1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68P Territory/Region?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by let me question, May 26, 2018.

  1. let me question

    let me question New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Someone who has an RT-AC68P can tell me which region appears when you writes nvram get territory_code in putty.

    When I write nvram get territory_code, it does not show me which territory/region it is:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram get territory_code
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root#

    I wanted to know if it happens to another person who has an RT-AC68P.
    Firmware v3.0.0.4.384.20942
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    think it depends on cfe-version whether territory_code is set on newer or not on older, even if set you can unset it with:
    nvram unset asuscfeterritory_code
    nvram set asuscfecommit=1
    nvram unset territory_code
    nvram commit
     
  4. let me question

    let me question New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    nothing:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram unset asuscfeterritory_code
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram set asuscfecommit=1
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram unset territory_code
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram commit
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram get territory_code
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root#
    
    When I wrote those commands the router RT-AC68P stopped working, I had to factory reset and find the node again.


    Update:
    I had courage and I made a backup of the cfe of my RT-AC68P (original) and I uploaded it to this page https://cfeditor.pipeline.sh/ and this shows me:
    What region or territory is it? (I remove my MACs in the image)
    [​IMG]

    I am using the RT-AC68P as a node.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    sorry worked for others, maybe not possible on 68P-version to unset anymore.
    But you didnt have set any territory code previous, so you cannot unset a value not set.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!