1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Preview] 380.57 alpha test builds for all models

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Nov 24, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,226
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi everyone,

    I don't know when I'll be able to wrap up an actual release (probably won't until some time in December), so I decided for the time being to upload test builds on Mediafire.

    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/bj94sbhrh7e49//Test Builds

    While I won't be answering most of the reports posted in the thread, I will be reading every one of them. I'm mostly interested in reading feedback about the new DNSSec support, what might have been fixed (or broken) in Asus's 378_858 code.

    A factory default reset is not required if coming from 378.56_2. If you run into any odd issue, then do go ahead and proceed with a factory default reset, in case you might be carrying on some old issues.

    Note that these builds have received NO extended testing so far, aside from the RT-AC88U build. Also, the changelog isn't complete yet, you might need to check the Github commit for the details of what was changed (those builds were generated on November 23rd):

    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/commits/master


    Thanks.
     
    JunKhaos, vanic, bodean and 15 others like this.
  2. Rango

    Rango Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    IL, USA
    Sweet. Thanks Merlin for all your hard work.
     
  3. binggesoft

    binggesoft Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    china
    Adaptive QoS network monitoring home after setting will not take effect! And select the "Game" mode applications, the refresh will be a phenomenon does not apply
     
  4. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Greece
    Hmm, I may give it a shot on my RT-AC56U. I do not use the Adaptive QoS currently as it sucks with VoIP apps and my wife uses Skype daily to run her business, instead I use my own custom QoS scripts. So, if Wi-Fi and the WAN connection work reliably at least, I should be able to test other features.
     
  5. bayern1975

    bayern1975 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    551
    is it possible to update udpxy version to latest and add something to block ads or blocking incoming connection from specific IP to selected port? I know that I am little annoying but i have problem with scripts....
     
  6. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,788
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ad blocking is something that Merlin has said he wil not be implementing, if not for the simple reason that it's the ads on this forum that helps pay for the running of it. And to implement ad blocking under such circumstances would not be right.
     
  7. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Poland
    RMerlin said that ? really ? I never saw that post. Please show us that post.
     
  8. octopus

    octopus Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,130
  9. JGrana

    JGrana Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    I just flashed 380.57 alpha 3 on my RT-AC87U. Coming from 378.56_2. I did not do a reset nvram.
    After the successful flash, I can't get past the login page. I point my browser to 192.168.1.1, am greeted with the login page. After entering Username and Password, it says "Transferring data from 192.168.1.1" then simply stays on the login page. I have tried on both IE and Firefox (both and Windows 10 PC) and also an Ipad using Safari.

    I did a power cycle of the router. Same result. Neither dmesg or syslog.log show anything unusual.

    Router is functioning fine - all my clients have reconnected and are working well. The new Asus Android App (ASUS Router) is able to connect and manage the router fine. Looks like some kind of issue with the Web UI.
     
  10. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Greece
    Ok, I compiled the current git for my RT-AC56U and installed 380.57_alpha3-gafc1adb. First checks seem fine, IPv6 traditional QoS works out of the box this time, so I enabled Adaptive QoS to test it since I saw the reports in the previous posts. My results are positive, everything works and I cannot confirm the bug reports. I can select all Adaptive QoS modes without issue.

    Also, I enabled DNSSEC but not sure how to test it, the log shows it is enabled and working, so does /etc/dnsmasq.conf. The test in http://dnssectest.sidnlabs.nl/test.php comes as working too.
     
  11. jazzy_jeff_81

    jazzy_jeff_81 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Although he did implement it in build 378.53, which I thought was quite a nice feature to have.
     
  12. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,226
    Location:
    Canada
    If you enable logging in dmsasq through a postconf file, it will report in its log whenever a site passed dnssec validation (meaning the zone did carry the necessary signatures). Not recommended to keep logging permanently enabled however, as it's quite noisy.
     
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,226
    Location:
    Canada
    The feature was already part of the stock firmware, just not enabled at the time. I didn't implement it myself, and it was far too problematic to keep enabled as well.
     
  14. TurboFreak68

    TurboFreak68 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Sweden

    I have also upgraded too 380.57_alpha3 on my RT-AC87U and have no problem login in and my clients have connected too.

    Im using Chrome web browser for this.

    Update//
    My client connects faster and the UI seems faster, not sure what imporments was made but it feels alot better. :)

    upload_2015-11-25_16-41-16.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  15. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Greece
    On another note since now there is a "Default" button here, is the "Empty" button needed anymore?

    [​IMG]
     
  16. JGrana

    JGrana Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Found the problem. I had installed Kvics ntp daemon. I commented out the startup lines in /jffs/scripts/post-mount, did a reboot - and can now login and manage the router.

    I have let kvic know.
     
  17. JGrana

    JGrana Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    FWIW, Asus Android App (aptly called "ASUS Router") did not display any of the Clients or Devices when I was running 378.56_2. With this 380.57 Alpha, I can now see all the devices.
     
  18. Jim Hand

    Jim Hand Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I installed alpha 3 on my AC88U. An issue I was having with DNS for a few of my local devices on the stock firmware is working correctly with this build. I haven't found any major issues with alpha 3 yet.
     
  19. jbodine74

    jbodine74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    rmerlin, is this alpha 3 different than the alpha 3 one you release last week?
     
    Kal-EL likes this.
  20. lilstone87

    lilstone87 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    296
    Well for the AC3100/AC88U build's I would think there has to be a small difference, as the build sizes are a bit larger. As far as changes go, only Merlin can comment, on what/if there are any changes in last weeks, versus yesterday build's for these two routers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.