1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC66U B1 dropping internet

Discussion in 'ASUS AC / AX Routers & Adapters' started by PlayaSucia, Oct 9, 2018 at 2:05 PM.

  1. PlayaSucia

    PlayaSucia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I'm getting issues with a new RT-AC66U B1 dropping internet. It isn't disconnecting from the router just the internet connection is dropped, then after about 10 seconds give or take it comes back on.
    I did go though the 'Troubleshooting wifi issues' sticky at the top of this forum and I have updated the firmware (the one dated 9/19/18), did a factory reset, deleted profiles on the client, ect..

    I'm using the basic default settings aside from passwords, SSID and ...
    -changed 2.4ghz channel from auto to 11, (an unused channel according to inssider)
    -changed 2.4ghz from 20/40 to 20
    -changed 5ghz channel from auto to 48 (I tried higher band too but no difference)
    -set IPV6 to native (I use comcast and online IPV6 tests check out)
    -turned off UPnP
    -there is nothing enabled (no AIprotect, AIcloud, QoS, external drives)

    When I'm streaming or whatever the status shows the memory usage under 30%, the cpu typically around 5% with small spikes up from time to time. Nothing out of the ordinary.

    Background – I had been using a older Netgear WNDR3700v2 (N600) router for around the last six months and it worked fine until the 2.4 radio burned out. Since I have several 2.4 clients I replaced it with this RT-AC66U B1 in part because it seems to be one of the more popular models around here in the sub $100 range.
    Overall get better signal around the house with the RT-AC66U B1 but the speeds slightly lower than the N600. I'm pretty realistic about wifi speeds and didn't expect a big change despite going from a 600 to 1750 router, however I did expect it to be relatively the same or slightly better.

    I'm going to give it a week but if it keep dropping I'll have to return it and try something else. Is this uncommon? Are there any setting I should look at?
    Thanks.
     
    Testscript likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    USA
    Have you tried with IPv6 disabled?

    OE
     
  4. Testscript

    Testscript Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    My solution is flash the firmware Asuswrt-Merlin v384.4_2 or v384.5:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/asuswrt-merlin/files/RT-AC68U/Release/

    The same problem this person has that you and I:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/asus-rt-ac3100-losing-connection-super-frusterating.49221/


    My old post:
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018 at 11:35 AM
  5. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Let me make sure I understand; NO device is losing connection to the AC66U itself, merely the internet. Since you just purchased, I would not install/use anything but ASUS firmware as anything else could jeopardize your warranty as well as your ability to return product.

    You did not specify the device used for the internet connection; i.e. modem. Please do.

    Have you installed another Ethernet cable between AC66U and 'modem'? If not, please do so. Doesn't matter that the cable worked for the Netgear.

    Another possibility is the speed of the connection between AC66U and the 'modem'. Please confirm on router that it is 1G, nothing less.

    Do not use the DNS from your ISP. Configure the router to use Google and OpenDNS only.
     
  6. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Rmerlin firmware doesn’t void the warranty. Feel free to try it out.
     
  7. PlayaSucia

    PlayaSucia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the responses everyone...

    I really didn't test it with IPV6. I'll give it a shot and report back. My IPV6 settings are..

    Type = Native
    DHCP-PD = enabled
    Auto Config = Stateless
    Connect to DNS Server automatically = Enable
    Enable Router Advertisement = Enable

    If that worked then that means there is an issue with the current firmware. Would reverting to an earlier solve my issue?
    I haven't tried Merlin yet. I want to try it but I have to read more about it - like if I can easily revert to the stock firmware in case I have to send it back.

    Correct. It doesn't randomly drop, rather it drops when connecting -- for example while internet browsing things will work fine for some time then suddenly a page or link will time out, my internet status icon gets a yellow triangle exclamation point (Windows 7). It shows I'm still connected to the router but have no internet connection. Then about 10 second or so it will come back.

    I'm using a Motorola cable modem (Model MB7420). I have a computer hard wired and it doesn't appear to have the same dropping issue. My internet speed is the same when wired directly at the modem and when wired thru the router (298 Mbps download and 12.10 Mbps upload using ookla for speed tests). Also I have an ooma connected and haven't noticed any performance issues with it. I can swap out the cable but I think it is just the wifi. And as I mentioned my overall wifi speeds are slightly lower than with the N600.

    Under WAN I have 'Connect to DNS Server automatically = Yes'
    Is that what I should change to OpenDNS?
     
    Testscript likes this.
  8. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,195
    you can go back and forth as you like, see Merlin as stock with some features but without Aimesh.
    Do a factory reset if you get any uncertain problems after a change, sometimes even helpful on same firmware after greater changes.
     
  9. Testscript

    Testscript Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    I think so, I thought that my router was damaged and because I had these problems, so I decided to flash an old version and it worked, all my problems were solved.

    I have no problem with these firmware:
    - v384.4_2 (24-Mar-2018) -> GPL 384_20379
    - v384.5 (13-May-2018) -> GPL 384_20648

    These firmware give me those problems mentioned above:
    - v384.6 (25-July-2018) -> GPL 384_21045
    - v384.7 (7-Oct-2018) -> GPL 384_21152


    For me the culprit is dnsmasq or USB Modem option.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018 at 11:49 AM
  10. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Correct, change to 'NO' and add DNS for Google DNS and OpenDNS. ISP DNS servers can cause issues similar to what you are experiencing.
    Really sounds like the connection between the cable modem and ASUS is the issue. Monitor the ASUS system log and when this happens advise as to the entries that occur.
    Possible auto-negotiation issue between cable modem and ASUS which can occur periodically. I would try another Ethernet cable as an older cable may work with prior setup but newer technology in ASUS may have issue. Especially if a computer connected to cable modem has no issue.
     
  11. PlayaSucia

    PlayaSucia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, the firmware I'm using is one dated 19-Sept-18 from asus, I'll give one of those merlin firmwares a shot if nothing resolves the issue. As long as I can revert it back in the off case I have to return the router, though I'd rather try and figure out the issue. I don't use Aimesh or anything.

    I turned off Air Fairness and Beamforming and my speeds have increased a little bit. It has dropped a couple of times since then but seems more stable.
    I've just updated the DNS Server and went ahead and swapped out the modem to router cable with another Cat5e I had. I'll report back with log info when (if) it drops again.

    Another thing I've noticed is when I look at the Client List in Network Map the clients will sometimes drop off then the list repopulates several times. It doesn't seem to be related to my connectivity issue here but seems kind of odd. Has anyone else notice that?
     
  12. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    My AC86U does the same thing. I believe the router is merely refreshing the device list nothing more.
     
  13. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    565
    My RT-AC66U_B1 is running just fine on Merlin 384.7. Have also run John's fork, which has built in support for DNS over TLS. You will need to use the RT-AC68U firmware as the router hardware is the same. Yo may need to go back a few versions of the Asus firmware to use Merlin as the newer factory firmware blocks other party firmware.

    Sent from my P01M using Tapatalk
     
  14. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I don’t think Asus firmware blocks rmerlin firmware. I could be wrong but I think to the router it is the same.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,986
    Location:
    Canada
    My firmware uses Asus's validation scheme. The only time it can be problematic is when Asus updates the signature version, which means I also need to update it on my end. This is why for instance you can no longer versions that are too old and predate the last signature change.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!