1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

R7800 telnet issue... Any ideas?

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Tom Brough, Feb 18, 2019.

  1. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Hello all, like the title says, got a R7800 running the latest voxel firmware and kamoj v3 add on, saw the new v4 released so tried to update but I can't access telnet?? It's on in the debug menu but I keep getting this strange nonsense instead, anyone got any ideas?

    "
    Trying 192.168.1.1...
    Connected to 192.168.1.1.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    SSH-2.0-dropbear_2018.76


    �y>9MI����_��curve25519-sha256,[email protected],ecdh-sha2-nistp521,ecdh-sha2-nistp384,ecdh-sha2-nistp256,diffie-hellman-group14-sha256,diffie-hellman-group14-sha1,[email protected],ssh-rsa=aes128-ctr,aes256-ctr,aes128-cbc,aes256-cbc,3des-ctr,3des-cbc=aes128-ctr,aes256-ctr,aes128-cbc,aes256-cbc,3des-ctr,3des-cbc$hmac-sha1-96,hmac-sha1,hmac-sha2-256$hmac-sha1-96,hmac-sha1,[email protected],[email protected],none����l�E��
     
  2. Gloria Williams

    Gloria Williams New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United State
    If you getting telnet issue, and unable to enable Telnet, Follow below few steps:

    • Open any browser and type 192.168.1.1/debug.htm in address bar
    • Enter username password
    • Next window displays, Select Enable telnet check box
    • Now keep enjoy and do not forget to turn off telnet afterwards.
     
    kamoj likes this.
  3. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    277
    Are you trying to run SSH from Putty?

    Run step 1 to 4 from here instead:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/k...800-x4s-and-r9000-x10-temperatures-a-o.55063/

     
  4. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,040
    Such message you've got just means that you are using port 22 for telnet. Port 22 is a standard port of SSH but not telnet. Telnet port is 23.

    Try to use port 23. In putty or from Windows command line:

    telnet 192.168.1.1 23

    Voxel.
     
    farenheit and Tom Brough like this.
  5. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Something must have changed in an app update as I'm using a mobile app to access telnet, and it's a saved connection I've used loads in the past, but your right I just looked and it's port 22, changed it to 23 and it works again.

    Thanks voxel.