what change you have put into dnsmasq.conf.add.
     
  19. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    hi
    please find attached some additional screenshots in which you can see that hostnames are correctly showing everywhere except the
    Traffic Manager - Traffic Monitor per device

    my dnsmasq.conf.add defines the dns servers and routers specific websites to a external dns server. it doesnt do much

    Code:
    strict-order
    server=208.67.220.220
    server=208.67.222.222
    
    server=/ipinfo.io/34.225.xxx.xxx
    server=/ifconfig.io/34.225.xxx.xxx
    server=/pandora.com/34.225.xxx.xxx
    
    #SAMSUNG
    server=/samsung.com/34.225.xxx.xxx
    server=/msecnd.net/0.0.0.0
    server=/samsungotn.net/0.0.0.0
    server=/otn.samsungcloudcdn.com/0.0.0.0
    server=/samsungcloudsolution.net/0.0.0.0
    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, no idea. Probably some incompatibility with the networkmap.

    Something that looks odd is your DHCP Server > Manually Assigned IP List. None of the entries have host names defined. Maybe that's messing things up.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018
  21. andresmorago

    andresmorago Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    thanks.
    actually, i recently deleted the hostnames on the manuall assigned dhcp list. no changes whastsoever
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!