1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Question] RT-AC88U Strange Behaviour After Power Outage

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by sentinelvdx, Jul 23, 2019.

  1. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hi,

    Before I had one time where after a power outage config. reset to factory defaults... (just flashed config. and solved it)

    But this time was different. After power loss... I switched it back on when power came back and found router bootlooping... and noticed that WiFi's SSID were the defaults ASUS_XX_XX instead of my SSID names I've setup.

    I flashed firm again using recovery mode. But as soon as I put the USB thumb drive bootloop started again.

    So I had to reflash again (no way to reset config)... and had to format usb drive before plugin it again.


    This router was running 384.12 Merlin's + AMTM + Diversion + Uptime ConMon + Diversion UI Stats + FreshJR QoS + 2GB SWAP

    So how can I prevent this issue to happen again? It would kill me if I'm far away from home and have to access my Home's LAN

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G965F Duos
     
    Vexira likes this.
  2. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,748
    Location:
    Australia
    Try a UPS it should keep the devices powered for long enough to be turned off or till the power comes back
     
  3. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I know, but UPS holds power for some time, so it's not a solution to this behaviour. And that's what happened... my NAS detects UPS it's on battery and shutdown, but router does not.
    That's why I'm asking how to prevent this issue from happening again.

    Sent from my SM-G965F Duos
     
  4. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,748
    Location:
    Australia
    Question is your router on a surge protector board by any chance?
     
  5. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    No, it's connected to a UPS as well as my NAS

    Sent from my SM-G965F Duos
     
  6. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,748
    Location:
    Australia
    Question have you tested a different usb during the boot loop time, mabye it's possible the flash drive was worn out, last time I was using one and had a power outage it made my router at random turn off and require me to press the power button a few times for it to work.

    But everything worked fine scrips wise, this is just my suggestion but you could test a different flash drive brand or a USB 3 one.
     
  7. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    No, I didn't test another usb drive at that time. But checked it and it was fine.
    In fact now router is running with same usb drive hosting @thelonelycoder scripts but had like I said.. flash router in recovery, restore config., format usb drive and reinstall all scripts.
    If that happens again when I'm gone I'm lost because part of my work I have it at home and need to access it remotely everyday


    Sent from my SM-G965F Duos
     
  8. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,748
    Location:
    Australia
    I understand how that feels, my router is Misson critical due to it powering my network without it the VoIP goes down and I need it because the mobile signal I'm my area is hopless, I've wondered is it possible to have a back up flash drive to plug in or some ways to remotely restore a back up of sort?
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,624
    Nothing can be done about a fully or partially corrupt drive.

    I use the biggest UPS I can buy for just the router and modem/ONT. But I understand that even that won't protect from certain extended brown outs or power surges.

    There are different quality levels of UPS', just as there are different quality levels of USB drives too. You'll have to decide what level of each you're comfortable with.

    But for the main issue (power loss) unless you install a backup power generator, there is no real solution.
     
    sentinelvdx and skeal like this.
  10. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Yes, about power issue I can't do anything more than a UPS.
    My main concern is about after power loss to ensure my router will boot correctly and not having to reflash firmware (again, it's the first time on different power outages that happens).
    Because if this happens again and I'm far away from home my network will be isolated until I get back home (my wife has no idea how to solve a thing like this) and I can't put some confidential data on the cloud to have a copy there because it's from work.

    But think I'll need to think on an alternative in cas my router fails

    Sent from my SM-G965F Duos
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,624

    Again, the quality of the UPS and the USB drive is key here. But there are no guarantees (ever).

    How much data are we talking about? You can pick up a 'secure' USB drive that is always on you for very little cost vs. what it would take to bullet-proof your home network. :)
     
    sentinelvdx and jsbeddow like this.
  12. Petrica

    Petrica New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    If you're interested in alternative approaches you can run a home automation software (i.e. OpenHAB or Home Assistant; I use Home Assistant) on a low power device (such as Raspberry Pi or NUC) to monitor and control both UPS (with NUT sensor) and router; it also comes with fancy graphs and all sorts of notification services.

    Then have Rpi turn off router if power is down for more than say (if after dry test you found that UPS battery holds up for 2.5 hours) 2 hours.

    The purpose of either HA or OH is far beyond any specific use mentioned here.
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.