1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

not sure why but devices are loosing connection and can't get it back

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by sparks, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. sparks

    sparks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Since 380.69.2 things like wired roku and wireless amazon firestick are being dropped from the network and after being dropped can not find the network except by a hard reset.
    Today on 384.3 beta 1...yes I have not upgraded yet, my windows media center was dropped and when disconnecting the network adapter and enabling it did find the network and reconnect.
    What is causing all this disconnecting? The lease time is default.
    I have tried assigning ip around dhcp and assigning static ip but it is still dropped and can not reconnect without a hard reset.
    Does anyone know what I need to do, I am no expert.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,169
    Location:
    UK
    Wireless problems are almost impossible to diagnose because of all the variables. However, you say you have the same problem with your wired Roku which would eliminate all potential wireless issues. So concentrate on getting the Roku to work.

    What do you mean exactly when you say the Roku is "dropped" from the network. Can you see anything in the router's syslog at the time this happens?
     
  4. sparks

    sparks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    anywhere from 8 hrs to a day after connecting to the network the roku will disappear from the client list.
    Going to the Roku and its off the network, in the roku settings trying to reconnect to the network does nothing.
    Only by power reboot will it reconnect to the network.

    I thought it was only the roku and it was some quirk, then the firestick was being dropped and could not find the network except by a reboot.

    Then today with the media center computer losing network I was blown away.
     
  5. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just to clarify: when you say “power reboot”, that’s a reboot of the router, not the Roku?
     
  6. OMNI619

    OMNI619 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    I would suggest to reset it to factory setting/clean delete nvram my roku and others devices are working good

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk
     
  7. sparks

    sparks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    I can not get them to reconnect to the network, the roku is plugged into the router port 3 and it has to be reset to get it to connect to the network.
    I have taken the roku and the firestick and reinstalled the software and used there settings to do a factory restore and it made no difference.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,169
    Location:
    UK
    What Asus router do you have?

    Apart from the Asus router what other routers, switches, access points, powerline adapters, etc. do you have connected to your network.

    When you try to reconnect the Roku to the network what messages does it show? Is there an error message?
     
  9. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Check that you don't have another DHCP server on your network
     
  10. FreshJR

    FreshJR Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    614
    This might sound stupid. Besides physically knowing there are two routers on the network, and that both of them might be acting as DHCP server, is there any other way detect where DHCP assignments are coming from.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,169
    Location:
    UK
    Packet sniffing the broadcast traffic. All DHCP servers should respond to the discover packet even if the client only uses the first answer it receives.
     
    FreshJR likes this.
  12. sparks

    sparks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    I should have stated this is an ac3100 router.
    The roku goes thru a switch (trendnet teg /s8) along with the media center before going to the router.
    The firestick is using the 5g wi fi network to the router OR thru a tp-link extender. It doesn't seem to matter.
    What I do not understand that once they drop the units just time out trying to find the network, no error just go back to no network status.
    As stated before before 380.69.2 they never dropped. So I do not know if they could or could not find the network.
     
  13. gmangt4

    gmangt4 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    I had this before on an AC68u and a Roku 2, long story short it stopped doing it after I turned off roaming assistant in the router, wireless, professional settings on the Wireless band that the Roku was connected to, never happened since, might not be your issue but worth a try.
     
  14. sparks

    sparks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    I replaced the router with an OLD Netgear N600 router and after 20 hours nothing has lost connect.
    I am going to keep testing but right now its either the router or the firmware on the Asus that is having problems.
     
  15. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Montreal
    I had problems with 380.69 , upgraded to 384.3 beta 3 and after a factory reset and 2 reboots all is well , this on an AC 3200 . Have no idea what happened but once dropped connections would have a hard time reconnecting or would not reconnect . The upgrade fixed all
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!