1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

R7800 router takes 2 minutes or more to connect the internet ?

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by aligh, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. aligh

    aligh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    It is normal to r7800 router taking 2 minutes or more to connect the internet ? or there is something wrong in the setup ?
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,025
    After a reboot? Yes.
     
    aligh likes this.
  3. aligh

    aligh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Yes after reboot. But why it is slow like that ? my former TP link router is faster than r7800 in connecting to the internet?
     
  4. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    It may not be "connecting" that's the issue. It may be a DNS problem. If you have a static IP address you can ping, you can test this theory. There is an issue with this router where I have to unplug the cable from the WAN port then reconnect after it's rebooted in order to get DNS to work. You can tell there's an issue by looking at the 2nd LED. If it doesn't change from amber to blue, you may be able to connect via IP addresses, but DNS isn't available.
     
  5. aligh

    aligh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    It doesn't have a static IP address. the 2nd LED is always white when the router is connect.
     
  6. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    I should have been more clear. if you can ping 1.1.1.1 (Cloudflare's server) but can't load www.google.com then you have a working Internet connection with a non-working DNS. I understand the 2nd LED is white when everything is working. What I'm suggesting is that sometime within the two-minutes it takes to start on boot, it may actually be connected, which you can confirm by doing the ping test.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,025
    The speed of rebooting is nice, but not a necessary thing for a device like a router that is turned on and forgotten about. :)

    The router may need to initialize different aspects of its features in a certain order and do so with a hardware restrained BOM.

    What features and customizations do you have on your R7800?

    What did you do to prepare it for first use?

    Have you ever reset it fully to factory defaults after flashing the firmware you want on it?
     
  8. aligh

    aligh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41

    No , I just update it normally without reset to factory defaults, Is it necessary to do that ?
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,025
    As long as it is working as you need, no. But in your case, you may see an improvement if you do so.

    I believe it is 'necessary' when upgrading from certain versions to the latest (even if they are right after each other) and possibly also related to what features and customizations are needed/used.

    HTH. :)
     
    aligh likes this.
  10. aligh

    aligh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    but the factory reset will be before or after the upgrading ?
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,025
    After you flash the firmware you want to use, do a full reset to factory defaults.
     
    aligh likes this.
  12. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,813
    Location:
    texas
    A factory reset is a good thing sometimes.

    My Cisco RV340 router takes a little bit to boot up as it tests each port on boot up. But I never reboot my router unless an upgrade or long power outage.
     
    aligh likes this.