1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Possibly bricked my TM-AC1900 while downgrading to RT-AC68U after flashing Merlin?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by JV13, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I got a free T-mobile branded RT-AC68U. I was able to successfully downgrade from TM-AC1900 to RT-AC68u 3.0.0.4_376.47 firmware. The problem arises when I was flashing Merlin firmware to the router. I'm not able to get into recovery after even though I hold the reset button while plugging in the outlet plug for 20 seconds. The Asus logo on the router do not flash at all. I used NVRAM reset after I flashed the Merlin firmware and also typed in "reboot."

    Also, my local area connection says "network4" then it switches to "Network cable unplugged." And it toggles between the 2 every few seconds even though the ethernet cable is plugged in and untouched.

    I also get this error message (attached picture).

    Maybe something went wrong when I was flashing the Merlin firmware? The router also do not connect to the internet. How do I fix this issue? Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Where do I go to restore factory default settings? I'm not able to get into the config page because the router keeps disconnecting and reconnecting the ethernet cable connection.

    I cleared nvram in putty. And also tried doing the WPS button trick. Neither worked at the moment.
     
  3. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I was able to do a factory default but after it resetted the router continued doing the same thing. It goes from unidentified network --> network 2 --> network cable unplugged --> unidentified network --> network 2 --> network cable unplugged. Does this unti I unplug my ethernet cable.

    I was able to do the NVRam reset doing the WPS trick and the power LED blinked rapidly but after I was done, it was back to the same thing.

    I'm not even able to get into recovery on the router. I am trying to do hold onto the reset button --> plug in power --> wait 30 seconds while holding the reset button. I am getting nothing on my end.

    What can I possibly do now?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    It looks like your router thinks it's set up as an Access Point. I saw you said your tried some things via putty....so if you can telnet to the router try this

    nvram set sw_mode=1
    nvram commit
    nvram reboot
     
    Sanna1967 likes this.
  5. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Tried using another cable that came with my Airport extreme. No luck.
    I was able to get into putty and enter in all those code. It continued doing the same thing. unidentified network --> network 2 --> network cable unplugged

    Is there a way I can flash the OEM Asus ACRT68U firmware? My recovery is not working at all.
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    I think I see conflicting posts from you....will the router go into recovery mode if you hold down the reset button while powering on? (don't need to pull the power plug, just power down, hold reset, power up.....wait for slow blink of power led).

    If it will, download a copy of my fork and try loading it thru the Asus Firmware Restoration utility.
    http://www.snbforums.com/threads/fork-update-for-374-43-available.18914/
     
  7. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I am having no luck using firmware restoration. It says connecting to wireless device and it counts up to 30 seconds and then it says wireless router is not in rescue mode.
     
  8. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I was able to get the firmware restoration to run but it disconnected midway while it was updating.
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,651
    How long did you wait for it to run? Leave it at least an hour or two (yes, really).
     
  10. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I was able to get the router to connect on the firmware restoration earlier. And I let it ran for about 1hr and came back to this. The router recovery went all the way to 100% then this popped up:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,651
    Unless anyone else has more suggestions for you to try, it seems like your router is done for. :(
     
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    There are two more things to try...
    - use tftp to try and upgrade
    - since you can telnet to the router, we can see if you can access the usb port and try to load the code directly from the Linux shell

    Are you familiar enough with Windows to assign a static ip to you Ethernet adapter?
     
  13. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,651
    I just thought of something else. Do you have another router handling DHCP when you're trying this?

    Try connecting the computer you are using without any other network connections to the computer or to the router you're trying to un brick.
     
  14. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I appreciate you guys helping me fix this issue. Turns out it is a lot more complex than I thought to fix the router.

    That doesn't sound good. What do you think went wrong with the router? I messed up on changing the Hex code? Firmware flashing issue?

    -TFTP I would assume does the same thing as Putty, just different programs?
    -I am able to telnet, which firmware should I try to flash through the USB port? Since I am not able to get into restore mode would this process still work?

    Yes, I understand how to set up an static IP.

    When I am fixing the router I am connecting the router straight to my computer with no internet connection. Are you suggesting I should connect the Asus router to my main router with internet connection?
     
  15. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,651
    No, straight to your computer with NO OTHER connections on either.

    Did you try rebooting the computer while the (dead) router was attached?
     
  16. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Yes, it has been connected only to my computer with no internet connection. And yes, I tried rebooting.
     
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    OK....let's step and check a few things.
    Let's see if your CFE edit was correct. Use putty to log into the router and enter

    cat /dev/mtd0 | grep macaddr

    You should see the three mac address entries that you had to edit when changing your CFE. If they are incorrect, since you can still get to the router, you can correct the CFE and try flashing it again.

    If that looks OK
    -See if you have tftp installed on your PC. Open a cmd window and type tftp and see if you get help txt. If not, install tftp through Control Panel-Programs-Programs and Features-Turn Windows features on or off
    -Set your PC to a static address of 192.168.1.2 with netmask 255.255.255.0
    - Put the router in recovery mode with the hold reset/power on slow blink
    - Open a cmd window in Run as administrator on the PC and try to ping the router

    ping 192.168.1.1

    - If the ping works, put the code in your current working directory and

    tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT codename.trx

    give it time and wait for a response from tftp...hopefully something like Transfer Successful...then reboot

    If this fails, then we'll go to the last method for trying an update.
     
  18. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,651
    Have you tried giving your laptop a manual IP address like 192.168.1.100 and rebooting with the router and only the router attached?
     
  19. JV13

    JV13 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    My computer is not recognizing the router now. I tried restoring the router, no luck now.

    Router might be GG
     
  20. Trexx

    Trexx Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    71