1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. SNBForums Code of Conduct

    SNBForums is a community for everyone, no matter what their level of experience.

    Please be tolerant and patient of others, especially newcomers. We are all here to share and learn!

    The rules are simple: Be patient, be nice, be helpful or be gone!

    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

pppoe or not to pppoe

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by royarcher, Jan 26, 2020.

  1. royarcher

    royarcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Preston west Melbourne Victoria Australia
    My ISP uses pppoe . I use an Assus rt ac 88 u. Do I have to have to use pppoe as my wan connection type or can I just set it to automatic?
     
  2. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    UK
    If your ISP uses PPPoE then that's what you have to use. As to whether the 'automatic' setting detects & sets PPPoE as your connection type, why not give it a try and see what happens?
     
  3. royarcher

    royarcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Preston west Melbourne Victoria Australia
    I just tried it and no it doesn't detect and set pppoe on automatic. Maybe it's because of the need for a username and password on pppoe not sure
     
  4. Frankflash

    Frankflash Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    nz
    if your isp uses pppoe when you will need have a username and password
     
  5. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    UK
    Then in that case, you need to continue using PPPoE by selecting it manually. Simple :)
     
    royarcher likes this.
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,069
    Location:
    Canada
    Automatic is strictly for ISPs using DHCP.
     
    royarcher likes this.
  7. royarcher

    royarcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Preston west Melbourne Victoria Australia
    I was trying to set up my router after updates and the like without having to enter a username and password but it looks like it's not possible thanks for your input though
     
  8. royarcher

    royarcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Preston west Melbourne Victoria Australia
    Ok thanks for that