1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC5300 not getting gigabit speed on ethernet

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by setroc6, Dec 6, 2019.

  1. setroc6

    setroc6 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hey there guys, so I recently upgraded to gigabit internet. The Ac5300 router I have had for a while now and followed some online guides to get it set up to get some decent speeds on wifi. I am getting about 450-530 Mbps on wifi on my phone and only 110 Mbps wireless on my laptop. So I tried hooking up the laptop via ethernet and still only get 560 Mbps. I am unsure if it has something to do with the settings I changed in the router or the settings in the network cards on my laptop. My laptop is a Dell Inspiron 7559 and the phone I am using for the speed tests is a Samsung Galaxy Note 10 plus. I would like to get the highest speed possible on both wired and wireless but mainly wireless. the settings I changed on the router were based on a network where there is sometimes a lot of devices connected at once. Please let me know if I am missing important information to diagnose my issue. Also, the router is on stock firmware and up to date. Thank you!

    The laptop has an Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 card and the advanced settings are as follows:
    802.11a/b/g Wireless mode= Dual-band 802.11a/b/g
    802.11n/ac wireless mode= 802.11ac
    ARP offload for WoWLAN= Enabled
    Channel width for 2.4GHz= Auto
    Channel width for 5GHz= Auto
    Fat Channel Intolerant= Enabled
    GTK rekeying for WoWLAN= Enabled
    MIMO Power Save Mode= No SMPS
    Mixed Mode Protection= RTS/CTS Enabled
    NS offload for WoWLAN= Enabled
    Packet Coalescing= Enabled
    Preferred Band= Prefer 5GHz band
    Roaming Aggressiveness= Medium-low
    Sleep on WoWLAN Disconnect= Disabled
    Throughput Booster= Enabled
    Transmit Power= Highest
    U-APSD support= Disabled
    Wake on Magic Packet= Enabled
    Wake on Pattern MAtch= Enabled

    For the ethernet it has a Realtek PCIe GbE 8168 controller and the advanced settings are as follows:
    Advanced EEE= Enabled
    ARP offload= Enabled
    Auto Disable Gigabit= Disabled
    Energy Efficient Ethernet= Enabled
    Flow Control= Rx & Tx Enabled
    Green Ethernet= Disabled
    Interrupt Moderation= Enabled
    IPv4 Checksum Offload= Rx & Tx Enabled
    Jumbo Frame= 9KB MTU
    Large Send Offload v2 (IPv4)= Enabled
    Large Send Offload v2 (IPv6)= enabled
    Maximum Number of RSS Queues= 4
    Network Address= Not Present
    NS Offload= Enabled
    Power Saving Mode= Enabled
    Priority & VLAN= Priority & VLAN Enabled
    Receive Buffers= 512
    Receive Side Scaling= Enabled
    Shutdown Wake-On-Lan= Disabled
    Speed & Duplex= 1.0 Gbps Full Duplex
    TCP Checksum Offload (IPv4)= Rx & Tx Enabled
    TCP Checksum Offload (IPv6)= Rx & Tx Enabled
    Transmit Buffers= 128
    UDP Checksum Offload (IPv4)= Rx & Tx Enabled
    UDP Checksum Offload (IPv6)= Rx & Tx Enabled
    Wake on Magic Packet= Enabled
    Wake on Magic Packet when system...= Disabled
    Wake on pattern match= Enabled
    WOL & Shutdown Link Speed= 10 Mbps First

    Here are screenshots of the settings on my router:
    https://imgur.com/a/HHtQoJw
     
  2. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    959
  3. Greg72

    Greg72 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Swap out the old wifi card in your laptop for the 7260. The 3165 has some major issues. It was made when mfg’s thought that it would help with battery life but in turn killed modern day users speeds.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    Does this give you accurate results? I've always found that an on-router speed test gives unrepresentative results because the router cannot use hardware acceleration. For example, my LAN client can get ~360Mbps whereas the same command issued from the router only gives ~100Mbps. I would imagine the discrepancy would be even larger at gigabit speeds.
     
  5. setroc6

    setroc6 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    You said you upgraded to "gigabit internet". Does that mean that they're actually supplying you with 1Gbps or is the 560Mbps you're seeing more realistic?

    Can you plug your computer directly into the ISP's internet feed (i.e. without an intervening router) and test the "raw speed" that way?