Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U - 380.69_2 - 5Ghz Range Issue

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by darknessmonk, Feb 14, 2018 at 8:53 AM.

  1. darknessmonk

    darknessmonk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    First of all, i would like to thanks for this wonderful project. I don't know if this was reported already (searched but couldn't find anything) but since the .69_2 flashing i've lost some range on my 5Ghz. After i've reverted to 380.69, everything went back to normal again.

    Edit: Started to have troubles again on 380.69. Went to .68 and everything looks fine again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018 at 9:45 AM
  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,868
    Location:
    Canada
    There's been zero change to wifi in 380.69_2, the driver has been last changed back in June 2017.
     
  3. darknessmonk

    darknessmonk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Guess i went ahead of myself there. Before i flashed the .69, i flashed the .68 and everything was fine again. I went back to the .69 to check if the problem was on the 69_2 or on the 69_0. Made some range tests with two cellphones and a notebook and everything looked out fine and created the thread. But my wife (who noticed the problem before me) started complaining again about the wifi range. Re-flashed .68 and looks ok right now. That makes more sense? I'm sorry for the confusion.

    Edit: And thanks for the fast answer @RMerlin!
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,868
    Location:
    Canada
    That model's wireless driver was last changed in 380.67.
     
  5. modemboy

    modemboy New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Try changing the 5 Ghz channel, even if it's just to temporarily change to another channel then back to what you currently use. I've had similar issues in the past and changing the channel seemed to kick it in the ass to work properly. And if you are using Auto channel, don't IMHO.
     
  6. jtp10181

    jtp10181 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Marshall, WI, USA
    Is there an issue with using 2.4GHz? Like oversaturated appt building or something? Otherwise switch to that and you will have better range. For the 5Ghz and modemboy said, maybe every time you flash the "auto" channel is switching which could cause slight performance differences especially if you have other 5Ghz networks nearby on nearby channels.

    When I was in an appartment I had the 5G on a separate SSID so I could force devices to use it, the 2.4Ghz was too noisy outside of 10ft from the router. Now that I'm in a house I put both 2G and 5G on the same SSID so its easier for users, and the device can decide which one to connect to. Most devices that are further away pick the 2.4G due to the better range.
     
  7. darknessmonk

    darknessmonk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Strange, because reverting to the .68 surely fixed my problem.

    Thanks, i'm going to try this one. I'm using Auto channel for now. What is the problem with Auto channel?

    Yeah, i live in a somewhat big app and there's a TON of other routers. That why i've bought a dual channel router in the first place: to use the 5Ghz, since my app isn't that big. The problem with using the same SSID for the two signals is that some equipment doesn't behave well (like LG's Smart TVs) and the ones that do, usually stick with the best connection (in that case, it will be almost always the 2Ghz one).
     
  8. jtp10181

    jtp10181 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Marshall, WI, USA
    When I was in an apartment I ended up getting a Netgear range extender ex6200 and setup the back haul to only use the 5ghz channel. I broadcast both 2g and 5g. I kept the two bands on separate SSIDs as you have. That was the only way I could get a connection in the furthest room. Now I'm in a house with 3x the sqft and I don't even need it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,868
    Location:
    Canada
    Or maybe the reboot associated with the firmware flash did.
     
  10. modemboy

    modemboy New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    In my experience it rarely picks the optimal channel and any time it decides to switch channels you'll have a wifi drop. Also when in a crowded wifi environment you have a higher chance of it switching often. IMHO the best thing to do is grab a wifi analyzer app for your phone, see what channels look best in your typical usage area, and just manually set those channels.
     

Share This Page