1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Question] Sequential IP Assignment

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by sentinelvdx, Aug 14, 2018.

  1. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hi,

    Is there a way to set sequential IP assignment for non-static IP's?
    There's no particular reason, just checking because I remember I could on a linux server and would be cool having on the router now.

    Sent from S.G. S9+ Duos
     
  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,069
    Location:
    Canada
    Dnsmasq man page:

    You'll have to set it in a dnsmasq.conf.add file.
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.
  3. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I'll give a try tonight, thanks!

    Sent from S.G. S9+ Duos
     
  4. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Thanks!


    I have added the line and found that my phone couldn't get IP after adding "--dhcp-sequential-ip" (my phone has static IP assigned). After removing it and restarting service again to apply change issue solved. Any idea why?

    Didn't check yet non-static ip's if they are assigned sequentially.

    Sent from S.G. S9+ Duos
     
  5. microchip

    microchip Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Belgium
    Remove the two dashes in front when adding an option to the config file. The two dashes are only used when manually starting dnsmasq from command line