1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Open Ports

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by elrengo, May 21, 2020.

  1. elrengo

    elrengo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Hi! I've a AC-3100 with Asuswrt-merlin. I have installed Entware and ruTorrent. I open some ports in the firewalls:


    Code:
    [email protected]:/jffs/scripts# pwd
    
    /jffs/scripts
    [email protected]:/jffs/scripts# ls -l
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 elrengo  root         25889 Feb  8 17:19 amtm
    -rwxrwxrwx    1 elrengo  root           237 Feb  8 18:21 firewall-start
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 elrengo  root            93 May 19 14:18 post-mount
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 elrengo  root           224 Feb  8 17:25 post-mount.div
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 elrengo  root           154 May 19 14:16 services-start
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 elrengo  root            77 Feb  8 17:25 services-stop
    [email protected]:/jffs/scripts# cat ./firewall-start
    iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --destination-port 81 -j ACCEPT
    iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --destination-port 51411 -j ACCEPT
    iptables -I INPUT -p udp --destination-port 51411 -j ACCEPT
    iptables -I INPUT -p udp --destination-port 51412 -j ACCEPT
    [email protected]:/jffs/scripts#
    A weeks ago that works fine but now is impossible to access via web to my ruTorrent site... It's something change? I've bad configuration?
    Thanks
     
  2. Vexira

    Vexira Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2,197
    Location:
    Australia
    Try port forwarding in the GUI see if that helps.
     
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,328
    Location:
    United States
    You forgot the shebang in your script....
     
  4. elrengo

    elrengo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Thanks! Thats works!!! :)