1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U Issue accessing remotely

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by gr7_b, Apr 25, 2019.

  1. gr7_b

    gr7_b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Hello friends. I am experiencing a weird issue and could really appreciate some guidance.

    I've had an AC68U for a while. I use the ASUS DDNS to access the router config page remotely, as well as log in to my Synology NAS via web. I also have VPN enabled and all worked great

    Recently, I've been having a weird issue where I cannot access anything unless I restart the router. I ruled out DDNS issues because I can't even access using my external IP address. When I restart the router, everything works great again for a day or two, then need to restart again.

    I am on the latest ASUS firmware 3.0.0.4.384_45713 , and I don't recall having made any settings changes.

    Any help or guidance will be greatly appreciated
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,115
    Welcome to the forums. :)

    What other features or settings past the defaults are you using on your router?

    When was the last time you did a full reset to factory defaults followed by a minimal and manual installation?

    Is the VPN you're using the OpenVPN within the router, or a commercial VPN?

    Longshot; are there any special characters, reserved names, spaces or punctuation or smiley face symbols in your SSID's, Username, passwords, and other such fields?

    Answering the above questions may help someone here help you better. :)
     
  3. gr7_b

    gr7_b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the fast response.

    I am using the built-in OpenVPN of the router, DDNS (asuscomm), have 3 manually assigned IPs . WAN, NAT, and UPnP are all enabled, IPv6 is disabled, and I have two ports forwarded (for the NAS to be accessed. Yes, my router password includes the & (ampersand) symbol, no special characters in SSID or WiFi password.

    I don't recall ever doing a full factory reset of the router since I got it in 2014. I would want to avoid that, if possible, out of fear that something else could break :)

    Like I said, everything was working fine for years... not sure what could have changed

    Thanks again
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    3.0.0.4.384_45713 only came out 2 weeks ago, so that's a change. When was the last time you successfully accessed your network remotely? There was a change in 3.0.0.4.384.45149 that says "Modified “Port Forwarding” user interface". Maybe they broke something.
     
  5. gr7_b

    gr7_b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks - I upgraded the firmware only a couple days ago, in hopes of FIXING the problem. The problem has been happening before that for last month or so
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,327
    Location:
    UK
    I think you'll have to do some more investigation into when this problem occurs. Then have a look in the router's syslog to see if there are any messages around the same time.
     
  7. gr7_b

    gr7_b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks ColinTaylor.. will monitor that for the next few days and post the log to see if any of you can identify something wrong
     
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,115
    If 2014 was the last time you have performed a reset to factory defaults followed by a minimum and manual configuration to secure the router and connect to your ISP, then that would be the first thing I would do. :)

    Please see my signature below for the M&M Config link to get your router to a good/known state.

    See the link below to see why a reset to factory defaults is required. ;)

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/faq-nvram-and-factory-default-reset.22822/
     
  9. gr7_b

    gr7_b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks a lot - I'll give that a try over the weekend. Will that cause me to lose my DDNS alias? Or can I just put the same name in the field and be good to go?
     
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,733
    DDNS alias is reserved by Asus for some months for this router, just reuse it.