1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC3200 won't let me disable QoS in the GUI. Is there a line command?

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by AsusNJ, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. AsusNJ

    AsusNJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New Jersey
    So for some reason I am unable to shut off QoS in the RT-AC3200 GUI. I click the slider to off but when I click APPLY button there is no action. Using Web Developer in Chrome I can see there is a javsacript error of some kind. Same thing in firefox so not browser or extension specific.

    I just got 1GB internet and am only getting about 600MBps on the router but direct to cable modem I get the 1GBps. Posts online seem to say that disabling QOS might fix this and pump the speed up to full.

    Is there any line command I can telnet/ssh in and use to just disable it manually? Have not done any tinkering inside routers before but am experienced linux admin. Not sure what the commands are on this router, variables, where things are, etc.

    Any help much appreciated!


    2019-06-28_19-26-48.jpg
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,939
    Location:
    USA
    You can try
    Code:
    nvram set qos_enable=0
    nvram commit
    service restart_qos
    service restart_firewall
    There may be some html-breaking character in your QoS settings that is causing problems even though it’s hidden (e.g. device name with special chars).
     
    Ajax, Widmark, Wistuplu and 3 others like this.
  3. AsusNJ

    AsusNJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New Jersey

    Your instructions worked PERFECTLY!!! Thank you so much!!!!! :)

    Also did a speedtest and for the first time broke above the 500-600mbps had been getting and now just hit 950 Mbps which was what I was getting when connected directly to the cable modem! So was definitely QOS throttling things as many had suggested.

    Hope all the above info helps anyone encountering same issue(s).
     
    dave14305 likes this.
  4. axnjackson29

    axnjackson29 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    How were able to input the commands he suggested? If you are able to provide some basic steps I'd appreciate it!! I'm having the same issue as you and this is a super annoying bug.
     
  5. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Telnet into the router and issue those commands.
    Or use ssh. I use putty when using ssh. You have to enable it under administration, then system.
    Rmerlin doesn’t have telnet, I believe stock firmware does.
    If it does , telnet will be easier for you. Under administration, system, eneble telnet, then telnet into the router and issue the above commands.
     
    Ajax, ubimea, Entranced and 2 others like this.
  6. axnjackson29

    axnjackson29 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Awesome!!! Putty was the missing link for what I needed to do and it worked like a charm. I really appreciate you getting back to me!!
     
    Pierino and AsusNJ like this.
  7. AsusNJ

    AsusNJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Glad you got it fixed up. BTW for anyone else who has this issue I'm not sure exactly what is causing the bug but the fix outlined here does work if you need to disable the QOS if your speed is slow. Another member here also PM'd me that he did in fact do a full factory reset of his AC3200 and then applied the latest firmware and that also fixed the bug. I'm not sure why some of ours have this bug as I would have thought when he applied the latest firmware it would have duplicated it but instead it fixed it (again I was running latest firmware). So I think there was some other corrupted firmware or perhaps a setting between upgrades that wasn't playing nice and causing this.

    But anyway it looks like there are two fixes for this bug. Hopefully Asus tracks it down and can fix it in a future release for those of us who experience it.
     
    Entranced likes this.
  8. Entranced

    Entranced New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    This is kind of a serious bug, for the ones not more experienced, I for example just followed a tutorial on how to use the "Telnet" to execute the code that the user "dave14305" showed, and it worked!
    These kind of bugs make me like ASUS less by the day...
    My router in question is an ASUS RT-N18U
     
  9. Wistuplu

    Wistuplu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    It seems to also fix the issue for a RT-AC56U running Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.382_51641.
    At least the web interface now reports QoS as OFF.
    Thank you very much.
     
  10. Widmark

    Widmark Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Dave for the code. Easy! Toughest part was using telnet to get into the router for the first time without the port 23 blocked error.

    For anybody in the same boat, make sure you enable Telnet in the ASUS router settings under Administration>System toward bottom of page.
     
  11. N1KK

    N1KK New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I also want to say thank you for this valuable information.
    I originally could not enable telnet on my RT66u but it had to do with the Dayling savings time settings.
    Thanks
    Ken
     
  12. Ajax

    Ajax Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Oregon
    Thank you for this, it was the only thing I found that worked. I wonder if Asus is aware of this issue?

    EDIT: I'm reading that the latest firmware (3.0.0.4.384_81858-g80b1d3f) may resolve the QOS disable issue.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2020