AdGuardHome [RELEASE] Asuswrt-Merlin-AdGuardHome-Installer (AMAGHI)

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
I was getting an error message number "6320" thru the Paramount Plus app. Basically some videos would not load and it would show me this error message. Per their troubleshooting website, if you're seeing the message, it most likely means you have an Ad Blocker enabled. I went into the AdGuard Home webstie and went to the DNS allowlist under Filters and I used the following whitelist and the app was able to load:

Code:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/schrebra/paramount.plus.whitelist/main/hosts

This may help someone who might be having issues!!!
 
Last edited:

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
I was looking at my syslog. Anyone smarter than me knows what this mean and I should be concern? I am using unbound with AdGuard Home so this may be why I'm seeing this. From info in this thread, I also did put the cache size to 0.

Code:
GT-AX11000-xxx0 AdGuardHome[20230]: 2022/01/13 23:05:28.785991 [info] error handling UDP packet: dns: buffer size too small
 
Last edited:

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
I was looking at my syslog. Anyone smarter than me knows what this mean and I should be concern? I am using unbound with AdGuard Home so this may be why I'm seeing this. From info in this thread, I also did put the cache size to 0.

Code:
GT-AX11000-xxx0 AdGuardHome[20230]: 2022/01/13 23:05:28.785991 [info] error handling UDP packet: dns: buffer size too small
I wouldn't worry about it if your internet wasn't broken. it just means that adguardhome only accepts certain size UDP packets. if your log is flooded with this, then there maybe a problem, but that is why you add a tcp option for fallback just incase. If your log is flooded with it, you may need to adjust the size of your UDP packets with either unbound or AdGuardHome. I suggest looking over AdGuardhomes wiki and github for possible similar issues and see how they resolved it.
 

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
I was getting an error message number "6320" thru the Paramount Plus app. Basically some videos would not load and it would show me this error message. Per their troubleshooting website, if you're seeing the message, it most likely means you have an Ad Blocker enabled. I went into the AdGuard Home webstie and went to the DNS allowlist under Filters and I used the following whitelist and the app was able to load:

Code:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/schrebra/paramount.plus.whitelist/main/hosts

This may help someone who might be having issues!!!
That is awesome man! many thanks!
 

minhgi

Regular Contributor
@
I was looking at my syslog. Anyone smarter than me knows what this mean and I should be concern? I am using unbound with AdGuard Home so this may be why I'm seeing this. From info in this thread, I also did put the cache size to 0.

Code:
GT-AX11000-xxx0 AdGuardHome[20230]: 2022/01/13 23:05:28.785991 [info] error handling UDP packet: dns: buffer size too small
How are you using unbound to setup with DOT/DOH? I currently using Unbound and Stubby with DOT set in the WAN GUI. Would like to see if yours any different. Thnanks.
 

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
@

How are you using unbound to setup with DOT/DOH? I currently using Unbound and Stubby with DOT set in the WAN GUI. Would like to see if yours any different. Thnanks.
I don't use DoT with unbound but I do use a VPN. If would use DoT, I would use the built-in DoT available within RMerlin firmware and set Quad9 as my DNS servers. How have you setup unbound with DoT and AdguardHome?
 

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
I don't use DoT with unbound but I do use a VPN. If would use DoT, I would use the built-in DoT available within RMerlin firmware and set Quad9 as my DNS servers. How have you setup unbound with DoT and AdguardHome?
Or just use DoT on AdGuardHome.

Set upstream like this
tls://dot.server.address
 

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member

minhgi

Regular Contributor
I don't use DoT with unbound but I do use a VPN. If would use DoT, I would use the built-in DoT available within RMerlin firmware and set Quad9 as my DNS servers. How have you setup unbound with DoT and AdguardHome?

I setup Stubby here in the Wan GUI and use Unbound Stubby in the Advance Manager. You can also use presetting for DOT in Unbound.

1642215953187.png

1642216352874.png
 

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
Dumb question...I was looking at other forums how some folks setup AdguardHome with Unbound and my question is...when updating the AdguardHome Upstream DNS servers, does it make a difference if the entry is submitted with or without these [//] symbol:

Code:
[//]127.0.0.1:53535
or
127.0.0.1:53535

I tried both and I don't think I've notice any difference, just curious why some have the symbol and others don't. Thanks!
 

StefanoN

Regular Contributor
Hi
On my rt-ac86u after a AdGuardHome installation I can connect at internet, but in the gui I see "Stato Internet Disconnesso".
The firmware is 386.4.
It seem not an error but a problem of display. Is it right ?

Thanks for the support.
Stefano
 

Attachments

  • Schermata 2022-01-15 alle 19.58.26.png
    Schermata 2022-01-15 alle 19.58.26.png
    21.8 KB · Views: 14

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
Hi
On my rt-ac86u after a AdGuardHome installation I can connect at internet, but in the gui I see "Stato Internet Disconnesso".
The firmware is 386.4.
It seem not an error but a problem of display. Is it right ?

Thanks for the support.
Stefano
This was reported in the 386.4 official thread. You may try these commands here to ensure all is looking good:
Also try to restart AdguardHome:
Code:
/opt/etc/init.d/S61AdGuardHome restart
 
Last edited:

StefanoN

Regular Contributor
This was reported in the 386.4 official thread. You may try these commands here to ensure all is looking goody:

Also try to restart AdguardHome:
Code:
/opt/etc/init.d/S61AdGuardHome restart
Thanks, now It seem ok.
 

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
Dumb question...I was looking at other forums how some folks setup AdguardHome with Unbound and my question is...when updating the AdguardHome Upstream DNS servers, does it make a difference if the entry is submitted with or without these [//] symbol:

Code:
[//]127.0.0.1:53535
or
127.0.0.1:53535

I tried both and I don't think I've notice any difference, just curious why some have the symbol and others don't. Thanks!
I would stick with the original directions. [//] is used to imply something, which is covered by
[//]192.168.1.1:553

(your routers ip address).
 

chongnt

Senior Member
Dumb question...I was looking at other forums how some folks setup AdguardHome with Unbound and my question is...when updating the AdguardHome Upstream DNS servers, does it make a difference if the entry is submitted with or without these [//] symbol:

Code:
[//]127.0.0.1:53535
or
127.0.0.1:53535

I tried both and I don't think I've notice any difference, just curious why some have the symbol and others don't. Thanks!
I found that there must be an entry without the leading square bracket before I can click the apply button without getting an error message.

I have unbound and diversion. For the time being, I have comment out the default 9.9.9.9 and 127.0.0.1:553; leaving 192.168.1.1:553. When I click Test Upstreams it gives me an error. But I can click Apply button. With this I can see dns query logged in dnsmasq.log. Diversion will now work along with AGH.
 
Last edited:

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
I found that there must be an entry without the leading square bracket before I can click the apply button without getting an error message.

I have unbound and diversion. For the time being, I have comment out the default 9.9.9.9 and 127.0.0.1:553; leaving 192.168.1.1:553. When I click Test Upstreams it gives me an error. But I can click Apply button. With this I can see dns query logged in dnsmasq.log. Diversion will now work along with AGH.
yea I have been running mine for several weeks with no errors, complaints, or issues. no "special quirks" either. To be clear, I run mine with whatever the default installer puts, plus I changed my dns servers to run pointed at unbound instead of the 8.8.8.8 and the 9.9.9.9.
 

chongnt

Senior Member
Noticed something weird with DNS TTL. I have unbound cache-min-ttl: 3600

Within the router, I can see TTL gets refreshed before it times out.
Code:
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# dig @127.0.0.1 -p 53535  google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.17.20 <<>> @127.0.0.1 -p 53535 google.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 18742
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 1280
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.139
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.138
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.113
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.101
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.100
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.102

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53535(127.0.0.1) (UDP)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:43 MYT 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 135

[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# dig @127.0.0.1 -p 53535  google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.17.20 <<>> @127.0.0.1 -p 53535 google.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 37515
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 1280
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.139
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.100
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.102
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.113
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.138
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.101

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53535(127.0.0.1) (UDP)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:45 MYT 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 135

[email protected]:/tmp/home/root#

However, in my pc, the TTL does not refresh and keeps going down to 0. Then it resumes the TTL value from router. Before AGH, pc TTL will refresh just like the router.
Code:
C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 23977
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             249     IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:57 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55


C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20118
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             33      IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:13:33 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55

C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 18804
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             24      IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:13:42 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55


C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3285
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             3293    IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 271 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:14:50 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55
 

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Part of the Furniture
Noticed something weird with DNS TTL. I have unbound cache-min-ttl: 3600

Within the router, I can see TTL gets refreshed before it times out.
Code:
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# dig @127.0.0.1 -p 53535  google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.17.20 <<>> @127.0.0.1 -p 53535 google.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 18742
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 1280
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.139
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.138
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.113
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.101
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.100
google.com.             263     IN      A       142.251.10.102

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53535(127.0.0.1) (UDP)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:43 MYT 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 135

[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# dig @127.0.0.1 -p 53535  google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.17.20 <<>> @127.0.0.1 -p 53535 google.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 37515
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 1280
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.139
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.100
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.102
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.113
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.138
google.com.             3598    IN      A       142.251.10.101

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53535(127.0.0.1) (UDP)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:45 MYT 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 135

[email protected]:/tmp/home/root#

However, in my pc, the TTL does not refresh and keeps going down to 0. Then it resumes the TTL value from router. Before AGH, pc TTL will refresh just like the router.
Code:
C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 23977
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             249     IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:09:57 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55


C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20118
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             33      IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:13:33 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55

C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 18804
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             24      IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:13:42 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55


C:\>dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> google.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3285
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.             3293    IN      A       142.251.10.138

;; Query time: 271 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Jan 20 00:14:50 Malay Peninsula Standard Time 2022
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 55
did you disable the cache on AdGuardHome? or are you using it? are you manipulating the TTL with AdGuardHome? I disable the cache on AdGuardHome, and I let it use the one issued by Unbound.
 

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top