1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC66U

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Kimmie023, Apr 25, 2019.

  1. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Hi everybody. I am currently running Merlin 380.70 on my RT-AC66U, and I know it's obsolete now. I need to either go back to Asus firmware or John's fork, however I don't have a great understanding of networking so I'm looking for step by step instructions. I've tried reading through several forums, but it just created more confusion. It would be greatly appreciated if somebody can walk me through the whole process. Thanks for your time.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    To go from Merlin 380.70 to stock Asus firmware I think you can do that through the web interface as normal. Remember to do a factory reset after fully completing the update.

    To go to John's firmware I think you will have to use Recovery Mode (followed by a factory reset).
     
  3. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
     
  4. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Isn't there something different that needs to be done if running firmware above 374? Like I said, I read other postings, but just got more confused.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    Like I said, if you want to use John's firmware you're going from 380 to 374 so you need to use recovery mode. If you go to Asus' firmware you're going from 380 to 382, so you can use the web interface.

    There were some issues with really old firmwares, but you're on 380 so that's OK.
     
  6. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Ok, so basically, I login and click factory default restore. That wipes everything, but still leaves me on 380? If so, then I upload the new stock Asus firmware, and once installed, do another factory default restore. When that's completed, everything should be good to go?
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    Yep. :) Although the first factory reset is not strictly necessary (it can be helpful if the router is currently misbehaving).

    The first time the router boots up after installing the new firmware it will force you to go through the initial setup procedure (passwords, SSIDs, etc.). Don't spend too much time here as the only objective at this stage is to be able to log on to the router so that you can navigate to the "factory reset" page. After doing this reset you will again be forced into the initial setup procedure. Now you can setup your router properly.
     
    Kimmie023 likes this.
  8. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    You are awesome!! Thank-you for such a quick reply. I am going to do this today. Hopefully things go well, and I will be able to get back online to let you know how it went. :)
     
    ColinTaylor likes this.
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    Oh, forgot to say.... Sometimes just after uploading the new firmware on these older models the router hangs on the initial reboot. If this happens to you just wait 5 minutes to be sure and if it still hasn't come back just turn off the power, wait 30 seconds and turn it back on. It should now boot up normally.

    I'm not saying this will happen to you. I just wanted to let you know that it's a possibility and not to panic. It doesn't mean there's anything wrong.
     
    Kimmie023 likes this.
  10. Kimmie023

    Kimmie023 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Ok, I was successful in returning to stock. I really appreciate your time and wisdom. Thanks again.:)
     
    L&LD and ColinTaylor like this.