1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

problems setting MOCA with Netgear moca adapters...

Discussion in 'MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA' started by titsataki, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. titsataki

    titsataki New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I myself am new to MOCA.

    I have a couple TIVO's and are connected to my network via my wireless router. After Tivo made the transfer of shows available between my two Tivo's I tried via wireless that was quite slow. I had to wait a while for a 50 min HD show to move from one to the other. thus my MOCA endeavor.

    I picked a couple sets of Netgear MOCA adapters.
    Last weekend I finally decided to try to install them.
    My house is wired with 7 distinct coax lines. All meet outside the house. Local Comcast installer has a 4 way splitter (only 4 lines are used). Actually only 3 TV's in the house. so I had a spare.

    I connected the Netgear routers and nothing happen. The coax light would not come up.

    I experimented with the actual drop from outside to the inside plug. (like the coax cable from outside the house that connects to my office) coax light came right up. Similarly I tested the direct coax drops on both my Tivos and it came up no issues. But when I tried to go from Tivo to Tivo the coax light would not come up. I dag deeper and found out that he 4 way splitter outside the house was up to 1Ghz thus filtering MOCA (supposed to be around 1.5Ghz). I went ahead and purchased these splitters:

    http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...6-12704-85-334


    http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...3-12704-85-332

    I thought they would be fine. But to may despair they did not work.


    I had purchased this 2way splitter before

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...X936SP0G5VX7H5

    So I decided to test. Low and behold he coax light came right up.

    I was happy it worked with the Monster brand did but disappointed it did not work with the Ideal brand.

    My question is something I need to do on my side or I have to get a couple Monster brand splitters.

    I was thinking of this one:

    http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...d_bxgy_e_img_b


    I tried those as well and no cigar. the coax light would not come on...

    I seem to have a splitter issue. even though the splitters claim that they go up 2Ghz it does not seem to work with moca.

    Am I missing something?
    Finally is there a configuration in the Netgear adapter?

    Right now I have not made any changes (or even connected to the adapter's configuration)

    Regards

    Nick
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  2. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,007
    Location:
    San Diego
    TV Coax cable "Splitter" vs. "Power Divider". They look the same, but the latter is what you want, for combining the MoCA signal.
     
  3. titsataki

    titsataki New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you for the input.


    By the way I have Comcast cable but not a cable modem.


    So you are saying that outside where I have the main cable input dividing into 4 way I should get a power divider

    Like this maybe:

    http://www.summitsource.com/2-ghz-4...0-mhz-part-channel-master-2414ifd-p-7105.html

    And inside where at the coax face plate (where one feed goes to MOCA and one feed goes to my Tivo) I use something like this:

    http://www.summitsource.com/2-way-2...requency-9502150-mhz-part-2202ifd-p-7032.html

    thank you again.

    Nick
     
  4. edavid

    edavid New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Those definitely won't work with cable TV, they are for satellite TV.

    Maybe you could make a little diagram of what you tried, that didn't work. Your original post isn't clear.

    Also, your Lowe's links didn't come out right.

    Splitters should work fine with the right configuration.
     
  5. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,007
    Location:
    San Diego
    Here's my findings...
    An n-way splitter will not pass signals sent into one of the ports on the split side to the single port. Even cable TV signals won't pass, and MoCA is no different from an RF perspective.

    However, a power divider does not have this limitation.

    You can easily confirm: just try to use an n-way splitter in reverse with, say, one feed going into one of the splitter's output side ports and a TV set on the input port.

    Confusing thing is that a power divider is a kind of splitter, but the common cable TV splitter is not a power divider (!).
     
  6. titsataki

    titsataki New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Ok update.

    I have used the 4 way splitter.

    Everything is connected The coax light comes up on the two netgear adapters that are connected to the tivo's
    But it does not come up on the one that is connected to my router. (DSL modem---> router --> Netgear MOCA adapter)

    here is how the netgear adapters are connected to home coax

    the two netgear adapters that are connected to the Tivo are

    coax off the wall ---> coax-in of netgear The coax light on those is on.

    the third Netgear adapter is coax off the wall ---> coax out of the Netgear adapter. (this one is the one providing internet connection.) the coax light will not come on.

    I am still trying to figure out what is going on.

    Regards

    Nick
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  7. titsataki

    titsataki New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Final update. I got it to work.

    I looked at this link

    http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/powerline-and-coax/moca/MCAB1001.aspx#two

    (some helpful folks directed me to look closely)

    It shows to use the Coax-in in the source MOCA Bridge (connecting to the wall coax oulet - thus enabling the Coax through the house). I went ahead and switched the coax from the out to the in and the coax light came right on. Both Tivos acquired IP addresses and connected to the world.


    Thank you for your informative input.

    Thanks to everybody else.

    Nick